Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ growth regulator ที่มีต่อการเจริญของต้นไข่น้ำ (Wolffia arrhiza Wimm)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of growth regulators on wolffia arrhiza Wimm
Year (A.D.)
1967
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร วัชราภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1967.21
Abstract
ในการทดลองใช้ growth regulator บางชนิดกับต้นไข่น้ำ (wolffia arrhiza Wimm.) ซึ่งปลูกใน Hoagland's solution แล้วเปรียบเทียบการเจริญโดยการนับจำนวนต้นและหาน้ำหนักแห้ง พบว่าเมื่อใช้ indoleacetic acid (IAA) ๑ ppm, indolebutyric acid (IBA) ๐.๒ ppm, และ ๑ ppm, gibberellin ๑ ppm | 2,4 - dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4 - D) ๑ ppm, ๒ ppm, และ ๔ ppm | 2,4,5 - trichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4,5 - T) 1 ppm, 4 ppm, colchicine ๕ ppm | จะทำให้การเจริญของต้นไข่น้ำดีกว่าปกติ ส่วนจะดีมากหรือน้อยเพียงใดขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของ growth regulator ที่ใช้ ในจำพวกสารที่กล่าวมาแล้ว ถ้าใช้ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่านี้ จะทำให้การเจริญลดลง หรืออาจหยุดการเจริญและตายได้ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของแต่ละสาร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อใช้ meleic hydrazide (MH)๔, ppm, น้ำมะพร้าว ๕% จะทำให้การเจริญของต้นไข่น้ำลดลงกว่าปกติ ถ้าเพิ่มความเข้มข้นให้สูงกว่านี้การเจริญจะยิ่งลดลงตามลำดับ ส่วนน้ำมะเขือเทศเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้น ๑๐ % พบว่า ในระยะ ๑๐ วันแรก ต้นไข่น้ำจะไม่มีการเจริญและมีสภาพเหมือนเมื่อเริ่มปลูก หลังจากนั้นจึงเริ่มแตกหน่อและเจริญต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of some growth regulators on Wolffia arrhiza Wimm. were studied. The growth of the plants were determined by comparing number of plants and dry weights of the treated plants with those grown normally in nutrient solution. The growth regulators used in these experiments were indoleacetic acid, indolebutyric acid, gibberellin, 2,4 - dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, 2,4,5 – trichloro phenoxyacetic acid and colchicine gave better growth at certain concentrations and showed toxic effect at higher concentrations. On the contrary, some growth regulators such as maleic hydrazide and coconut water tended to decrease the growth of the plants at any concentration. Tomato juice had distinctive effect in inhibiting the growth during the first ten days, then the plants began to grow normally after that period.
Creative Commons License