Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปล่อยสินเชื่อด้านการเช่าซื้อรถยนต์ของบริษัทเงินทุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The automobile hire - purchase credit of finance companies
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชบา แจ่มใส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การธนาคารและการเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.118
Abstract
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่า ความเจริญทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ มากมาย แต่ปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญยิ่ง คือ การเพิ่มอัตราการออมทรัพย์ของประชาชาติและวิธีการที่จะนำเงินออมเหล่านั้นไปลงทุนในโครงการต่างๆ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและให้ได้รับผลตอบแทนสูง รัฐบาลโดยกระทรวงการคลังได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในเรื่องนี้ ดังจะเห็นได้จากประกาศของคณะปฏิวัติฉบับที่ 58 ซึ่งได้จัดตั้งระบบและมาตรฐานต่างๆสำหรับบริษัทเงินทุนขึ้นให้ได้มาตรฐานเดียวกันและถูกต้องตามหลักวิชาการ อันจะเกิดประโยชน์และสะดวกในการควบคุมในด้านการออมทรัพย์และการปล่อยสินเชื่อ ซึ่งจะเป็นผลดีแก่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและการค้าของประเทศ รวมทั้งการลงทุนของต่างประเทศด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการดำเนินงานของบริษัทเงินทุนที่ปล่อยสินเชื่อด้านการให้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบัน ธุรกิจการให้เช่าซื้อทรัพย์สินต่างๆของบริษัทเงินทุนได้ขยายตัวออกไปอย่างกว้างขวางมาก มูลค่าของทรัพย์สินที่อยู่ในลักษณะการเช่าซื้อมีประมาณ 3,000 ล้านบาท ในจำนวนนี้เป็นการเช่าซื้อรถยนต์ประมาณ 90% หรือราว 2,700 ล้านบาท1 การศึกษาในเรื่องนี้จึงต้องการให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของบริษัทเงินทุนในด้านการออมทรัพย์ของประชาชาติ การให้บริการทางด้านการคมนาคมและการขนส่งแก่สาธารณชนบทบาทต่างๆของรัฐบาลที่เข้าควบคุมเพื่อป้องกันผลประโยชน์ของผู้ใช้บริการของบริษัทเงินทุน วิธีดำเนินงาน ปัญหา วิธีการแก้ปัญหาและการควบคุมบริษัทเงินทุน โดยเน้นในเรื่องการดำเนินงานของบริษัทเงินทุนด้านการให้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์ แหล่งของเงินทุนต่างๆที่สนับสนุนการเงินของบริษัท ศึกษาในการพิจารณาปล่อยสินเชื่อตลอดจนวิธีการควบคุมการดำเนินงานของบริษัทให้มีประสิทธิภาพ และการควบคุมของรัฐบาล เพื่อประโยชน์ในการเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทเงินทุนทางด้านการปล่อยสินเชื่อด้านรถยนต์ ให้ความกระจ่างแก่ผู้บริหารในการควบคุมการดำเนินงาน เป็นประโยชน์ต่อรัฐบาลในการพิจารณาการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทเพื่อการควบคุมธุรกิจแขนงนี้โดยส่วนรวมได้ทั่วถึงและรัดกุม และยังเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้บริการของบริษัทเงินทุนในทุกด้าน บทที่ 1 ศึกษาถึงลักษณะทั่วๆไปของบริษัทเงินทุน กล่าวถึงการพัฒนาสถาบันทางการเงินของประเทศไทยในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาตลาดทุนเดิมมีเพียงธนาคารพาณิชย์ ต่อมาได้เกิดธุรกิจการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ขึ้นซึ่งถือว่าเป็นสถาบันการเงินเช่นเดียวกัน และสถาบันการเงินใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นหลังสุดคือ “บริษัทเงินทุน" ซึ่งได้เจริญเติบโตขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว หน้าที่ของบริษัทเงินทุนสามารถระดมทุนจากเงินออมของประชาชนได้เป็นจำนวนมาก และสามารถใช้เงินทุนเหล่านี้ไปใน การเอื้ออำนวยประโยชน์สุขให้แก่สาธารณชนได้กว้างขวางเช่นเดียวกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ รัฐบาลโดยกระทรวงการคลังจึงต้องมีมาตรการในการควบคุมการดำเนินงานของบริษัทเงินทุนเพื่อประโยชน์ของประชาชนโดยแท้จริง นั่นคือ ประกาศของคณะปฏิวัติฉบับที่ 58 ประกาศของคณะปฏิวัติฉบับนี้ได้กำหนดขอบเขต หน้าที่และการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทเงินทุนไว้ โดยชัดเจนพร้อมทั้งบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ด้วย เนื่องจากกฎหมายอนุญาตให้บริษัทเงินทุนประกอบธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ได้เมื่อขออนุญาต จึงมีบริษัทเงินทุนหลายแห่งที่จดทะเบียนเป็นบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ด้วย นอกจากนี้ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยยังได้กำหนดแบบของงบดุลสำหรับบริษัทเงินทุน (แบบ บ.ง.1 หรือ บ.ง.ล.1 ถ้าบริษัทเงินทุนนั้นประกอบธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ด้วย) พร้อมทั้งคำอธิบายรายการในงบดุล และยังมีแบบงบการเงินของบริษัทเงินทุนที่กำหนดโดยกระทรวงพาณิชย์ (แบบงบการเงินนี้อยู่ในบทที่ 5) ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้สถาบันเงินลงทุนแต่ละแห่งได้แสดงแบบงบการเงินที่มีรายละเอียดเพียงพอต่อการควบคุมและมีรายการเหมือนกันเพื่อสะดวกในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆ ของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยและหน่วยงานที่ต้องการอื่นๆ ตอนท้ายได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของธุรกิจการให้เช่าซื้อและธุรกิจการให้ซื้อผ่อน บทที่ 3 ศึกษาถึงแหล่งที่มาของเงินทุนที่ใช้สนับสนุนการดำเนินธุรกิจของบริษัทเงินทุนได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงแหล่งเงินทุนต่างๆ พร้อมทั้งข้อดีข้อเสียบางประการของแหล่งเงินทุนบางแหล่งและกล่าวถึงวิธีการที่สามารถนำเงินทุนที่ได้มานั้นออกหาผลประโยชน์ในรูปต่างๆ บทที่ 4 ศึกษาถึงวิธีการพิจารณาเพื่ออนุมัติให้สินเชื่อในด้านการให้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์ของบริษัทเงินทุน โดยกล่าวถึงตั้งแต่ชนิดและประเภทของรถยนต์ที่ให้เช่าซื้อ การพิจารณาของผู้มีอำนาจที่จะตัดสินใจยอมอนุมัติสินเชื่อให้แก่ผู้ขอซื้อรายใด บริษัทเงินทุนต่างๆ ต่างก็ได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการต่างๆ เพื่อใช้ตรวจสอบการขอเช่าซื้อแต่ละราย ผู้เขียนได้พยายามประมวลหลักการทั้งหลายที่ผู้บริหารของบริษัทเงินทุนเหล่านั้นค้นคิดขึ้นมาเพื่อให้ได้ทราบถึงประสบการณ์ แนวความคิด และนโยบายในการปล่อยสินเชื่อของบริษัทเงินทุนโดยทั่วไป หลังจากนั้นได้กล่าวถึงการทำหนังสือสัญญาเช่าซื้อรถยนต์ หนังสือสัญญาค้ำประกันกับบริษัทเงินทุน การชำระราคารถยนต์ให้แก่ผู้ขาย การประกันภัยรถยนต์ และตอนท้ายจะกล่าวถึงการโอนสิทธิสัญญาเช่าซื้อและการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ในรถยนต์ในลักษณะต่างๆกัน อันแสดงว่า ผู้เช่าซื้อได้เป็นเจ้าของรถยนต์คันนั้นโดยสมบูรณ์ บทที่ 5 ศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์ในการจัดเก็บเงินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ธุรกิจการเช่าซื้อรถยนต์มักจะประสบปัญหาคือการจัดเก็บค่างวดผ่อนชำระจากผู้เช่าซื้อ บริษัทเงินทุนทุกแห่งจะต้องมีระบบการติดตามผลการผ่อนชำระของผู้เช่าซื้ออย่างใกล้ชิด รวดเร็วและถูกต้อง บทนี้ได้กล่าวถึงการจัดเก็บหนี้เป็นขั้นตอนไปตามลำดับ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่า บริษัทเงินทุนนั้นตั้งขึ้นมาเพื่อต้องการช่วยเหลือและยกฐานะความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนมากกว่าที่จะมุ่งหาประโยชน์ของบริษัทแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ทั้งนี้ บริษัทต้องคำนึงถึงด้านเจ้าหนี้หรือผู้ที่ให้ความเชื่อถือมาลงทุนอยู่กับบริษัทด้วย บทที่ 6 ศึกษาถึงระบบการบัญชีโดยทั่วไปของบริษัทเงินทุนที่ดำเนิน ธุรกิจให้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์ กล่าวถึงตั้งแต่การจัดสายงานของฝ่ายการบัญชี ไปจนถึงระบบบัญชีซึ่งบริษัทเงินทุนมักจะมีทั้งการบัญชีธรรมดาและการบัญชีเพื่อการจัดการโดยวิเคราะห์ตัวเลขต่าง ๆ ให้ละเอียดลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น ตลอดจนการทำงบการเงินและงบประกอบต่างๆ บทที่7 ศึกษาถึงปัญหาต่างๆที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในบริษัทเงินทุนแขนงนี้ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นตลอดจนวิธีการแก้ไข ประกอบด้วยปัญหาที่เป็นปัญหาธรรมดาและปัญหาที่มีผลสำคัญต่อบริษัท ปัญหาที่สามารถควบคุมได้และปัญหาที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงช่องทางรั่วไหลของธุรกิจประเภทนี้ที่สามารถมีขึ้นได้ถ้าการควบคุมไม่ทั่วถึงรัดกุมไว้อีกด้วย บทที่ 8 อันเป็นบทสรุป กล่าวถึงข้อดีข้อเสียของธุรกิจเงินทุนด้านการให้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์ที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศ ต่อประชาชนเป็นส่วนตัวและส่วนรวม รวมทั้งข้อเสนอแนะของธุรกิจประเภทนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เขียนขึ้นจากพื้นฐานการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทเงินทุนซึ่งดำเนินธุรกิจเฉพาะการปล่อยสินเชื่อด้านการให้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์มาเป็นเวลานานไม่น้อยกว่า 16 ปีติดต่อกัน ได้ปรับปรุงวิธีการดำเนินงานของบริษัทให้ดีขึ้นมาตามลำดับ ได้ประสบปัญหาต่างๆมาแทบทุกชนิดและได้แก้ไขให้ลุล่วงผ่านพ้นไปได้ด้วยดีตลอดมา รวมทั้งข้อมูลต่างๆจำนวนมากอันได้รับจากบริษัทเงินทุนอื่นๆที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นภายหลังและมีการประกอบธุรกิจในการปล่อยสินเชื่อด้านการให้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์เช่นเดียวกัน จึงหวังว่าวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนโดยทั่วไป ทั้งผู้ที่จะหรือกำลังลงทุนกับบริษัทเงินทุนในรูปของผู้ถือหุ้นหรือตั๋วสัญญาใช้เงินก็ตาม ทั้งผู้ที่ต้องการจะใช้บริการของบริษัทเงินทุนเหล่านี้และรวมถึงประชาชนทั่วไปที่มีความประสงค์จะได้ทราบถึงลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทเงินทุนลักษณะนี้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is generally accepted that the country’s economic growth depends on numerous factors. Amoung the most significant factors, however, are the increase of national saving rate and the process by which these savings are invested in various efficient projects with expected high rates of return. The government, through the Ministry of Finance, has recognized the importance of this matter as witnessed in Announcement 58 of the Revolutionary Party which has established certain system and standards for finance companies to observe so that these companies will be similarily standardized and academically qualified. The observance of these companies will be useful and convenient for controling saving and credit allowance which, in turn, will be beneficial to economic development, internal trade, and foreign investments. This thesis is a study of the operations by which finance companies provide credits for automobile hire purchase. At present, since the hire purchase business of finance companies has widely been enlarged, and the value of hire purchased assets totals about 3,000 million baht of which 90 %or 2,700 million baths is in automobile, This study then wishes to present the role of finance companies on national saving, and provision of public communication and transportation. The thesis also studies the role of government regulations to control the operation of finance companies, especially on automobile hire purchase and sources of fund of these companies, in order to protect the interests of their consumers. The chapter also investigates consideration to provide credits under both the companies and the Government's control. The findings will be used as guidelines for companies regarding automobile hire purchase, as guidelines for executives concerning supervision of the working process, as guidelines for the government to be able to have a thorough and watertight control or this kind of business, and as guidelines for company consumers Chapter 1 examines general aspects of finance companies. The chapter discusses the development of Thailand's financial institutions from the past up to the present. At the beginning of the development there existed only commercial banks. Later, the security exchange business, as one financial institution, was created, and the lastest financial institution to be established was “finance companies" which have been growing up rapidly. The function of finance companies has been to pool a large amount of fund from public savings and, in turn, has been able to use this fund to provide benefits widely for the public. Consequently, the government, through the Ministry of Finance, has to adopt some measures to control the operations of finance companies. This is implemented in Announcement 58 of the Revolutionary Party which stipulates clearly the scope, functions, and operation of finance companies together with security companies, since the law allows finance companies to carry out their security business upon permission, there have then been several finance companies registered also as security companies. In addition, the Bank of Thailand has set the form of balance sheet for finance companies (form F.C.1or F.S.C.1 if that finance company is also a security company) with explanations of accounts in balance sheet. There is also a form of financial statement designed by the ministry of Commerce. In all, each financial institution is expected to present financial statement with details enough to be controled and with identical accounts convenient for the Bank of Thailand and other interested organizations to collect data. At last, the chapter points out the differences between the business of hire purchase and that of instalment. Chapter 3 analyzes sources of fund used to support the operation of finance companies and good and bad points of some sources of fund. The chapter discusses various alternatives by which this fund can be made profitable. Chapter 4 investigates the decision-making process to provide credit for automobile hire purchase of finance companies. The chapter describes kinds and categories of automobiles which and hire purchaseable, and consideration of authorities to grant credit to certain customers. Each finance company has settled criteria and means to assess each request for credit. The author himself tries to compile all principles invented by finance company executives in order to shed light on experiences, concepts, and policies in credit providing of finance companies in general. Thereafter, the author mentions automobile hire purchase contact, guarantee contact with finance company, payment to the automobile dealer, automobile insurance, and the chapter concludes by referring to the tranferrence of hire purchase contact right, and transferrence of ownership in various aspects which show that the hire purchaser has completely owned that car. Chapter 5 probes the criteria used to collect money efficiently. The automobile hire purchase business normally has to confront a problem of collecting instalments. Every finance company must have a system to follow up closely, quickly and correctly the payment of the purchaser. This chapter discusses debt collection in sequence in order to demonstrate that a finance company is established to help and improve the standard of living of the people rather than to seek only benefits. In all, however, a company has to pay attention to creditors and those who invest with the company. Chapter 6 examines the general accounting system of finance companies which handle automobile hire purchase business. The chapter mentions task allocations of the accounting section, accounting systems which are normally divided into financial accounting and managerial accounting, (the latter by analyzing in more details the figures) and financial statements and supporting statements. Chapter 7 discusses problems and their solutions of finance companies. These problems consist of general problems and of critical problems, and of controllable and uncontrollable problems. Further, the chapter investigates possible loopholes of this kind of business should there not be adequately watertight superintendence. Chapter 8 is the conclusion. The Chapter points out the pros and cons of financing business regarding automobile hire purchase which effect national economy and society, individuals privately and publicly, and also discusses the main defects of this kind of business that should be remedied. This thesis is written from the practical basis of one finance company which has run this business of credit provision for automobile hire purchase for consecutively 16 years, and has gradually improved its own working process. Meanwhile, however, the company has encountered almost every sort of problem and has found effective solutions. The thesis also gathers a lot of data from other finance companies established later which run like-wise the same kind of business. The author then hopes that this thesis will prove useful to those who will or are investing in a finance company either in the form of shareholding or promissory note, to those who want to use the service of these finance companies, and to the general public which is interested in learning about the operating process of this kind of business.
Share
COinS