Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงข่ายทางจักรยานในเมืองประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bicycling network in Ayutthaya historical town
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1866
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาลักษณะการเดินทางโดยจักรยาน ระบบคมนาคมขนส่ง และโครงข่ายเส้นทางคมนาคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจักรยานในพื้นที่ศึกษา อีกทั้งยังเสนอโครงข่ายจักรยานและสิ่งอำนายความสะดวกสำหรับการเดินทางโดยจักรยาน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของประชาชนและนักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ สำหรับวิธีการศึกษา ได้ใช้การศึกษาเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม และการสำรวจประชากรผู้เดินทาง ในเขตเทศบาล ผลการสำรวจประชากรในเขตเทศบาลนครศรีอยุธยา พบว่า ประชากรในเขตเทศบาลใช้จักรยานประมาณร้อยละ 60 โดยร้อยละ 40 ของผู้ใช้ มีการใช้จักรยานอย่างสม่ำเสมอ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการเดินทางคือการไปซื้อของ ทำธุระ พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ และ การเดินทางไปเรียนหนังสือ โดยผู้ใช้จักรยานส่วนใหญ่ใช้จักรยานในระยะทางสั้นไม่เกิน 5 กิโลเมตร และถนนที่ใช้เป็นประจำ ได้แก่ ถนนอู่ทอง ถนนป่าโทน และถนนโรจนะ โดยเหตุผลส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้จักรยาน เนื่องมาจาก ความสะดวก ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย และเป็นการออกกำลังกาย นอกจากนี้ ผลการสำรวจประชากรนักท่องเที่ยว ในเขตเทศบาลนครนครศรีอยุธยา พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวใช้จักรยานเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว ร้อยละ 50 และส่วนใหญ่นิยมเดินทางเป็นกลุ่มเล็กๆ โดย ระยะทางที่ใช้เดินทางโดยจักรยานส่วนใหญ่ เป็นระยะทางสั้นไม่เกิน 5 กิโลเมตร สถานที่ปลายทางเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว ได้แก่ วัดมงคลบพิตร บึงพระราม พระราชวังโบราณ วัดพระศรีสรรเพชญ ข้อเสนอแนะการพัฒนาโครงข่ายจักรยาน จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อรองรับวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ การไปทำธุระ ซื้อของ พักผ่อนหย่อนใจและท่องเที่ยว พร้อมกับขยายโอกาสในการขับขี่จักรยานไปเรียนหนังสือเป็นวัตถุประสงค์รองโดยมีการปรับปรุงถนนหลักสายต่างๆ เพื่อรองรับการขี่จักรยาน อันได้แก่ ถ.อู่ทอง ถ.ศรีสรรเพชญ ถ.ป่าโทน ถ.ป่ามะพร้าว และ ถ.บางเอียน ถ.นเรศวร ถ.ชีกุน ถ.หอรัตนไชย ซึ่งเป็นโครงข่ายที่เชื่อมระหว่างแหล่งกิจกรรมที่สำคัญๆของเมือง อันได้แก่ ย่านพาณิชยกรรม สถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ย่านโบราณสถาน และสถานศึกษา อีกทั้ง ยังมีการจัดเตรียมสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับการเดินทางโดยจักรยาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the bicycle routes, transportation system, and transportation network related to bicycles in the area under study. It also aimed at proposing a bicycling network and bicycling-related facilities to serve the needs of both the local population and tourists in the area under study. The study design involved document analysis, field observation, and a population survey of travelers in the Municipality of Ayuthaya Province. The study findings revealed that approximately 60% of the people residing in the Municipality of Ayuthaya Province traveled by bicycles. Of these, 40% rode a bicycle on a regular basis. The purposes of riding a bicycle included going shopping, running errands, doing recreational activities, and going to classes. In addition, most of the cyclist rode a bicycle for short distances of no more than five kilometers, and the most popular bicycle routes were U-Thong Road, Pa Tone Road, and Rojana Road. Cyclists used bicycles because it was convenient, it was an inexpensive means of transportation, and it gave them a chance to exercise. Furthermore, the survey of the tourist population in the Municipality of Ayuthaya Province indicated that about 50% of the tourists rode a bicycle for sightseeing purposes, and most preferred to travel in a small group. Most of the time, the bicycle routes were shorter than five kilometers. The destinations for bike rides were Mongkolborpit Temple, Praram Pond, the Ancient Palace, and Prasrisanpetch Temple. As regards the development of the bicycling network, it is recommended that the bicycling network be established to accommodate the main reasons for bicycle riding going shopping, running errands, doing recreational activities, and traveling. Also, the use of bicycles should be expanded to cover riding bicycles to classes as second objective. Major bicycling routes should be improved to better accommodate cyclists, including U-Thong Road, Srisanpetch Road, Ta tone Road, Pa Maprao Road, Bang lan Road, Naresuan Road, Shegun Road, and Horrattanachai Road, as this would establish a network that connects major points of activities in the city involving commercial areas, recreational areas, archeological sites, and education institutes.
Share
COinS