Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES FOR INFANTICIDE BY MENTALLY ILL MOTHERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.965
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายกรณีมารดาฆ่าทารกเนื่องจากปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด และเนื้อหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับกรณีดังกล่าวของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายให้มีความเหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาการฆ่าทารกโดยมารดา ทั้งการฆ่าทารกในครรภ์ และการฆ่าทารกภายหลังคลอดแล้ว แต่เมื่อพิจารณาอาการทางจิตที่เกิดขึ้นในมารดาพบว่า มารดาจำนวนมากมีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตที่เรียกว่า โรคทางจิตเวชระหว่างตั้งครรภ์และโรคทางจิตเวชหลังคลอด ซึ่งอาการของทั้งสองโรค โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาวะซึมเศร้าและโรคจิต สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อจิตใจของมารดาได้ จนนำไปสู่การฆ่าทารกในที่สุด แต่มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวกับการกำหนดโทษแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในปัจจุบันยังไม่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนเพียงพอที่จะปรับใช้กับอาการของทั้งสองโรค ส่งผลให้มารดาที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตเหล่านั้นต้องรับโทษเช่นเดียวกับคนธรรมดาที่กระทำความผิดโดยไม่ได้รับการลดโทษแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้มารดายังไม่ได้รับการบำบัดรักษาอาการทางจิตของตนเองอีกด้วย เมื่อได้พิจารณามาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า ประเทศอังกฤษและเวลส์ ประเทศแคนาดา รัฐวิกตอเรีย เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย และประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ มีการบัญญัติความผิดฐานฆ่าทารกไว้โดยเฉพาะ และมีการกำหนดโทษแก่มารดาน้อยกว่ากรณีการกระทำความผิดโดยทั่วไป ส่วนมลรัฐเทกซัส สหรัฐอเมริกา มีบทบัญญัติทั่วไปที่นำมากำหนดโทษแก่มารดาในทำนองเดียวกับประเทศข้างต้น ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายกรณีมารดาฆ่าทารกเนื่องจากปัญหาสุขภาพจิตให้ครอบคลุมอาการของโรคที่ส่งผลให้มารดาฆ่าทารกของตน ด้วยการแก้บทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 65 และมาตรา 78 ให้ศาลสามารถปรับใช้มาตราดังกล่าวลดหย่อนผ่อนโทษให้แก่ผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นมารดา ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความยุติธรรมในการลงโทษมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the legal measures for infanticide committed by mentally ill mothers in Thailand. It also studies the concepts and contents of the legal measures for infanticide in foreign countries in order to analyze, compare, and propose appropriate legal measures for Thailand. The study shows that Thailand is confronted with issues regarding infanticide, which includes unborn child and infant killing, committed by mothers. It also reveals that, by observing mental symptoms in mothers, a substantial number of mothers have mental illnesses during pregnancy and postpartum. The symptoms especially depression and psychosis may impair the mind of mothers which lead to the killing of infants. Despite of the situation, Thailand's legal measures regarding the sentencing of defendants with mental health issues are currently not sufficiently and clearly defined for being applied to the symptoms of mental disorders. As a result, mothers with such mental illnesses may be imposed punishment as same as ordinary people without any mitigation. In addition, they are unable to receive treatment for their mental symptoms. When considering the legal measures in foreign countries, specifically in England and Wales, Canada, Australia’s Victoria State and New Zealand, infanticide is legislated wherein mothers are sentenced less severely than other types of killing; while, in the Texas State of the United States of America, general legal provision is applied to determine the sentence for the mothers in the same manner as the aforementioned countries. This thesis, therefore, recommends that Thailand enact legal measures for infanticide committed by mothers with mental health issues so they can be applied to the mental symptoms, which cause mothers to kill their infants. This can be achieved by amending Section 65 and Section 78 of the Criminal Code to enable the court to apply both sections for the reduction of sentences imposed on maternal offenders, and this will also ensure a better justice in sentencing.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.