Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดสารบางอย่างจากรากหนอนตายอยาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Certain chemical constituents of stemona roots
Year (A.D.)
1969
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพ เชียงทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1969.27
Abstract
จากการสกัดรากหนอนตายอยากแห้ง ซึ่งบดให้ละเอียดด้วย ethyl alcohol โดย Soxhlet apparatus หลังจากที่กรองแล้วทำให้แห้งจะได้ semi – solid product สีน้ำตาลเข้ม เมื่อนำไปละลายในกรดเกลือ 2 เปอร์เซนต์ ปรากฏว่าจะมีส่วนที่ไม่ละลายเหลืออยู่ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของน้ำหนัก semi - solid product ทั้งหมด กรองเอาส่วนที่ไม่ละลายออก ทำให้แห้งจะได้ผงสีน้ำตาลอ่อน นำไปละลายใน benzene กรองแล้วผ่านลงไป column chromatography ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 3.5 เซนติเมตร ยาว 100 เซนติเมตร โดยใช้ standard neutral alumina เป็น adsorbent และ benzene เป็น eluant เมื่อนำ fraction ต่าง ๆ มาตกผลึกหลาย ๆ ครั้งจะได้สาร 4 ชนิดมี m.p.203 – 4˚, 229 - 30˚(d), 215 – 6˚(d) และ244 - 5˚ ตามลำดับ สาร m.p.203 - 4˚ เป็นสารที่บริสุทธิ์ และมีปริมาณมากพอที่จะศึกษาได้ ซึ่งเมื่อได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมี IR และ U V. spectra ต่าง ๆ ของสารนี้แล้ว ปรากฏว่าสารนี้คือ 3 – hydroxyflavanone
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ground dried Stemona collinsae roots were extracted by ethyl alcohol in a Soxhlet apparatus and filtered. Evaporation of filtrate to dryness obtained a brownish semi - solid product. The product was further treated with 2% hydrochloric acid, Almost a half of material was dissolved into a solution filtered off an insoluble material and which yield a light brown solid. This solid was dissolved in benzene and chromatographed on a 3.5 cm. by 100 cm. column of a standard neutral alumina. l any portions of material were collected from the chromatographed process, and further purified by several recrystallizations. Four compounds, m.p.203 - 4˚, 229 - 30˚(d), 215 - 6˚(d) and 244 - 5˚ were obtained. One of them, which was purest, gave a sharp m.p.at 203 - 4˚ and resulted a reasonable yield, was chosen to study its chemical properties and structure. From its chemical properties, IR. and UV, spectra the solid m.p.203 - 4˚ was found to be 3 - hydroxyflavanone.
Share
COinS