Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF BEHAVIOR THERAPY WITH CAREGIVER INVOLVEMENT ON AGGRESSIVE BEHAVIORS OF SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN WITH CONDUCT DISORDER
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1099
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเรก่อนและหลังได้รับพฤติกรรมบำบัดโดยผู้ดูแลมีส่วนร่วม และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเรระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับพฤติกรรมบำบัดโดยผู้ดูแลมีส่วนร่วมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเร อายุ 7 - 12 ปี และผู้ดูแลที่มารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ ได้รับการจับคู่ และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลโดยใช้พฤติกรรมบำบัดโดยผู้ดูแลมีส่วนร่วม 4 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ คู่มือพฤติกรรมบำบัดสำหรับผู้ดูแล, แนวทางปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมบำบัดโดยผู้ดูแลมีส่วนร่วมสำหรับพยาบาล และแบบวัดความสามารถของผู้ดูแลในการนำพฤติกรรมบำบัดไปใช้ในการดูแลเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเรที่บ้าน เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเร เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเร และ แบบวัดความสามารถของผู้ดูแลในการนำพฤติกรรมบำบัดไปใช้ในการดูแลเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเรที่บ้าน มีความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .86, .87 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และสถิติทดสอบค่าที่ (t-test) ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเร หลังได้รับพฤติกรรมบำบัดโดยผู้ดูแลมีส่วนร่วม น้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะเกเร หลังการทดลองในกลุ่มที่ได้รับพฤติกรรมบำบัดโดยผู้ดูแลมีส่วนร่วม น้อยกว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research using the pretest-posttest design were: 1) to compare aggressive behaviors of school - age children with conduct disorder before and after using the behavior therapy with caregiver involvement, and 2) to compare aggressive behavior of school - age children with conduct disorder using the behavior therapy with caregiver involvement and those who received regular nursing care. Forty school - age children with conduct disorder who met the inclusion criteria and received services in out-patient department, were matched pair and randomly assigned into one experimental group and one control group, thus, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the behavior therapy with caregiver involvement program which consisted of 4 sessions. The control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments for experimental group included a nurses' protocol for behavior therapy with caregiver involvement for school - age children with conduct disorder with caregivers' manual, and a scale for assessing caregivers' ability to perform behavior therapy at home. Data collection tools included personal data questionnaires, and aggressive behavior assessment scale. All instruments were content validated by a panel of 5 professional experts. The Conbach's Alpha reliability of aggressive behavior assessment scale and a scale for assessing the ability of caregivers to perform behavior therapy at home were .86 and .87 respectively. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used in data analysis. Major findings were as followed:- 1. Aggressive behaviors of school - age children with conduct disorder after receiving behavior therapy with caregiver involvement was significantly lower than those before, at the .05 level. 2. Aggressive behaviors of school - age children with conduct disorder who received behavior therapy with caregiver involvement was significantly lower than those who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.