Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม สี่ และ ห้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of English language proficiency tests in reading for mathayom suksa three, four and five students
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ ประทุมราช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.334
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อสร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม สี่ และห้า วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 3 ฉบับ คือฉบับฟอร์มเอ ฉบับฟอร์มปี และฉบับฟอร์มซี แต่ละฉบับมีข้อสอบ จำนวน 225 ข้อ แบ่งเป็น 3 ตอน คือ Section One 100 ข้อ Section Two Part A 100 ข้อ และ Section Two Part B 25 ข้อ หลังจากทดลองครั้งแรกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 5 แล้ว ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อสอบเป็นรายข้อ (Item Analysis) และคัดเลือกข้อสอบที่มีอำนาจจำแนกและความยากอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีจากแบบสอบ Section One และ Section Two Part A ของฟอร์ม เอ และฟอร์มบี นำมารวมเป็นแบบสอบ 1 ฉบับ มีข้อสอบจำนวน 100 ข้อ เป็นข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบ 60 ข้อ และข้อสอบแบบถูกผิด 40 ข้อ นำไปทำการสอบจริงกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 212 คน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวนเท่ากัน คือ 208 คน นำผลการสอบจริงมาวิเคราะห์ครั้งที่ 2 โดยทำการวิเคราะห์เป็น 2 ตอน คือตอนที่หนึ่งวิเคราะห์แยกเฉพาะข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบ และตอนที่สอง วิเคราะห์รวมข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบและข้อสอบแบบถูกผิดเข้าด้วยกัน ผลการวิจัย แบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์แยกเฉพาะข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบ 60 ข้อ มีข้อสอบที่ดีในทุกระดับชั้น 57 ข้อ และข้อสอบที่ดีในบางชั้น 3 ข้อ คะแนนเฉลี่ยของชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3, 4 และ 5 คือ 30.496 29.745 และ 37.005 ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์รวมข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบและข้อสอบแบบถูกผิดเข้าด้วยกัน มีข้อสอบที่ดีในทุกระดับชั้น 80 ข้อ ข้อสอบที่ดีในบางชั้น 17 ข้อ และข้อสอบที่ไม่ดีในทุกระดับชั้น 3 ข้อ คะแนนเฉลี่ยตามลำดับชั้นคือ 53.967 54.279 และ 63.510 ผลการทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของผลต่างระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยของแต่ละระดับทั้ง 2 ตอน ปรากฏว่าชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่แตกต่างกับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ทั้ง 2 ระดับชั้น ส่วนค่าความเที่ยง (Reliability) ของแบบสอบอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สูงมากทุกระดับชั้น จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 ตอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study was to construct effective English language proficiency tests in reading for Mathayom Suksa 3, 4 and 5 students. Procedures Three forms of English language proficiency tests in reading were constructed : Form A, B and C. There were 225 items in each form which were divided into 3 parts : Section One (100 items), Section Two, Part A (100 items), and Section Two, Part B (25 items). After being pretested with Mathayom Suksa 4 and 5 students, item analyses were performed. Good items were selected from Section One and Section Two, Part A of Forms A and B, and combined into a single form. The resultant English reading test was composed of 60 multiple choice and 40 true – false items. It was tested with 212 Mathayom Suksa 3, 208 Mathayom Suksa 4, and 208 Mathayom Suksa 5 students. Item analyses were performed in 2 ways : among the multiple choice items first, and then, combining the multiple choice and the true – false items. Results The English language proficiency test in reading derived from this study, when only the 60 multiple choice items were analyzed, 57 items were good for all levels, and the other 3 for some levels. The means of Mathayom Suksa 3, 4 and 5 were 30.496, 29.745 and 37.005, respectively. When the 60 multiple choice and 40 true – false items were combined, 80 items were good at all levels ; 17 some levels only ; and the other 3 were not good at any level. The means of the 3 levels were 53.967, 54.279 and 63.510, respectively. After the t-ratios were calculated to determine the differences between the means of the 3 levels, it came out that Mathayom Suksa 3 and 4 were not different ; but these 2 levels were both different from Mathayom Suksa 5. As for the reliability of the test items, they were satisfactorily high at all levels in both analyses.
Share
COinS