Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติของการเกิดคดีอุกฉกรรจ์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Statistical analysis of crime incidence in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีอุไร นัยนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.94
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาเพื่อนำเอาทฤษฏีทาสสถิติมาวิเคราะห์หาแนวโน้มของการเกิดคดีในส่วนภูมิภาคเป็นรายปี โดยเฉพาะคดีอุกฉกรรจ์เท่านั้น ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2502-2516 โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา มาวิเคราะห์สร้างโปลิโนเมียลโมเดล และสร้างโมเดลเพื่อหาความเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูการของการเกิดคดีอุกฉกรรจ์ทุกประเภท ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2501-2510 โดยวิธีทางสถิติที่เรียกว่าอัตราส่วนเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ เพื่อหาดัชนีฤดูกาล ซึ่งข้อมูลนี้เก็บรวบรวมเป็นจำนวนครั้งของการเกิดคดีอุกฉกรรจ์ จากกองวิจัยแบะวางแผน กรมตำรวจ ผลปรากฏว่า 1. แนวโน้มของคดีอุกฉกรรจ์ทุกประเภท มีลักษณะโมเดลเป็นโปลิโนเมียลกำลังสอง (Parabolic Trend) คือมีนแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆรตั้งแต่ปี 2502 และลดลงในปี 2516 2. เมื่อแยกพิจารณาแต่ละประเภทคดีปรากฏว่า คดีฆ่าคนตาย, คดีชิงทรัพย์และคดีวางเพลิง มีแนวโน้มเป็นโปลิโนเมียลกำลังสอง (Parabolic Trend) ส่วนคดีปล้นทรัพย์ มีลักษณะแนวโน้มเป็น โปลิโนเมียลกำลังสาม (Cubic Trend) 3. การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีฤดูกาล ปรากฏว่า ในเดือนเมษายนมีดัชนีฤดูกาลสูงที่สุดคือ 117% แสดงว่าในเดือนเมษายนนี้ มีจำนวนคดีเกิดขึ้นมากผิดปกติ ประโยชน์ที่ได้หลังจากการวิจัยนี้คือ ทำให้ทราบลักษณะแนวโน้มของจำนวนครั้งที่เกิดคดีอุกฉกรรจ์ในรอบ 15 ปีที่ผ่านมา และนำผลนี้ไปคาดคะเนวางแผนแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องและปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อความสงบสุขของประชาชนและประเทศชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research embraces in the use of statistical theories to analyze the trend of the occurance of the crime incidences in the provincial area during 1959-1973 by using "Time Series Analysis" to set up "Polynomial Model", Seasonal Variation associated with the crime incidences during 1958 -1967 and "The Ratio-to-Moving Average Method" are also used to develope the "Seasonal Index" from the original data collected by the Division of Research and Planning of the Police Department. The scope of this study includes murders, loots, robberies and arsons. The results from the study as follow: 1.The trend of all crime incidences has a shape of "Parabolic Trend"; i.e, a steady increase of crimes has been increased from. l959 to 1972 and decreased in 1973. 2. From the study of each crime; murders, robberies and arsons have the "Parabolic Trend", but loots have the “Cubic Trend". 3. By using "Seasonal Index" analysis, the highest index of 117% is in April. As the result, the analysis shows that the application of the model is leading to the available data in order to forecast, plan and improve the efficiency of the operation for e the peacefulness of the people and the notion.
Creative Commons License