Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของผนังภายในอาคารปรับอากาศในเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of interior wall efficiency in air-conditioned building for hot-humid climate.
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Second Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1895
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองในสภาพใช้งานจริงเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสะสม การคายความร้อนและความชื้นจาก อิทธิพลอุณหภูมิอากาศ ของผนังภายในอาคารที่มีการปรับอากาศ จำนวน 3 ประเภท ทั้งทาสีขาวและไม่ทาสี แบ่งเป็น มวลสารมาก (น้ำหนัก >180 kg/m2) ผนังคอนกรีตหนา 4 นิ้ว มวลสารปานกลาง (น้ำหนัก 36-180 kg/m2) ผนังอิฐมอญและผนังอิฐมวลเบาหนา 4 นิ้ว มวลสารน้อย (น้ำหนัก< 36 kg/m2) ผนังยิปซั่มบอร์ดโครงคร่าวเหล็กชุบ สังกะสี หนา 4 นิ้ว ผลการศึกษากรณีเปิดระบบปรับอากาศช่วงเวลากลางวัน และปิดระบบปรับอากาศช่วงเวลา กลางคืน พบว่าภาระการทำความเย็นของมวลสารมาก 283.21 Btu/m2 มวลสารปานกลาง 155.82 – 255.17 Btu/m2 และมวลสารน้อย 83.78 Btu/m2 โดยที่มวลสารมากและมวลสารปานกลางใช้ระยะเวลาลดความร้อนมากกว่า 10 ชั่วโมง มวลสารน้อยใช้ระยะเวลาลดความร้อน 1 ชั่วโมง และภาระการทำความเย็นจากการสะสมความชื้นโดย เฉลี่ยทุกมวลสาร 67.85 – 120.02 Btu/m2 และใช้ระยะเวลาลดความชื้นทุกมวลสารมากกว่า 10 ชั่วโมง กรณีเปิด ระบบปรับอากาศช่วงเวลากลางคืนและปิดระบบปรับอากาศช่วงเวลากลางวัน พบว่า ภาระการทำความเย็นของm520 มวลสารมาก 826.55 Btu/m2 มวลสารปานกลาง 225.49-614.93 Btu/m2 และมวลสารน้อย 44.38 Btu/m2 โดยที่มวล สารมากและมวลสารปานกลางใช้ระยะเวลาลดความร้อนมากกว่า 10 ชั่วโมง มวลสารน้อยใช้ระยะเวลาลด ความร้อน 2 ชั่วโมง และภาระการทำความเย็นจากการสะสมความชื้นโดยเฉลี่ยทุกมวลสาร 46.45 – 67.82 Btu/m2 โดยที่มวลสารมากและมวลสารปานกลางใช้ระยะเวลาลดความชื้น 3-4 ชั่วโมง มวลสารน้อยใช้ระยะเวลาลด ความชื้น 1 ชั่วโมง กรณีเปิดระบบปรับอากาศตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ภาระการทำความเย็นของมวลสารมาก 829.29 Btu/m2 มวลสารปานกลาง 242.18 – 575.79 Btu/m2 และมวลสารน้อย 37.63 Btu/m2 โดยที่มวลสารมากใช้ระยะเวลา ลดความร้อน 16 ชั่วโมง มวลสารปานกลางใช้ระยะเวลาลดความร้อน 14 - 16 ชั่วโมง มวลสารน้อยใช้ระยะเวลาลด ความร้อน 2 ชั่วโมง และภาระการทำความเย็นจากการสะสมความชื้นโดยเฉลี่ยทุกมวลสาร 108.16 Btu/m2 โดยที่ มวลสารมากและมวลสารปานกลางใช้ระยะเวลาลดความชื้น 12 - 24 ชั่วโมง มวลสารน้อยใช้ระยะเวลาลดความชื้น 2 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า กรณีที่มีการเปิดระบบปรับอากาศเฉพาะช่วงเวลากลางวันหรือช่วงเวลากลางคืนใน ช่วงแรกของการปรับอากาศจะเป็นช่วงที่ใช้พลังงานสูงที่สุด ในการลดความร้อนและความชื้นสะสมของผนังภายใน อาคาร โดยเฉพาะผนังมวลสารมาก การทาสีจะช่วยลดการสะสมความชื้นได้ร้อยละ 5.58 – 64.4 % และลดการ สะสมความร้อนได้ร้อยละ 1.5 – 4.8 % ดังนั้นผนังภายในอาคารที่มีความเหมาะสมกับอาคาร ปรับอากาศมากที่สุด คือ มวลสารน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted in actual conditions to investigate the heat and moisture accumulation in interior walls of air-conditioned buildings. Three types of walls both painted and unpainted, were used in the study. They include 1)high mass wall(weighing more than 180 kg/ m2) using 4"concrete, 2)medium-mass wall (weighing between 36–180 kg/ m2) using lightweight concrete, and 3)low mass wall (weighing less than 36 kg/m2) using gypsum board panels on metal studs. The results indicated that with daytime air conditioning mode, cooling energy consumptions are 283.21 Btu/m2 for high-mass wall, 155.82-255.17 Btu/m2 for medium-mass wall, and 83.78 Btu/m2 for low mass wall. It can take as much as 10 hours to remove accumulated heat in high-mass wall, 7-10 hours in medium-mass wall, and only 1 hour in low mass wall. For the latent cooling energy due to accumulations of moisture, it was found that all types of walls have approximately the same amount of 67.85-120.02 Btu/m2. It can take more than 10 hours in three types of walls to release all moisture from the walls after the A/C are turned on. With nighttime air-conditioning mode, the cooling energy are 826.55 Btu/m2 for high-mass wall, 225.49-614.93 Btu/m2 for medium-mass wall, and only 44.38 Btu/m2 for low-mass wall. It can take as much as 10 hours for the accumulated heat to be removed from high-mass and medium-mass wall after A/C is on, whereas only 2 hours from low mass wall. In terms of latent cooling energy needed for removing moisture storage in the walls, all types of walls require the same 46.45-67.82 Btu/m2. It can take as much as 3-4 hours to remove moisture accumulated in high and medium-mass walls, whereas only 1 hours are needed in low-mass wall. In the case of 24-hour air- conditioning mode, the cooling loads are 829.29 Btu/m2 for high-mass wall. It can take as much as 16 hours for the accumulated heat to be removed from high-mass wall after A/C is on, 14-16 hours from medium-mass wall; and only 2 hours from low mass wall. In terms of latent cooling energy needed for removing moisture storage in the walls, all types of walls require the same, 108.16 Btu/m2. It can take as much as 12-24 hours to remove moisture accumulated in high and medium-mass walls, whereas only 2 hours will be needed in low-mass wall. In conclusion, it was found that in daytime-only and nighttime-only air-conditioning modes, the peak cooling loads are much higher since the A/C needs to remove both heat and moisture stored in the mass of the walls, especially in high-mass walls. Paint can reduce moisture accumulation in all type walls as 5.58-64.4 %. It also helps to reduce heat storage as 1.5-4.8 %. Therefore, building interior walls with low-mass constructions are more suitable for air- conditioned buildings.
Creative Commons License