Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการตามแนวแกนระหว่างเมืองในภาคมหานคร : กรณีศึกษา แนวแกนด้านตะวันออกของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inter-city corridor development in mega-urban region : a case study of Bangkok Eastern corridor
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Second Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1430
Abstract
พื้นที่พัฒนาตามแนวแกนระหว่างเมืองในภาคมหานคร เป็นพื้นที่ที่เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของซาติ และเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการกำหนดนโยบาย แผนและโครงการของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนมาก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์พัฒนาการตามแนวแกนระหว่างเมืองในภาคมหานครอันเนื่องมาจากความเชื่อมโยงอุตสาหกรรม โดยคัดเลือกพื้นที่แนวแกนด้านตะวันออกของกรุงเทพมหานคร บริเวณถนนบางนา-ตราด ตั้งแต่ต้นถนนจนสุดเขตจังหวัดสมุทรปราการเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา และอาศัยแนวความคิดการมองเมืองในฐานะเป็นระบบของ Ayeni และแบบจำลองของ Lowry ในการสร้างกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย วิธีการศึกษาประกอบด้วย การสืบด้นนโยบายแผนและโครงการของรัฐ การศึกษาภาพรวมพัฒนาการทางพื้นที่โดยการแปลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศและฐานข้อมูลอุตสาหกรรมในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และการศึกษาขั้นละเอียดโดยการใช้แบบ สำรวจข้อมูลผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมและแบบสอบถามแรงงาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงอุตสาหกรรมในพื้นที่และระบบระหว่างเมือง พัฒนาการพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมและที่อยู่อาศัยที่เกิดจากความเชื่อมโยงอุตสาหกรรม ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานกับองค์ประกอบชุมชน ประกอบกันเป็นภาพพัฒนาการของพื้นที่ตามแนวแกนระหว่างเมือง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดพัฒนาการตามแนวแกนระหว่างเมืองได้แก่ ความเชื่อมโยงอุตสาหกรรมไปยังขั้วการพัฒนา คือกรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่ชายฝังทะเลตะวันออก โดยมีสถานีขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศเป็นแรงดึงดูดสำคัญ ต้นกำเนิดพัฒนาการได้แก่อุตสาหกรรมผู้ผลิตขั้นปลายในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ โดยอุตสาหกรรมผู้ผลิตขั้นปลายเป็นตัวนำให้ผู้ส่งปัจจัยการผลิตและอุตสาหกรรมที่เชื่อมโยงตามมาตั้งในพื้นที่ ก่อให้เกิดพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นเรอย ๆ อุตสาหกรรมที่เชื่อมโยงกันก่อให้เกิดแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงาน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในพื้นที่ตามแนวแกนใกล้กับโรงงานที่ทำงานอยู่ และใช้ บริการองค์ประกอบชุมซนในพื้นที่ใกล้แหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของตน เกิดเป็นชุมชนที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพขั้นพื้นฐานและศูนย์กลางชุมชนขนาดกลางขึ้น ถนนบางนา-ตราดและเทพารักษ์ที่มีบทบาทแตกต่างกัน ก่อให้เกิดรูปแบบการพัฒนาเป็นแนวแกนคู่ขนานที่เชื่อมโยงและล่งเสริมกัน โดยพื้นที่ตามแนวถนนบางนา-ตราดเป็นโรงงานขนาดใหญ่ ขณะที่พื้นที่ตามแนวถนนเทพารักษ์เป็นโรงงานขนาดเล็กที่เป็นผู้ส่งปัจจัยการผลิตให้กับโรงงานตามแนวถนนบางนา-ตราด เป็นแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยและองค์ประกอบชุมชนที่ให้บริการแก่แรงงานส่วนใหญ่ในพื้นที่ ปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลจากการกำหนดนโยบายและโครงการของรัฐที่ขาดการวางแผนและการดำเนินงานที่สอดคล้องกัน รวมทั้งขาดความเข้าในในบทบาทความเชื่อมโยงอุตสาหกรรมที่มีต่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่ โครงการเมืองใหม่บางพลีที่รัฐวางแผนให้เป็นเมืองที่สมบูรณ์ในตัวเอง กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพัฒนาการตามแนวแกน จากผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ในการวางแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ตามแนวแกนระหว่างเมือง ควรใช้คักยภาพความเชื่อมโยงอุตสาหกรรมระหว่างขั้วพัฒนาและอุตสาหกรรมตัวนำในการก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนา โดยการกำหนดอุตสาหกรรมตัวนำ วางแผนรองรับและส่งเสริมความเชื่อมโยงทางพื้นที่ ทั้งความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมและความเชื่อมโยงที่อยู่อาศัยและองค์ประกอบชุมชน โดยเป็นการวางแผนครอบคลุมพื้นที่ตลอดแนวแกน ทั้งในระดับผังภาค ผังเมืองรวม ผังพัฒนาพื้นที่เฉพาะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The area along the inter-city corridor of Bangkok Metropolis is the fastest growing area of the Bangkok Mega-Urban region. Industries in the area contribute substantially to the Thai economy. The area is also targeted by several government policies and programs. The purpose of this study is to investigate the development phenomenon of the inter-city corridor เท the Mega-Urban region and the influence of industrial linkages on the corridor development. The study area is the Bangkok Eastern Corridor, covering the area from Bang Na-Sukhumvit intersection to the eastern boundary of Samut Prakan province. Concepts of Ayeni and the Lowry model are used to formulate the conceptual framework. The research methodology includes a macro-level review of the area based on documentary research on government policies and programs, and a study of spatial development using the interpretation of aerial photographs and a GIS industrial database. An in-depth study on industrial linkages is then conducted, using a survey instrument for industrial entrepreneurs and questionnaires on residential and community facilities for employees. This leads to another analysis of the linkages of industries เท the area with the inter-city system, as well as the growth of the industrial and residential areas caused by industrial linkages. The linkages between residential areas and community facilities are analyzed. The various components of the study finally lead to a comprehensive view of the inter-city spatial pattern and recommendations for future policy and planning. The study reveals that a key factor influencing the spatial growth เท the inter-city corridor is the linkages between industries in the corridor and industries in two development cores, i.e. Bangkok and the Eastern Seaboard. One major linking factor is the international transportation facilities based in these two cores. Growth in the Bangkok Eastern Corridor begins with manufacturers of final products in the automobile industry. These manufacturers are closely linked and influence the locations of suppliers and related industries. This leads to spatial growth over time. The agglomeration of industries เท turn leads to the growth of employees’ residential areas that are within close proximity to their workplaces. Community facilities are then located close to the residential areas. Thus communities are formed with fundamental physical community settings. Two large community centers also evolve. The existence of Bang Na-Trad and Theparak roads leads to the growth of parallel corridors, each having distinctive physical characteristics. Large industries tend to be located on Bang Na-Trad, while most industries on Theparak road are of smaller scale, being suppliers to those industries on Bang Na-Trad. Theparak is also the main residential and community facilities area for employees. Government policies and projects influence the inter-city corridor development. Government projects, however, have lacked coordination เท planning and implementation and have not taken into account the patterns of industrial linkages as an influencing factor on spatial growth. Bang Plee New Town, which was planned by the government to become a self-contained new town, in fact, becomes a part of the broader spatial development.
Creative Commons License