Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Special Measures for Protect Victim of Rape in Criminal Proceeding
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.946
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงมาตรการพิเศษเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราระหว่างการดำเนินคดีตามกระบวนการยุติธรรม รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิดและเนื้อหาของมาตรการดังกล่าวในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและนำเสนอมาตรการพิเศษเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรานั้นเป็นความผิดอาญาที่มีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากความผิดอาญาอื่น เพราะมีลักษณะรวมหลายฐานความผิดเข้าด้วยกัน ทั้งความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศ ความผิดเกี่ยวกับร่างกาย และความผิดเกี่ยวกับเสรีภาพและชื่อเสียง ทำให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับผลกระทบทั้งต่อร่างกาย จิตใจ ชื่อเสียง และเสรีภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายของประเทศไทยกลับมีมาตรการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราไม่เพียงพอและมีประสิทธิภาพไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร อีกทั้งกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมยังมีส่วนในการทำร้ายผู้เสียหายอีกด้วย ทั้งที่ผู้เสียหายเป็นประจักษ์พยานที่สำคัญที่สุดในคดี ผู้ซึ่งสมควรได้รับความคุ้มครองมากที่สุด ส่งผลให้คดีไม่เข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมเพราะผู้เสียหายไม่ประสงค์แจ้งความ เมื่อพิจารณามาตรการทางกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกาและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี พบว่ามีการกำหนดมาตรการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราไว้เฉพาะแตกต่างจากคดีอาญาทั่วไป โดยกำหนดสิทธิของผู้เสียหายเป็นพิเศษ ในขณะที่สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี แม้ไม่มีมาตรการเฉพาะแต่ได้กำหนดสิทธิเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีมาตรการพิเศษเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา ด้วยการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ขยายระยะเวลาของอายุความในการแจ้งความกรณีเป็นความผิดอันยอมความได้ จัดทำแนวทางปฏิบัติในการสอบปากคำผู้เสียหายในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราของพนักงานสอบสวน กำหนดให้มีการใช้บันทึกสื่อภาพและเสียงคำให้การของผู้เสียหายในชั้นสอบสวนแทนคำเบิกความของผู้เสียหายในชั้นไต่สวนมูลฟ้องและชั้นพิจารณาคดีในชั้นศาล และทำการสืบพยานโดยแยกห้องพิจารณาผ่านกล้องวงจรปิด เพื่อให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับความคุ้มครองและการดำเนินคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the special measures for protecting rape victims in criminal proceedings. It also studies the concepts and contents of such measures in foreign countries in order to analyze, compare, and propose appropriate measures for Thailand. The study shows that rape is different from other criminal offences as it combines many offences namely offences relating to sexuality, offences against body, and offences against liberty and reputation which may affect victims’ physical and mental health, reputation, and freedom. Despite of the situation, Thailand's measures regarding the protection of rape victims are insufficient and inefficient to be applied. Moreover, the criminal procedure provisions also harm the victims who are the best eyewitnesses and deserve to receive the finest protection. As a result, the victims may not desire to report the cases into legal channels. When considering the measures in foreign countries, specifically in the United States of America and the Republic of Korea, the special measures for protecting rape victims are specifically legislated while the Federal Republic of Germany where does not have any special measures, the rape victims’ rights are granted by the Criminal Procedure Code. This thesis, therefore, recommends that Thailand enact the special measures for protecting rape victims in criminal proceedings. This can be achieved by amending the Criminal Procedure Code to extent the limitation period of filing complaints for compoundable offences, to provide investigator with guidelines for interrogating rape victims, to enable the court to accept video recordings of testimony in interrogation, and to enable the court to conduct in camera testimony. These will ensure the efficient criminal proceedings, and the best protection for the victims.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.