Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ที่มาของรัฐสภาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The origins of Thai Parliament
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยอนันท์ สมุทวณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.457
Abstract
การศึกษาถึงที่มาของรัฐสภา กำลังเป็นเรื่องที่ได้รับความสนใจ ในหมู่ของนักรัฐศาสตร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้วิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ศึกษาระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของรัฐสภา ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรของผู้ใช้อำนาจนิติบัญญัติ เป็นผู้ให้หลักประกันในด้านสิทธิและเสรีภาพภายใต้กฎหมายแก่ประชาชน ป้องกันฝ่ายบริหารใช้อำนาจเกินขอบเขตกับปัจจัยที่ก่อกำเนิดรัฐสภา และจะมีส่วนกำหนดบทบาทของรัฐสภาต่อไปในอนาคต “ที่มาของรัฐบาลไทย" ได้ศึกษาถึงจุดเริ่มของการแผ่ขยาย แนวความคิดการปกครองโดยระบบรัฐสภาเข้ามาในประเทศไทย จากการติดต่อกับต่างประเทศ ทำให้ได้รับแนวความคิดทั้งโดยตรงจากการศึกษา และโดยทางอ้อมจากการติดต่อค้าขายจุดใหญ่ของการเตรียมงาน เพื่อกำหนดสถาบันทางรัฐสภาในประเทศ ที่ยังมีการปกครองในระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์นั้น ควรจะมาจากการสนับสนุนของผู้มีอำนาจทางการปกครองเดิม ได้แก่ สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ สถาบันข้าราชการ สถาบันทหาร เสริมด้วยงานด้านสื่อมวลชน และการให้การศึกษาแก่ประชาชน ที่จะมีส่วนให้ประชาชนมีความสำนึกทางการเมือง การพัฒนาการเมือง จึงจะดำเนินไปตามวิถีทางที่ถูกต้อง การปรับปรุงขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีและวัฒนธรรม ที่ล้าสมัยในสังคมให้สอดคล้องกับการปกครองแบบใหม่ก็เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่ง แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดาย การเตรียมสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม จะก่อกำเนิดรัฐสภาขึ้นไม่ต่อเนื่องกัน อุปสรรคสำคัญที่ทำให้งานพัฒนาทางการเมืองหยุดชงักขาดตอนไปเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยแวดล้อมหลายด้าน เช่น พระราชดำริที่แตกต่างกันของพระมหากษัตริย์ที่ปกครองอยู่ในขณะนั้น การตื่นตัวของประชาชน ระดับการศึกษา ระดับการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ เป็นต้น ในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงเปิดประเทศ ทำให้แนวความคิดใหม่ๆ หลั่งไหลเข้ามา พระองค์ทรงเริ่มสร้างปัจจัยแวดล้อม ที่เป็นพื้นฐานไปสู่การปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย เช่น การศึกษา การสนับสนุนสื่อมวลชน ตลอดจนเปลี่ยนแปลงขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีที่ล้าสมัยบางประการ และที่สำคัญ ในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ทรงตั้งองคมนตรีสภาขึ้น ทำหน้าที่ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ นับเป็นขั้นแรกของการพัฒนาทางการเมือง แม้พระองค์จะทรงเห็นด้วยกับแนวความคิดใหม่ๆ อยู่บ้าง แต่ทรงเห็นว่ายังไม่ถึงเวลาอันสมควร ประกอบกับในระยะแรกพระองค์ไม่มีพระราชอำนาจเต็มที่ ที่จะทำได้ งานเบื้องต้นของพระองค์จึงเป็นการดึงพระราชอำนาจกลับคืนมาจากกลุ่มขุนนาง แต่หลังจากได้พระราชอำนาจคืนมาแล้ว ก็ทรงหันไปสนใจงานทางด้านบริหาร จนงานด้านนิติบัญญัติต้องหยุดชงักลง เมื่อมาถึงรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ก็ไม่ทรงเห็นด้วยกับการปกครองในระบอบรัฐสภา ทรงมีความเห็นว่า การปกครองในระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ เป็นการปกครองที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศมากที่สุดแล้ว จึงทรงเบนแนวความคิดทางการเมืองของประชาชน ไปสู่ลัทธิชาตินิยม ฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรม สร้างเอกลักษณ์ใหม่ขึ้นในชาติ การเตรียมงานด้านนิติบัญญัติจึงยังคงขาดช่วงต่อไป ทำให้เกิดความไม่พอใจให้แก่ผู้ได้รับการศึกษาทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ความต้องการที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองที่เกิดขึ้นในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวนั้น เป็นผลมาจากการผลักดันทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในขณะนั้นด้วย จึงทำให้เกิดการปฏิวัติเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง จากระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ มาเป็นการปกครองในระบอบรัฐสภา ทั้งๆ ที่สภาพพื้นฐานต่างๆ ที่จะรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงยังไม่เอื้ออำนวย รัฐสภาที่เกิดขึ้นจึงอ่อนแอ ไม่สามารถที่จะปฏิบัติงานทางด้านนิติบัญญัติ เป็นตัวแทนของประชาชนในสังคมได้เหมือนกับประเทศอื่นๆ ที่มีการปกครองในระบอบเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies on how the Parliament was originated in different countries were always interesting among political scientists. By using historical approach, it could be seen that there was a close relationship between the parliamentary system and some basic factors necessary for the change. This thesis was of no exception. The study on "The Originsc1 0f Thai Parliament" outlined how the parliamentary system was established in Thailand. The process originated from the very beginning when Thailand had inter¬national relation with western "countries thus absorbing some forms of westernization, and the parliamentary system was one that had been realized during the process. However, the successful establishment of the parliamentary system was mainly dependent upon the support of the former regime ; i.e., the monarchy, the bureaucracy and the military coupled with the mass media and the level of education of the people. All these basic factors would enhance the political consciousness of the people, Moreover, reforms on the old tradition, culture and social values so that there be in line with the change were also of utmost importance. Unfortunately, these basic factors and the political environment were not continuously prepared for the establishment of the parliamentary system in Thailand. Among major setbacks are the different political Viewpoints among successive monarchies, political consciousness of the masses, level of education and level of economic development. During the reign of King Monkut, his open economy policy brought in various new ideas. Many basic factors such as education, mass media including some social change were promoted in order to pave the way to democracy. Of paramount importance was that a privy council in the reign of King Chulalongkorn was appointed to act as the legislative body which could be termed as the first step in political development. But in the reign of King Chulalongkorn, even though he agreed with some' idea of the system, he believed that the people were not ready to accept it. And at the beginning of his reign, his power was mostly concentrated in the hand of the bureaucrat, so his main task was to gain back his absolute monar¬chic power leaving no time for promoting democracy. King Vajiravudh had the idea that absolute monarchy was the most appropriate system for the country, therefore he went back to promote nationalism, patriotism, old culture as well as national identity. Then the political development was at stand still in this reign and led to the dissatisfaction of the elite. However the desire on political change did occur strongly in the reign of King Prajathipok owing to the worldwide economic depression and the social disparity at the time. These pressures led to the political violence in the following period as evidenced by the coup which occurred frequently in the country. This further led to soma abrupt political changes that in turn destabilise the parliamentary system when the basic factors necessary for change were not well prepared. Thus, the parliament formed in this way was rather weak in representing the people as the legislative body as occurred internationally in other developed countries.
Share
COinS