Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการใช้ที่ดิน เพื่อบรรเทาความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำชุมพร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land use planning for mitigating disaster from flooding in Chumphon basin
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1015
Abstract
เนื่องจากพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำชุมพรเป็นพื้นที่ประสบกับปัญหาอุทกภัยอยู่เสมอ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการวางแผนเพื่อบรรเทาความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของระบบนิเวศลุ่มน้ำ การใช้ที่ดิน การตั้งถิ่นฐาน และสภาพของปัญหาอุทกภัย(2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ที่ดินและการตั้งถิ่นฐานกับปัญหาอุทกภัย (3) วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของปัญหา ผลกระทบ และระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาอุทกภัย (4) เสนอแผนการใช้ที่ดิน และแผนการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาอุทกภัย สำหรับขอบเขตของการศึกษาคือ พื้นที่ลุมน้ำชุมพรในอำเภอเมือง ท่าแซะ และปะทิว จังหวัดชุมพร ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัญหาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ลุมน้ำชุมพรเกิดจาก (1) ข้อจำกัดทางธรรมชาติ(Natural Constrains) อันได้แก่ ลักษณะภูมิอากาศ สภาพภูมิประเทศ ลักษณะดิน และสภาพทางอุทกวิทยา และ (2) การกระทำของมนุษย์ (Man - made) อันได้แก่ การบุกรุกทำลายป่า การใช้ที่ดินที่ไม่เหมาะสม การรุกล้ำพื้นที่ที่เคยเป็นแหล่งเก็บกักน้ำตามธรรมชาติ และการตั้งถิ่นฐานของมนุษย์ จากสาเหตุและปัจจัยดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดอุทกภัย 3 ลักษณะคือ อุทกภัยแบบน้ำบ่าไหลหลากในพื้นที่สูง อุทกภัยแบบน้ำล้นตลิ่งในพื้นที่ริมน้ำ และอุทกภัยแบบน้ำท่วมขังในพื้นที่ที่ราบลุ่ม ซึ่งอุทกภัยทั้ง 3 ลักษณะ มีสาเหตุและระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาแตกต่างกันโดยเทศบาลเมืองชุมพรเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหามากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่พื้นที่ที่ราบลุ่มที่มีปัญหาน้ำท่วมขังในอำเภอเมือง พื้นที่ริมคลองท่าแซะ รับร่อ คลองท่าตะเภาในอำเภอเมือง อำเภอท่าแซะที่มีปัญหาน้ำล้นตลิ่ง และพื้นที่สูงซึ่งมีปัญหาน้ำบ่าไหลหลากในตำบลสลุย หงษ์เจริญ การวางแผนเพื่อบรรเทาอุทกภัยอาศัยแนวความคิดในการจัดการพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำเพื่อบรรเทาอุทกภัย โดยมีเป้าหมายคือ เพื่อลดความเสียหายของผลกระทบที่เกิดจากปัญหาอุทกภัยให้น้อยที่สุด รายละเอียดของแผนเสนอแนะประกอบด้วย (1) การวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินซึ่งเหมาะสมกับศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ โดยแบ่งประเภทการใช้ที่ดินออกเป็น 4 ประเภทใหญ่ๆคือ พื้นที่อนุรักษ์ พื้นที่ฟื้นฟู พื้นที่พัฒนา และพื้นที่ที่มีปัญหาอุทกภัย (2) แผนการตั้งถิ่นฐาน(3) แผนการบรรเทาปัญหาน้ำท่วม และ (4) แผนการพยากรณ์และการเตือนภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chumphon basin is the area where flood always occurs. Thus, planning for mitigating disaster from flooding should be undertaken. The objectives of this study are: (1) to study the watershed ecosystem, land uses, settlements, and conditions of flood problems; (2) to study the relationships between land uses and settlements and flood problems; (3) to analyze the structure, impact, and severity of flood problems; and (4) to propose suitable land use and settlement plans to help relieve flood problems in Chumphon basin in Amphoe Muang, Amphoe Thasae, and Amphoe Patiu, Chumphon Province. The study reveals that flood problems in Chumphon Basin are caused by: (1) natural constrains, including climate, topography, soil condition, and hydrology; and (2) man - made activities, including deforestation, improper land uses, destructions of water resources, and human settlements. As a result, three types of flood problems occur in the area: flash flooding in the high land, flushing over the river banks, and inundation flooding in lower land. The cause and severity of flood problems differ among these areas. However, lt is found that Chumphon municipality is the most crisis area. It is followed by lower land in Amphoe Muang, the banks of Klong Thasae, Klong RubRo and Klong Thata Taphao, and high land in Tambon Salui and Tambon Hong Charean respectively. Planing for mitigating disaster from flooding is proposed around the concept of watershed management and the goal is to minimize disaster from flooding in the study area. Four plans proposed here include: (1) land use plan in corresponding to the potential and capacity of the area with four types of land uses-- conservation area, rehabilitation area, development area, and the area with flood problems; (2) settlement plan; (3) plan for mitigating disaster from flooding; and (4) plan for flood forecasting and flood warning.
Share
COinS