Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARISON OF THE EFFECT OF PROPRIOCEPTIVE TRAINING BETWEEN STAR EXCURSION BALANCE TRAINING AND MODIFIED STAR EXCURSION BALANCE TRAINING WITH ANKLE DISC IN YOUNG BASKETBALL PLAYERS WITH CHRONIC ANKLE INSTABILITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรสา โค้งประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1233
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของความแตกต่างระหว่างการฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟด้วยสตาร์เอ๊กเคิลชั่นบาลานเทรนนิ่ง กับการประยุกต์ใช้สตาร์เอ๊กเคิลชั่นบาลานเทรนนิ่งร่วมกับแอนเคิลดิสก์ ในนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลชายระดับมัธยมศึกษาช่วง 13 - 16 ปี จำนวน 22 คน แบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะทำการฝึก 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 4 สัปดาห์ แล้วทำการทดสอบ 3 วิธีดังนี้ 1.ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของข้อเท้า 2. ทดสอบความสามารถในการทรงตัวด้วยวิธี Modified Clinical Test of Sensory Integration and Balance (m-CTSIB) และ 3.ทดสอบความสามารถในการทรงตัวด้วยวิธี Athletic single leg stability testจากนั้นหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 นำผลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มด้วย Independent t-test และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองภายในกลุ่มด้วย Paired t-test โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางที่ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่าหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ระหว่างกลุ่มไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกระบบโพรพริโอเซ็ฟทีฟโดยการการประยุกต์ใช้สตาร์เอ๊กเคิลชั่นบาลานเทรนนิ่งร่วมกับแอนเคิลดิสก์ และการฝึกสตาร์เอ๊กเคิลชั่นบาลานเทรนนิ่งให้ผลในการช่วยพัฒนาการควบคุมการทรงตัวที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในนักกีฬา ที่มีภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of proprioceptive training between star excursion balance training and modified star excursion balance training with ankle disc in young basketball players with chronic ankle instability. Methods: Twenty-two young male basketball players between 13-16 years old from Assumption college participated in this study. They were divided into two groups. Both groups were trained three times a week for a period of four weeks. Ankle functional performance tests and balance tests performed on Biodex Balance System SD, were taken before and after the experiment. Data were analyzed using mean and standard deviation, and t-test was employed to determine the significant differences of the data before and after the experiment and between the experimental and control groups. Results: After the fourth week, the results were not statistically different between the control and the experimental groups (p<.05) Conclusion: Proprioceptive training by modified star excursion balance training with ankle disc and star excursion balance training could lead to improvement of ankle functional performance and balance for athlete with chronic ankle instability
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.