Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการทำงาน ทัศนคติ และบทบาทของล่ามในศาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working environment, attitudes and roles of court interpreters
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.4
Abstract
การสื่อสารระหว่างกลุ่มบุคคลที่ไม่ได้ใช้ภาษาเดียวกันต้องใช้ล่ามเป็นตัวกลางในการ สร้างความเข้าใจและทำให้การสื่อสารนั้นเกิดผล ปัจจุบันล่ามมีหลายประเภทและหลากบริบท เช่น ล่ามการประชุม ล่ามติดตาม ล่ามโรงพยาบาล เป็นต้น และหนึ่งในบริบทนั้นคือล่ามในศาล สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาสภาพการทำางานและทัศนคติของล่ามในศาล บทบาทและ ความสำคัญของล่าม ความคุ้มครองทางกฎหมายที่ล่ามในศาลได้รับ ตลอดจนปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ล่ามในศาลและแนวทางแก้ไข การวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากหนังสือภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ และเอกสารการประชุม และเอกสารจากศาลต่างๆในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประกอบกับข้อมูลหลักที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ล่ามในศาลจำนวน 4 คน และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้ล่ามอีก 3 คน ผลการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าล่ามในศาลมีสภาพการทำางานที่มีความเสี่ยงเพราะไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครอง ทางกฎหมาย บางครั้งบทบาทของล่ามมากกว่าตัวกลางในการสื่อสาร เพราะล่ามยังเป็นที่พึ่ง ทางใจต่อจำเลยอีกด้วย แต่ล่ามเห็นตรงกันว่าต้องทำหน้าที่ด้วยความเป็นกลาง เพราะล่ามไม่มี ผลประโยชน์ในคดี ปัญหาที่พบคือการขาดมาตรฐานวัดความสามารถของผู้ที่จะมาเป็นล่ามใน ศาล ค่าตอบแทนที่ได้รับน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับค่าตอบแทนการล่ามประเภทอื่นๆ และผู้ใช้ล่ามที่ ทำางานร่วมกันลำบากเพราะขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับล่าม ควรแก้ไขโดยการจัดระบบที่ได้ มาตรฐานในการคัดเลือกล่าม และเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนเพื่อเป็นแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Communication between persons speaking different languages requires interpreters acting as the medium to make such communication effective. At present, there are several types of interpreters in various contexts. One of the contexts is court interpreters. This special research is conducted to study the working environment, attitudes of court interpreting, their roles and significance, their legal protection, including problems encountered and possible solutions. In order to conduct this research, I have studied various textbooks on interpreters in Thailand, a conference paper and documents from courts in the United States of America, and information from interviews with four court interpreters. I then interviewed from three court interpreter users. The interviews' results show that court interpreters have risky working environment due to lack of legal protection. At times, the roles of court interpreters go beyond just being the medium of communication to moral support, but the court interpreters realize that they should perform their duties impartially. Problems encountered in court interpreting include lack of standards to measure the skills and capabilities of those wanting to become court interpreters, low rate of compensation compared to other types of interpretation and difficulties with court interpreter users. There should be an establishment of standardized system for court interpreter selection and increase in compensation as an incentive
Share
COinS