Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบที่เกิดกับผู้อยู่อาศัยที่มีรายได้น้อยเมื่อภาษีทรัพย์สินมีผลบังคับใช้ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการเมืองใหม่บางพลี ในเขตเทศบาลตำบลบางเสาธง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consequences of property tax law implementation on low-income residents : a case study of Muang Mai Bang-Plee Development, Bang-Sao-Thong municipal district
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1570
Abstract
ภาษีทรัพย์สินเป็นแหล่งรายได้ที่สำคัญของท้องถิ่นในการนำไปพัฒนาและจัดหาบริการสาธารณะให้กับประชาชนในพื้นที่นั้นๆ ปัจจุบันจัดเก็บในรูปภาษีบำรุงท้องที่และภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน เนื่องจากนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจที่มุ่งให้ท้องถิ่นดูแลตนเองประกอบกับระบบระบบภาษีเดิมยังมีข้อบกพร่องอยู่ คณะรัฐมนตรีจึงเห็นชอบในหลักการร่างพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างฉบับใหม่ตามที่กระทรวงการคลังเสนอเมื่อวันที่ 8 กันยายน 2541 ตามร่างพระราชบัญญัตินี้ผู้ถือครองที่ดินเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีเนื้อที่ต่ำกว่า 100 ตารางวา ที่ไม่เคยเสียภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินมาก่อน ต้องรับภาระภาษีใหม่นี้ด้วย เทศบาลตำบลบางเสาธง เป็นหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นที่ตั้งขึ้นในปี พ.ศ.2542 เดิมส่วนใหญ่เป็นพื้นที่โครงการเมืองใหม่บางพลีของการเคหะแห่งชาติที่วางแผนให้เป็นเมืองที่สมบูรณ์ในตัวเอง ประกอบด้วยเขตอุตสาหกรรม พาณิชยกรรมและที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้ระดับต่างๆตั้งแต่รายได้น้อยจนถึงรายได้ปานกลาง มีระบบสาธารณูปโภคสาธารณูปการที่ครบถ้วนและมีการวางระบบการดูแลชุมชนไว้ด้วยในปีพ.ศ.2543 การเคหะแห่งชาติได้ถ่ายโอนภาระการดูแลสาธารณูปโภคสาธารณูปการให้กับเทศบาลตำบลบางเสาธง ซึ่งกำลังจะต้องนำพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างฉบับใหม่นี้มาใช้ในการดูแลดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทดสอบว่า เมื่อนำภาษีระบบใหม่มาใช้ในพื้นที่เทศบาลตำบลบางเสาธงนี้แล้ว (1) รายได้ของเทศบาลจะเพียงพอต่อการดูแลสาธารณูปโภคในพื้นที่หรือไม่ (2) ภาระภาษีที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้มีรายได้น้อยจะเป็นอย่างไร จากการศึกษาตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง เทศบาลตำบลบางเสาธงจะถูกจัดอยู่ในโครงสร้างที่ 2 ประเภทพื้นที่เขตเจริญมาก ที่ได้กำหนดให้ใช้อัตราภาษีร้อยละ0.08 จากการคำนวณโดยใช้ราคาประเมินของสำนักงานที่ดินจังหวัดสมุทรปราการและราคาประเมินอาคารตามบัญชีกำหนดราคาประเมินทุนทรัพย์โรงเรือนและสิ่งปลูกสร้างจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ พบว่า (1) รายได้ของเทศบาลจากภาษีใหม่สูงกว่าภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินที่จัดเก็บอยู่ในปัจจุบันบ้างเล็กน้อย แต่ยังไม่เพียงพอต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของเทศบาล อันอาจส่งผลให้การดูแลสาธารณูปโภค,สาธารณูปการในพื้นที่ทำได้ไม่ดี (2) ผู้มีรายได้น้อยจะได้รับผลกระทบจากภาษีระบบใหม่ โดยร้อยละ 41 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะไม่มีความสามารถในการจ่ายภาษี (3) การกำหนดโครงสร้างอัตราภาษีที่ใช้อัตราเดียวกันทั้งพื้นที่ไม่เหมาะกับการนำมาใช้ในพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้ดินหลายประเภท เนื่องจากการดูแลรักษาสาธารณูปโภคสำหรับการใช้ที่ดินในแต่ละประเภทมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่แตกต่างกัน (4) การเคหะแห่งชาติที่ปกครองพื้นที่ว่างเปล่าในเขตเทศบาลไว้มากที่สุดจะต้องมีภาระภาษีใหม่สูงกว่าที่เคยจ่ายภาษีบำรุงท้องที่เดิม ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยต้องรับภาระเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Property taxes are an important means for the Land Department to raise funds for development and construction of better infrastructure for residents of the community.Currently, these taxes come in three form area maintenance, home and property taxes. Based on a policy in which the Land Department would be responsible itself and the collection of these taxes and recommendations made by the Ministry of Finance, the Cabinet instituted a new tax and property act, or law. Under this new law, persons who resided on property less than 100 sq. wa, or 400 sq. meters, and were exempt from property taxes previously would now be taxed. The Bang-Sao-Thong municipal district is one government agency that became responsible for the land in its jurisdiction in 1998. The area is predominantly covered by the National Housing Authority's Bang-Plee New Town Project, under which this area was to be developed into full-service, full-function community. It includes an industrial, commercial and residential zone for low to medium income families. It has a complete utilities infrastructure and community maintenance system. In 1999, the National Housing Authority handed infrastructure maintenance over to the municipal government, which they must now govern in accordance to the new Land & Property Act. This research's objective is to investigate whether once the new taxes are instituted, (1) the municipal government can raise the necessary funds to manage and maintain public utilities and (2) The consequences of the tax on low - income residents. Results showed that the municipal district, under the new law, has been classified as group 2, or a high development area and can thus set a tax rate of 0.08% from estimates set by the Samut Prakarn provincial land department office on the values of commercial and residential property. The capital gained through taxes in accordance with the new law was (1) slightly higher than those on land and abodes according to the former law but was still insufficient to cover the municipal government's costs, or expenditures and, thus, they cold not manage and maintain the infrastructure properly. (2) The low-income families found the new tax a burden with as many as 41% of the group unable to make their payments. (3) The determination the same tax structure is not suitable for the whole areas, where these are several types of land because of the different rates of expense for infrastructure maintenance (4) The National Housing Authority, which is still responsible for vacant land, should have new taxes of a much higher rate.
Share
COinS