Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TRIHALOMETHANE FORMATION IN CHEMICAL CLEANING WATER OF CERAMIC MEMBRANE BY SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำล้างทำความสะอาดของเซรามิกเมมเบรนโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2008
Abstract
At present, ceramic membrane filtration is one of the best promising technologies having been received intensive attention. However, the major problem in membrane filtration is membrane fouling which lead to degradation of filtrated water quality. In this study, Trihalomethanes formation in chemical soaking investigation was the main objective. Ping River water was used as feed raw water in the ceramic membrane filtration. Physical backwashing and chemical soaking were conducted to remove foulants which coated in ceramic membrane surface. The results showed the organic matter was the main cause of ceramic membrane fouling. Sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) was used for organic matter removal during chemical soaking experiment. However, the chlorine can react with organic matter to form Trihalomethanes (THMs), which is a carcinogen. THMs formation by using sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) in chemical soaking water was investigated. In the experiment, sixteen fouled membranes were soaking in the various conditions. The concentration of NaOCl was varied at 2,000, 3,000, 4,000 and 5,000 mg/L and each concentration was varied with different soaking times at 6, 8, 10 and 12 hours, respectively. THMs were found in every condition and increased with the increasing of NaOCl concentration. The highest THMs concentration is 887.59µg/L which obtained at 5,000 mg/l of NaOCl concentration with 12 hours of soaking time. From this study, THMs formed in every condition, so chemical soaking water could be treated or should be studied for appropriate treatment technology.The effects of sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl) concentration and soaking time on the flux recovery of fouled ceramic membrane were also investigated. The results showed that the highest efficiency of flux recovery is 69.68% which obtained at 5,000 mg/l of NaOCl concentration with 12 hours of soaking time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีนั้น จำเป็นต้องมีการควบคุมมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำในการอุปโภค บริโภคที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงในการผลิตน้ำประปาขึ้น โดยหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีได้รับการยอมรับและได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากคือกระบวนการกรองด้วยเซรามิกเมมเบรน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การอุดตันของเซรามิกเมมเบรนเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการกรองด้วยเซรามิกเมมเบรน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การลดลงของประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการกรอง งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำล้างทำความสะอาดของเซรามิกเมมเบรน ที่ได้จากการล้างย้อนด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพและเคมีเพื่อกำจัดสิ่งอุดตันที่เคลือบอยู่บนผิวหน้าของเซรามิกเมมเบรนทีใช้ในการกรองน้ำดิบที่เก็บจากแม่น้ำปิง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารอินทรีย์คือสาเหตุหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดการอุดตันของเซรามิกเมมเบรน ในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ที่เคลือบผิวเซรามิกเมมเบรนได้เลือกใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ ในการล้างทำความสะอาดเซรามิกเมมเบรน เนื่องจากสารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ออกจากเซรามิกเมมเบรนได้ดี แต่โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับสารอินทรีย์ และก่อให้เกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาโอกาสในการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาลีเทน ได้ดำเนินการภายใต้สภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกัน 16 แบบ คือมีความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ที่ใช้ แบ่งเป็น 2,000 3,000 4,000 และ 5,000 mg/L และแต่ละความเข้มข้นแบ่งเวลาสัมผัส ออกเป็น 4 ช่วงเวลา คือ 6, 8, 10 และ 12 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ โดยผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนก่อตัวที่ทุกสภาวะ โดยความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนที่พบคือ 887.59 µg/L ที่ความเข้มข้นโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 5,000 mg/L และเวลาสัมผัส 12 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการฟื้นฟูฟลักซ์ จากการใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์และเวลาสัมผัสที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการฟื้นฟูฟลักซ์เกิดขึ้นได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 69.68%ที่ความเข้มข้นโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 5,000 mg/L และเวลาสัมผัส 12 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS