Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางเมืองนครสวรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of the central business district of Nakhon Sawan city
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1748
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางเมืองนครสวรรค์ โดยมีประเด็นในการศึกษา 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการทางกายภาพและเศรษฐกิจของย่านการค้า 2) ศึกษาลักษณะและรูปแบบทางการค้าของย่านการค้า 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อบทบาทของย่านการค้า 4) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางเมืองนครสวรรค์เพื่อรองรับ บทบาทในอนาคต จากการศึกษาพบว่าย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางเมืองมีพัฒนาการเกิดขึ้นพร้อม ๆ กับการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเมืองนครสวรรค์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อบทบาทในแต่ละช่วงเวลา คือ การพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคม ส่วนลักษณะกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่าในปัจจุบันมีบทบาทด้านการค้าในระดับชุมชนในสินค้าบริโภค และระดับเมืองในสินค้าอุปโภค โดยมีรูปแบบกิจกรรมการค้าแบบดั้งเดิม คือ มีตลาดสดเป็นศูนย์กลาง โดยมีร้านค้าตั้งอยู่โดยรอบอย่างหนาแน่นจากความแออัดของพื้นที่และสภาพแวดล้อมที่ทรุดโทรมทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของย่านการค้าไปสู่พื้นที่ชานมือง ซึ่งสามารถดึงดูดคนและกิจกรรมออกไปจาก ย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางมือง ถือเป็นการลดบทบาทและความสำคัญลง ส่งผลให้สภาพเศรษฐกิจซบเซา ผลจากการศึกษานำมาสู่แนวทางการพัฒนาย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางเมืองนครสวรรค์ประกอบด้วย 1.) ด้านกายภาพ โดยการปรับปรุงสภาพอาคารร้านค้าให้มีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่เหมาะสม การปรับพื้นที่ว่างให้สามารถใด้ประโยชน์ตามศักยภาพที่มีอยู่ และการปรับปรุงเส้นทางสัญจร 2.) ด้านเศรษฐกิจ โดยส่งเสรมกิจกรรมการค้าที่ยังคงมีบทบาทและเพิ่มรูปแบบกิจกรรมใหม่ให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และ3.) ด้านสังคม โดยการนำเอกลักษณ์ทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมมาส่งเสริมให้เกิดบรรยากาศของการค้าและการเดินทางเข้ามาท่องเที่ยวภายในบริเวณย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางเมืองซึ่งแนวทางดังกล่าวจะมีส่วนในการส่งเสริมให้ย่านการค้าศูนย์กลางเมืองนครสวรรค์สามารถคงบทบาทในระดับที่เหมาะสมได้ต่อใป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis on the roles of Central Business District of Nakhon Sawan City, has its main objectives, as follows:-1) To study the physical and economical developments of the business district 2) To study the nature and the style of trades of the business district 3) To study factors affecting the roles of business district 4) To suggest guidelines for developing the Central Business District of Nakhon Sawan City able to cope with various roles in the future. From the study, it is found that the development of the Central Business District has existed at the same time as the settlement of Nakhon Sawan City. A factor affecting the roles of each period of time is the development of roads for communication. For the nature of economic activities, nowadays, it is found that it has played a role on trades of consumable goods in community level and on trade of durable- consumer goods in the city level. It has an open market of fresh foods in Its center where there are shops densely existed in surrounding areas. From such dense of the space and the run-down physical condition causing an expansion of the business district moving out to sub-urban area. This can also attract people and activities to move out from the Central Business District of the city. It will thereby reduce the role and the importance of the Central Business District, resulting in making the Central Business District become less active. The study result brought to guidelines for applying to the development of the Central Business District of Nakhon Sawan City consists of: 1) In physical aspect, by improving the condition of buildings and shops to be more appropriate uses. To improve spaces to be able to make use of them in accordance with their existing potential, and improve traffic routes as well. 2) In economical aspect by promoting the trade businesses of which they are still active and enhancing new style of activities, and 3) In social aspect by bringing social and cultural identities to create trade atmosphere and inducing tourism like in the central business district of the city. The said guidelines will provide a part for promotion of the Central Business District of Nakhon Sawan City to be able to ,maintain its roles to an appropriate extent
ISBN
9745321028
Share
COinS