Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal liabilities of unauthorized transportation service providers : Uber case study
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.979
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาใช้ในระบบการขนส่งผู้โดยสาร โดยนำแพลตฟอร์มแอปพลิเคชันมาดำเนินการเป็นตัวกลางเชื่อมต่อระหว่างผู้โดยสารกับผู้ขับ ซึ่งประชาชนที่เป็นผู้โดยสารนิยมใช้บริการดังกล่าวอย่างมาก เนื่องจากความสะดวกสบาย ค่าโดยสารราคาต่ำกว่าและคุณภาพการให้บริการที่ดีกว่า แต่แท้จริงแล้วการให้บริการขนส่งผู้โดยสารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันในส่วนของผู้ขับเป็นการขัดต่อกฎหมายหลายประการ ถือเป็นการให้บริการที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ซึ่งกระทบต่อความปลอดภัยสาธารณะ เนื่องจากการให้บริการดังกล่าวไม่ได้อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของรัฐ และในส่วนการดำเนินการของผู้จัดให้มีบริการขนส่งผู้โดยสารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันอาจไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายเช่นกัน โดยปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายรองรับถึงรูปแบบการให้บริการดังกล่าว ดังนั้นหากเกิดความเสียหายขึ้นจากการให้บริการดังกล่าว อาจทำให้ผู้โดยสารไม่ได้ความคุ้มครองอย่างเพียงพอ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาการให้บริการอูเบอร์ในประเทศไทย แม้ปัจจุบันการให้บริการอูเบอร์ได้ควบรวมกิจการกับการให้บริการแกร็บคาร์แล้ว แต่การให้บริการแกร็บคาร์ยังคงมีปัญหาเช่นเดียวกับการให้บริการอูเบอร์ เนื่องการการให้บริการทั้งสองมีรูปแบบการให้บริการเช่นเดียวกัน โดยผู้เขียนมุ่งศึกษาถึงสถานะ นิติสัมพันธ์และความรับผิดของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการให้บริการดังกล่าว และปัญหาการยกเว้นหรือจำกัดความรับผิดด้วยข้อกำหนดการใช้บริการ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายสหภาพยุโรป กฎหมายรัฐนิวเซาท์เวลส์ ประเทศออสเตรเลียและกฎหมายรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่าการให้บริการของอูเบอร์ในประเทศไทย แม้มีบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการให้บริการดังกล่าวทั้งสิ้นสามฝ่ายคือ บริษัทอูเบอร์ ผู้ขับอูเบอร์และผู้โดยสาร แต่แท้จริงแล้วสัญญาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้บริการดังกล่าวมีเพียงสัญญาเดียวคือ สัญญาระหว่างบริษัทอูเบอร์กับผู้โดยสารเท่านั้น โดยเป็นไปตามลักษณะของสัญญาจ้างทำของ เพราะแท้จริงแล้วผู้โดยสารเจตนาจะทำสัญญากับบริษัทอูเบอร์ไม่ใช่ผู้ขับอูเบอร์ และในส่วนการให้บริการขนส่งผู้โดยสารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันที่ผู้ขับอูเบอร์เป็นผู้ให้บริการนั้น พิจารณาได้ว่าผู้ขับให้บริการขนส่งผู้โดยสารในฐานะตัวแทนเชิดของบริษัทอูเบอร์ ทำให้นิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริษัทอูเบอร์กับผู้ขับอูเบอร์เป็นไปตามลักษณะของสัญญาตัวแทน หากเกิดความเสียหายขึ้น บริษัทอูเบอร์จึงต้องเข้าร่วมรับผิดในฐานะตัวการรับผิดในการกระทำละเมิดของตัวแทน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยการเสนอให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะขึ้นใหม่สำหรับรถรับจ้างไม่ประจำทาง และเสนอให้มีการพิจารณานิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้จัดให้มีบริการขนส่งผ่านแอปพลิเคชันกับผู้ขับให้เป็นไปตามสัญญาจ้างแรงงาน เพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยให้แก่ผู้โดยสาร และทำให้ผู้โดยสารและผู้ขับได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างเป็นธรรม โดยผู้ขับที่ทำงานควรได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์พื้นฐานในการจ้างแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, technology plays an important role in transportation system. Many application platforms have been used as an intermediary between a passenger and a driver. Passengers prefer transportation services via applications due to its convenience, low fare, and high quality. However, the truth is that a transportation service provided via application by a driver is against the laws in many aspects. It is an illegal service which affects public safety because such service is not controlled by the government. A transportation service provided via application by the service operator may not be legal either. So far, no legislation is available to support such form of transportation. If there is any damage arising from providing such service, the victim-passenger may not be sufficiently protected. This thesis focuses on Uber services in Thailand. Even though now Uber had merged with Grab Car but the latter company is still experiencing the same problems as Uber did because these two companies provide the same form of services. The author aims to study the status, the legal relation, and the liability of those involved in providing the service as well as the problems of exemptions or liability limitations contained in the terms of service. The comparative study was conducted on the laws of European Union, New South Wales of Australia, and California of the United States of America. It is found that with respect to Uber services in Thailand, despite the fact that there are three parties involved in providing the service, namely, the Uber company, the driver, and the passenger, there is only one main contract arising from such service and it is a work-for-hire contract between the Uber company and the passenger because, in fact, the passenger intends to enter into a contract with the Uber company, not with the driver. With respect to the transportation service provided via application by the Uber driver, it is found that the driver is the straw man of the Uber company and the legal relation between the Uber company and the Uber driver is subjected to an agency contract. Therefore, the Uber company shall be jointly liable as a principal for any tortious act committed by its agent. The author would like to propose some guidelines for a solution to the problems. The first proposal is that there should be a specific law for non-regular route public carriers. The second proposal is that the legal relation between the service provider via application and the driver should be subjected to a labor contract as this will raise more safety for passengers and justly protect the passengers and the drivers. The drivers should receive some basic labor benefits.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.