Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบปล่องระบายอากาศสำหรับบ้านพักอาศัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stack ventilation design guidelines for houses in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1718
Abstract
เสนอแนวทางการออกแบบปล่องระบายอากาศ เพื่อปรับสภาวะน่าสบายภายในอาคาร สำหรับบ้านพักอาศัยขนาดกลางในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาผ่านทางโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) วิธีดำเนินการศึกษาในเบื้องต้นมีการเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอุณหภูมิ และความเร็วลมจากบ้านพักอาศัยกรณีศึกษาขนาด 4 ห้องนอน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการจำลองสภาพที่ได้จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และปรับให้ถูกต้อง แล้วจึงนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปใช้ในการศึกษาการออกแบบปล่องระบายอากาศ โดยการทดสอบปล่องระบายอากาศแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณี คือ ไม่มีผลกระทบจากความร้อนภายในห้องใต้หลังคา กับมีผลกระทบจากความร้อนภายในห้องใต้หลังคา และในแต่ละกรณียังแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นกรณีย่อยอีกอย่างละ 6 รูปแบบ หลังจากนั้นจึงนำรูปแบบของปล่องระบายอากาศที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด ไปประยุกต์เพื่อการใช้งานจริง และประเมินผลประสิทธิภาพหลังจากมีการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงแล้ว ทั้งในกรณีที่ภายนอกอาคารมีลมและไม่มีลม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงเวลาที่ไม่มีลม และไม่มีผลของการระบายอากาศแบบพัดผ่านตลอด ผลของปล่องระบายอากาศจะช่วยให้ปริมาณการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศต่อชั่วโมง ภายในโถงอาคารชั้น 1 เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.07 ACH เป็น 1.76 ACH หรือประมาณ 25 เท่า และปริมาณการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศนี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นอีก ถ้ามีการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมรอบบ้านให้มีอุณหภูมิลดต่ำลง ส่วนในเรื่องของระดับความเร็วลมภายในอาคารนั้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกแบบให้มีการระบายอากาศตามธรรมชาติให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด จะต้องประกอบไปด้วยทั้งการระบายอากาศผ่านทางปล่องระบายอากาศ และการระบายอากาศลักษณะที่เป็นการพัดผ่านตลอด เพราะจากการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้ภายนอกอาคารจะมีลม แต่ไม่มีการระบายอากาศแบบพัดผ่านตลอด มีแต่เพียงการระบายอากาศผ่านทางปล่องระบายอากาศ ก็ไม่ช่วยให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางด้านการปรับเย็นให้กับอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop design guidelines for stack ventilation in medium-sized houses in Bangkok, Thailand, through the use of CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics). Initially, a 4-bedroom house located in a suburban area of Bangkok was selected as a case-study house. The indoor and outdoor thermal/airflow conditions were measured and recorded on site in order to compare and calibrate the measurement results with that simulated by the computer program. Once a calibrated model was obtained, the model was then used further for analyses of 2 design options; with and without attic heat gain. For each option, 6 characteristics of stack were tested. The most efficient stack design was then applied to the case-study house in terms of a design prototype. Finally, post-retrofit evaluations of stack were performed using 2 different outdoor conditions; with and without the outside wind. The results indicate that, at the time of no wind and no cross ventilation, roof stack helps increase the air exchange rate by 25 times (i.e., from 0.07 ACH to 1.76 ACH). The air exchange rate will also increase if the surrounding is cooler by designing proper landscape. Even that, the relative indoor air speed will not significantly increase. However, the efficiency of natural ventilation depends not only upon the use of stacks, but also good design of in lets and outlets, which generates effective cross ventilation. Additionally, this study suggests that, despite the outdoor wind, if cross ventilation is neglected, stack ventilation alone is not an effective means of cooling the space
Creative Commons License