Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความงามในทวาทศมาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The beauty of Thawathotsamat (Dvadasamasa)
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.107
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาทวาทศมาสซึ่งเป็นวรรณคดีเก่าแก่ที่มีชื่อเสียงเรื่องหนึ่งของไทยในเชิงวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบเพื่อค้นหาและนำคุณค่าของวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้มาแสดง การวิจัยอาศัยหลีกวรรณคดีของ ไอ.เอ ริชาร์ดข้อหนึ่งที่ว่า การอ่านอย่าง พินิจพิจรณา อย่างมีเหตุผลเท่านั้นที่จะทำให้คุณค่าที่แท้จริงของกวีนิพนธ์ปรากฏออกมา ผู้เขียนได้อาศัยความรู้ในวิชาสาขาต่างๆ คือ มานุษยวิทยา ปรัชญา จิตวิทยา และ ภาษาศาสตร์ประกอบการตีความหมายในวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้ให้ แจ่มแจ้งยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีแปดบท บทที่หนึ่งเป็นบทนำ บทที่สองกล่าวถึงลักษณะพ้องและลักษณะแตกต่างระหว่างทวาทศมาศกับวรรณคดีประเภทนิราศ บทที่สามกล่าวถึงแก่นเรื่องย่อยของวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้คือความผูกพันที่มนุษย์ต่อธรรมชาติซึ่งสืบเนื่องมาจากจิตไร้สำนึกส่วนรวมของมนุษยชาติ บทที่ห้ากล่าวถึง ท่วงทำการแสดงออกซึ่งอาศัยแนวคิดแบบอุดมคตินิยมว่ามีลักษณะส่วนใหญ่เทียบกับ อิมเพรสชั่นนิสม์ เอกสเพรสชั่นนิสม์ ของศิลปินตะวันตก บทที่หก กล่าวถึงภาพพจน์ การตีความในรูปแบบสัญลักษณ์ และความเป็นสากลของสัญญลัขณ์ ในทวาทศมาส บทที่เจ็ดกล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างถ้อยคำอารมณ์ สะเทือนใจ จินตนาการและ ภาพพจน์ใน ทวาทศมาส ในบทสุดท้าย ผู้เขียนได้สรุปผลการวิจัยว่าการศึกษาในแต่ละบทซึ่งสืบเนื่องและเป็นผลกันนั้น อาจทำให้ตีความหมายของทวาทศมาสได้แน่นอนและละเอียดลออ ผู้เขียนหวังว่าการศึกษาในแนวนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาเรื่องนิราศอื่นๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt at an analytical and comparative study of Thawathotsamat, a well-known classical piece of Thai literature, with a view of finding out and displaying its literary value, The research is based on one of I. A. Richards' principles of literary. criticism that only the properly perceptive kind of reading can reveal the true value of a poetic work. In order to make a valid interpretation of Thawathotsamat, the author uses tools provided by various disciplines of knowledge - anthropology, philosophy, psychology and linguistics. The thesis consists of eight chapters. Chapter one is an introduction to the subject. Chapter two deals with similar and different features between Thawathotsamat and other "nirat" (Thai literary works expressing melancholy caused by separation). Chapter three discusses fancy'and imagination in Thawathotsamat while chapter four concentrates on the sub - theme of the poem, the attachment of man to nature which derives from collective unconcious. In chapter five, the author describes certain features of the style of writing influenced by idealism as comparble to impressionism, expressionism and surrealism in western art. Chapter six is concerned with the imagery, the interpretation of the symbolic imagery and the universality of some particular symbols in Thawathotsamat. The relations between diction, emotion, imagination and imagery are discussed and demonstrated in Chapter seven. The last chapter gives a concluding statement that the systematic process of study as exemplified in the preceding chapters can produce an accurate interpretation of Thawathotsamat. It is hoped that this approach of study might be applied to the study of other ‘nirati’ with good results.
Creative Commons License