Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electronic book reading behavior of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.982
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการอ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ เหตุผลที่อ่าน การเข้าถึง ประเภท เนื้อหา ภาษาของหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ วิธีอ่าน อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ วิธีการบันทึกข้อความ สถานที่ ช่วงเวลาที่อ่าน และปัญหาที่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายประสบในการอ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่อ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานพันธกิจการศึกษา มูลนิธิแห่งสภาคริสตจักรในประเทศไทย ที่มีนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 จำนวน 15 โรงเรียน (หลักสูตรภาษาไทย) รวมทั้งสิ้น 385 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวนมากที่สุด อ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ เหตุผลที่อ่านเพราะตรงกับความสนใจ เข้าถึงหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน ประเภทของหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่อ่านมากที่สุดคือหนังสือความรู้ทั่วไป ที่มีเนื้อหาตลกขบขัน นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายส่วนใหญอ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นภาษาไทย โดยใข้วิธีอ่านผ่านหน้าจออย่างรวดเร็ว บนสมาร์ทโฟน บันทึกข้อความระหว่างและหลังการอ่านด้วยการคัดลอกและวางข้อมูลที่สำคัญลงในอุปกรณ์ที่อ่าน โดยอ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่บ้าน เวลาที่ใช้อ่านเป็นช่วงเวลาของวันหยุด ในการอ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์นักเรียนประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง และระดับน้อย ปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ เครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตล่าช้าทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a survey reseach, which was aimed to study electronic book reading behavior of high school students, in terms of, purposes; reasons for reading; access to the content; type and language of the electronic book; reading method; the reading device; note taking method; location and time of reading; including problems encountered in reading electronic books. The questionnaires were used to collect data from high school students, who read electronic books in schools under the Office of Educational Affairs Foundation of the Church of Christ in Thailand. The sample group consisted of 385 students in 15 schools (Thai-language program.) The research results are as follows: most high school students read electronic books to increase their knowledge. The reason for reading is the interest in electronic book content and ability to access electronic books through the application. The type of electronic books mostly read is general knowledge. Most students read humorous electronic books. The majority of students read electronic books in Thai. Reading is done swiftly on an electronic screen and mostly on smartphones. Note taking is done by copying and pasting into reading devices. Most of them read electronic books at home. And spent time reading during their holidays. Students encounter reading problems a moderate level and low level The problem with the highest mean score is “low Internet speed causing the barrier in accessing the electronic book”.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.