Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DIGITAL LITERACY OF PODCAST AUDIENCE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.913
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. อธิบายความเหมาะสมของเนื้อหารายการพ็อดคาสท์ และ 2. อธิบายการรู้เท่าทันสื่อดิจิทัลในรายการพ็อดคาสท์ของผู้ฟังรายการ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการวิจัยด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหารายการพ็อดคาสท์ประเภทไฟล์เสียงภาษาไทย สุ่มเลือกจากกลุ่มรายการพ็อดคาสท์ในช่วงเดือนธันวาคม 2560 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2561 รวมจำนวนรายการที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ 104 ตอน หลังจากนั้นดำเนินการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ฟังรายการพ็อดคาสท์ จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ วัยทำงานชายและหญิง และนักเรียนมัธยมชายและหญิง กลุ่มละ 6-7 คน ผลการวิจัย ด้านการใช้ภาษา พบว่า มีเนื้อหารายการที่อาจทำให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ที่ไม่เหมาะสมในเรื่องการใช้ภาษาในรายการสนทนา ด้านพฤติกรรมและความรุนแรง พบว่า มีเนื้อหารายการที่อาจนำไปสู่ความรุนแรงและอันตรายโดยแทรกเป็นส่วนประกอบของรายการ และเรื่องทางเพศ พบในบทสนทนาหรือคำพูดที่สร้างค่านิยมเรื่องเพศที่ไม่เหมาะสมปรากฏอยู่ รวมถึงเนื้อหาทางเพศที่ล่อแหลม สำหรับการรู้เท่าทันสื่อดิจิทัลของผู้ฟังรายการพ็อดคาสท์ พบว่า กลุ่มวัยทำงานและกลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยม มีความสามารถในการเข้าถึงพ็อดคาสท์สูง สามารถควบคุมการใช้งานได้ด้วยตนเอง มีความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจและใช้ความคิดในเชิงวิพากษ์ถึงคุณภาพ ความน่าเชื่อถือ และมุมมองการผลิตเนื้อหาของผู้ผลิตได้ดี สามารถวิเคราะห์และประเมินข้อดีข้อเสีย คุณค่าและประโยชน์ รวมถึงโทษภัยอันตรายของเนื้อหารายการที่แฝงเรื่องธุรกิจการค้า และเนื้อหาที่ไม่เหมาะสมในเรื่องพฤติกรรมและความรุนแรง เรื่องทางเพศ และการใช้ภาษา อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะของการคล้อยไปตามที่สื่อกำหนด โดยมีการให้เหตุผลประกอบการกระทำที่คล้อยตามเนื้อหานั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study’s objectives are 1) to describe suitability of podcast contents 2) to explain digital literacy of podcast audience. The research using qualitative research methodology. The content analysis is conducted by sampling podcast programs in Thai language during December 2017 to February 2018, totaling of 104 episodes. Then, the 4 different focus groups of podcast audience including both male and female of working-age group and high school group are conducted, in which each group contains around 6 - 7 people. The result of content analysis indicates that an inappropriate use of language might lead to inappropriate learning of language, which is frequently found in conversational programs. Regarding to behavioral and violence concern, the research shows that inappropriate and aggressive conversation, inserted in but not main contents, is often founded in the programs. In addition, sexual matter is found that the inappropriate sexual content has contained with explicit and implicit sexual conversations The focus group’s result indicates the digital literacy of podcast audience. In terms of accessibility, the podcast audiences are able to access to the podcast content, to manage and control by themselves, whilst in terms of comprehension, the audiences are able to understand and distinguish the quality, reliability and program host’s intention. They are also aware that non-essential elements are added in order to make the content to be more attractive. Furthermore, in terms of analysis and evaluation, the podcast audiences are able to analyze and evaluate the benefits, drawbacks, values, dangers of trafficking content, and commercialized content, as well as the inappropriate use of language in conversational program such as sexual abuse, aggressive behavior and violence. At last, in terms of response, it is found from the group of study that some of podcast audiences prefer these media and seems to behave responsively according to provider’s lead, which this audiences can also provide explanation behind their deference in this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.