Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองสถานการณ์ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการหยิบสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE APPLICATION OF A SIMULATION MODEL TO ANALYZE THE EFFICIENCY OF ORDER PICKING PROCESS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1785
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองสถานการณ์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านต้นทุนคลังสินค้าและวงจรคำสั่งซื้อจากการดำเนินงานภายในคลังสินค้าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกระบวนการหยิบสินค้า แบบจำลองได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการจัดการคลังสินค้าที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการหยิบสินค้าใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) การปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการหยิบสินค้า 2) การปรับการจัดวางตำแหน่งจัดเก็บสินค้าและพื้นที่รวบรวมสินค้าใหม่ และ 3) การปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนพนักงานหยิบสินค้า ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรม “ExtendSim8" แบบจำลองได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อศึกษากิจกรรมในคลังสินค้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงต่อกระบวนการหยิบสินค้าและได้แบ่งการสร้างแบบจำลองออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ประกอบด้วย 1) การเข้ามาของคำสั่งซื้อ 2) การหยิบสินค้า และ 3) การตรวจสอบสินค้า ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้คลังสินค้าประเภทชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของบริษัทผู้ประกอบการด้านโลจิสติกส์แห่งหนึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับการจัดวางตำแหน่งจัดเก็บสินค้าและพื้นที่รวบรวมสินค้าทำให้ระยะเวลาและระยะทางในการเดินหยิบสินค้าลดลง ส่วนการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการหยิบสินค้าจากการหยิบสินค้าทีละคำสั่งมาเป็นการหยิบสินค้าแบบแบ่งเขตสามารถลดระยะทางในการเดินหยิบสินค้า ในขณะที่พนักงานหยิบสินค้าและตรวจสอบสินค้าต้องใช้เวลารอคอยจนกระทั่งพนักงานคนสุดท้ายหยิบสินค้าเสร็จเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งระยะเวลารวมในระบบของคำสั่งซื้อจะลดลงได้หากพนักงานหยิบสินค้าแต่ละเขตมีปริมาณงานที่สมดุลกัน โดยผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลองสถานการณ์จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ประโยชน์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการนำแนวทางต่างๆไปปฏิบัติภายใต้กระบวนการตัดสินใจปรับปรุงระบบให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to develop a simulation model for analyzing the impacts of warehouse operations especially order picking process on warehousing cost and order cycle time. The model is later applied to objective is to evaluate three aspects of warehouse operation policy changes affecting the efficiency of order picking process: 1) new picking method 2) stock and depot relocation and 3) change in the number of pickers. With the application of the “ExtendSim8" package, the model is designed to focus on warehouse activities directly related to order picking process and is divided into 3 modules including 1) order arrival 2) order picking and 3) order inspection. A warehouse serving electronic components operated by freight forward is chosen as the case study. The result shows that the stock and depot relocation would shorten picking time and picking distance. Implementing zone picking can reduce picking distance over the existing single order picking practice while requires longer waiting time for pickers and inspectors until the last employee completes the picking process. The total duration for picking system will be reduced if the work load is well balanced. The analysis results provided by the simulation model would provide information on the merits of improvement alternatives that would aid decision-making in improving warehouse operation.
Creative Commons License