Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิรูปการปกครองลานนาไทยในรัชสมัย ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The administrative reforms of Lanna Thai during the reign of King Chulalongkorn
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบแสง พรหมบุญ
Second Advisor
สมบัติ จันทรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.451
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 6 บท บทที่หนึ่งคือ บทนำ กล่าวถึงความสำคัญของลานนาไทยต่อไทย อันเป็นผลให้รัฐบาลไทยจำเป็นต้องเข้าควบคุม การปกครองในลานนาให้รัดกุมยิ่งขึ้น ตลอดจนกล่าวถึงวัตถุประสงค์ ขอบเขต ประโยชน์ และวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่สอง กล่าวถึงวิวัฒนาการทางการปกครองของลานนาไทย ตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนตั้งอาณาจักร สมัยอาณาจักร เรื่อยมาถึงสมัยที่ตกอยู่ในฐานะเมืองประเทศราชของพม่าและของไทยในสมัยอยุธยา ธนบุรี และรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น โดยพยายม วิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะการปกครองในแต่ละสมัยว่า มีรูปแบบการปกครองอย่างไร อันมีผลต่อการจัดการปกครองในสมัยต่อ ๆ มา บทที่สาม กล่าวถึงสาเหตุรวมทั้งวิธีการที่รัฐบาลไทย ใช้เป็นข้ออ้างในการส่งกรมหมื่นพิชิตปรีชากร เข้าไปยกเลิกการปกครองแบบเก่า โดยจัดการปกครองแบบกรมทั้งหกแทน ในปี พ.ศ. 2427 อันมีผลทำให้เจ้านายที่สูญเสียอำนาจ และผลประโยชน์จากการจัดการปกครองแบบใหม่ วางแผนสนับสนุนให้เงี้ยวก่อการกบฎ ต่อต้านการจัดราชการดังกล่าว ในปี พ.ศ. 2432 บทที่สี่ กล่าวถึงบทบาทการจัดราชการของพระยาทรงสุรเดช ในปี พ.ศ. 2436-2442 ที่สามารถเอาความบกพร่องจากการจัดราชการของข้าหลวงคนก่อน ๆ เป็นแนวทางแก้ไขการจัดราชการ จนสามารถเข้ายึดอำนาจการกำหนดตัวเจ้าผู้ครองนครเข้าควบคุมการเก็บภาษีอากร การคลังได้สำเร็จ บทที่ห้า กล่าวถึงบทบาทของพระยาศรีสหเทพ ในการนำเอาระบบการปกครองแบบเทศาภิบาล เข้าไปสถาปนาตามหัวเมืองต่าง ๆ ในลานนาไทย ส่วนเมืองแพร่ เนื่องจากเป็นเมืองเพิ่งจะมีการนำเอาการปกครองแบบกรมทั้งหกมาใช้แทนการปกครองแบบเก่าในปี พ.ศ. 2437 เมื่อถูกเปลี่ยนการปกครองเป็นแบบเทศาภิบาลในปี พ.ศ. 2442 จึงก่อให้เกิดความไม่พอใจในหมู่เจ้านาย ซึ่งรู้สึกว่า ตนเองสูญเสียอำนาจ และผลประโยชน์โดยฉับพลัน ถึงขั้นสนับสนุนเงี้ยวก่อการกบฎขึ้น ในปี พ.ศ. 2445 บทที่หก เป็นการสรุปและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและวิธีการแก้ปัญหา ของรัฐบาลไทยที่เข้าไปจัดราชการในลานนาไทย ว่าดำเนินการได้สำเร็จมากน้อยเพียงใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is devided into 6 chapters. The first chapter is an introduction which relates why Lanna Thai was so important to Thailand, and why the Thai government had to tightly controll its administration. This chapter also includes details about the purpose, extent, userfulness and the method of study of the thesis. The second chapter deseribes the development of the Lanna Thai administration from before the founding of the kingdom until it became a Burmese colony and subsequently a Thai cology during the Ayudhaya, Dhounburi and early Ratanakosin periods. The writer analizes administrative patterns which affected the following administration of the early Ratanakosin periods. The third chapter diseribes why and how The Thai government sent Prince Phichit Prichakon to abolish the old system of administration of Lanna Thai. In B.E. 2427, Prince Chichit Prichakon revised the old administration and established a six departmental administration which destroyed the power and the advantages of the high-ranking officials. The revision of administration caused the displaced high-ranking officials to encourage the Shan people to stage an uprising against the system in B.E. 2432. The fourth chapter describes the role and the administrative system of Phraya Song Suradet during the year B.E. 2436-2442 where he tried to improve the system by correction the mistakes in the former administration of past governor. The system was improved to the point where Phraya Song Suradet was able to seize power to appoint governors. He also was able to control taxation and finance. The fifth chapter deals with the role of Phraya Si Sahathep who brought the Thesaphiban administrative system to the various out pasts of Lanna Thai. However for Phare which had just installed the six departmental administrative system in B.E. 2437. The change to the Thesaphiban in B.E. 2442, resulted in the disenchantment of who had suddenly lost their power and interests. Accordingly in B.E. 2445 these high-ranking officials supported the Shan people to once again rebel against the Thai government. The final chapter is the conclusion and analyses of the Thai governments administration of Lanna Thai. The chapter relates how and to what extent the government tried to solve administrative problems in Lanna Thai.
Creative Commons License