Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE MEASURES IN CASE OF WRONG OR MISLEADING CONFESSION IN CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.974
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาของประเทศไทยกรณีที่จำเลยในคดีอาญารับสารภาพผิดโดยไม่ตรงกับความจริง ในคดีที่มีอัตราโทษจำคุกอย่างต่ำไม่ถึง ๕ ปี หรือโทษสถานเบากว่านั้นและไม่มีการสืบประกอบคำรับสารภาพ รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด รูปแบบและเนื้อหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาในลักษณะเดียวกันของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันจำเลยในคดีอาญาที่รับสารภาพและไม่มีการสืบประกอบ ยังประสบปัญหาในเรื่องการรับสารภาพที่ไม่ตรงกับความจริง อันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการกลั่นกรองคำรับสารภาพไม่เพียงพอ และกระบวนการแก้ไขคำรับสารภาพถูกจำกัด เมื่อศาลนำคำรับสารภาพที่ไม่ตรงกับความจริงไปใช้ทำคำพิพากษาลงโทษจำเลย ย่อมส่งผลให้จำเลยจะต้องรับโทษทางอาญาในความผิดที่ตนไม่ได้กระทำ ทั้งนี้ เมื่อได้พิจารณาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส พบว่า ต่างมีแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ทั้งในส่วนกระบวนการกลั่นกรองคำรับสารภาพ ได้แก่ การมีทนายความในกระบวนการรับสารภาพ และส่วนมาตรการแก้ไขคำรับสารภาพมีความแตกต่างกันออกไปตามระบบกฎหมายและรูปแบบวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาที่ประเทศต่างๆ ใช้ แบ่งออกได้เป็น ๒ รูปแบบคือ มาตรการแก้ไขคำรับสารภาพตามกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา คือการอุทธรณ์คำพิพากษา และมาตรการแก้ไขคำรับสารภาพรูปแบบเฉพาะคือ การถอนคำรับสารภาพ โดยการนำมาปรับใช้กับประเทศไทยจะต้องคำนึงถึงความรวดเร็วของการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา อันเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญของกระบวนการรับสารภาพชั้นพิจารณาประกอบด้วย ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีแก้ไขและเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา ๑๗๖ เพื่อกำหนดให้จำเลยจำเป็นต้องมีทนายความขณะที่รับสารภาพ โดยต้องอธิบายถึงการกระทำของจำเลย สภาพและหลักแห่งข้อหา รวมทั้งผลลัพธ์ของการรับสารภาพ และสร้างช่องทางให้แก่จำเลยที่ไม่มีการสืบประกอบคำรับสารภาพสามารถยื่นคำร้องต่อศาลชั้นต้น เพื่อขอให้ศาลมีการพิจารณาคดีใหม่ได้ภายในระยะเวลาที่กฎหมายหนด หากศาลพิจารณาพยานหลักฐานแล้วเห็นว่า คำให้การรับสารภาพของจำเลยเกิดขึ้นโดยไม่สมัครใจ ไม่มีเหตุผล หรือไม่มีข้อเท็จจริงอันเป็นพื้นฐานสนับสนุนคำรับสารภาพของจำเลย ศาลย่อมสามารถอนุญาตให้จำเลยแก้ไขคำรับสารภาพและดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาใหม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims for analyzing wrong or misleading confession in criminal procedure in Thailand, in case that the minimum sentence is imprisonment not exceeding five years or lighter punishment and no examination process. The thesis also studies the concepts, patterns and contents of legal measures for remedies similarly in foreign jurisdiction in order to analyze, compare, and propose the appropriate legal measures for Thailand. The research shows that currently there is still a problem in Thai Criminal Procedure show that process to recheck the confession of the defendants is still not sufficient. Also, there is limitation in changing of confession. Consequently, in some cases, the defendants receive punishment for the crimes they did not commit. Comparing to the legal measure in ICC, United State of America, Germany and France, all of these countries provide. The means for this problem both in rechecking the confession and changing of the confession. For instant, in these jurisdiction, lawyers are required during the confession process. As for the methods of changing the confession, these are two ways to do so, the first one is the measure in Criminal procedure and the second one is the specific measure. The criminal procedure measure involves appealing process while the specific measure is the withdrawal of the confession. Moreover, it should be noted that the speed of the procedure should be taken into consideration since the delay of justice is injustice by itself. Consequently, the author of this thesis proposes that the legislative branch of Thailand should amend Section 176 of the Criminal Procedure Code. It is suggested that there should be the right to counsel during the confession period. This is to ensure that the defendant would understand the accuse and related law thoroughly. Also, there should be a trial de novo for the defendant who confess incorrectly. However, the period to file the petition should be limited.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.