Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study of Thai Tourists’ Behavior Patterns in Hangzhou,PRC
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวไทยในเมืองหางโจว สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1876
Abstract
Currently the Thai outbound tourism market is expanding dramatically. The year 2015 saw 6.79 million Thai tourists travel abroad (increased 122.62% from 2005), which shows Thailand has become an important international tourist source. However, the literatures about Thai outbound tourism and tourists are rather insufficient. In terms of choosing destination, China has become one of Thais’ popular destinations for many years. 0.64 million Thai tourists visited China in 2015, but only increased 8.47% from 2005, which means the increased Thai outbound tourists flowed to other counties rather than China. The knowledge of tourist behavior helps to understand this phenomenon. Among all the cities in China, the city - Hangzhou is one of the most popular destinations for Thai tourists, and Hangzhou keeps attracting more and more Thais these years. This study, therefore, takes Thai outbound tourists in Hangzhou as the specific research object, and aims to explore their behavior patterns. A questionnaire survey was conducted to collect first hand data. Then the IBM SPSS Statistics software was applied to analyze the collected data. The result of this study summarized the overall behavior patterns of Thai tourists in Hangzhou. Besides, the variations of Thai tourists’ behavior patterns according to social characteristics like gender, age, occupation and etc. were also examined. The reasons for Hangzhou’s success were explored through the analysis of tourist behavior patterns. Furthermore, some suggestions are also proposed for the sake of attracting more Thai tourists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันตลาดการท่องเที่ยวนอกประเทศของไทยกำลังขยายตัวอย่างน่าสนใจยิ่ง ใน ค.ศ. 2015 มีนักท่องเที่ยวไทย 6.79 ล้านคนเดินทางไปเที่ยวต่างประเทศ (เพิ่มขึ้น 122.62% จาก ค.ศ. 2005) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประเทศไทยได้กลายเป็นแหล่งสำคัญของนักท่องเที่ยวที่จะเดินทางไปต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของคนไทยในต่างประเทศและที่เกี่ยวกับนักท่องเที่ยวไทยยังมีไม่เพียงพอ ในแง่ของการเลือกจุดหมายปลายทางที่จะเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยว จีนเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางหนึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมของนักท่องเที่ยวไทยมาเป็นเวลาหลายปีแล้ว ใน ค.ศ. 2015 มีนักท่องเที่ยวไทย 0.64 ล้านคนเดินทางไปเยือนประเทศจีน แต่จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวไทยที่เดินทางไปเยือนจีนเพิ่มขึ้นเพียง 8.47% จาก ค.ศ. 2005 ซึ่งหมายความว่า จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวไทยที่เดินทางออกนอกประเทศซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากนั้น เดินทางไปเยือนประเทศอื่นๆ แทนที่จะเป็นประเทศจีน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวจะช่วยให้เข้าใจปรากฏการณ์นี้ ในบรรดาเมืองต่างๆ ของจีนนั้น หางโจวเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางอันเป็นที่นิยมสำหรับชาวไทยมากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่ง และเมืองนี้ก็ยังคงดึงดูดชาวไทยให้เดินทางไปเยือนในช่วงหลายปีมานี้ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงถือเอานักท่องเที่ยวไทยที่เดินทางไปเยือนหางโจวเป็นเป้าหมายในการศึกษา โดยมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษารูปแบบพฤติกรรมของคนเหล่านี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสำรวจโดยแบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ จากนั้นได้ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติโปรแกรมซอฟต์แวร์ IBM SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมมาได้ ผลการศึกษาเรื่องนี้สรุปรูปแบบพฤติกรรมโดยรวมของนักท่องเที่ยวไทยในหางโจว นอกจากนั้น การแปรผันของรูปแบบพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวไทยไปตามลักษณะทางสังคม เช่น เพศ อายุ อาชีพ และอื่นๆ ก็ได้นำมาพิจารณาด้วย มีการพิจารณาเหตุผลที่ทำให้หางโจวประสบความสำเร็จโดยการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวเหล่านี้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผู้วิจัยให้ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับแนวทางที่จะดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวไทยให้มากขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS