Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adoption of ‘fire incident area’ as a tool for urban renewal in fire disaster area of local administrative organizations.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1144
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาการใช้เขตเพลิงไหม้เป็นเครื่องมือในการฟื้นฟูหลังเกิดเหตุอัคคีภัยขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดการใช้ "เขตเพลิงไหม้" ตามพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการตัดสินใจใช้แผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้ การดำเนินงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และความท้าทายและข้อจำกัดที่พบในการฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ตามแผนผังดังกล่าว รวมไปถึงการศึกษาความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และทัศนคติต่อการใช้แผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้จากเจ้าหน้าที่และบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยพิจารณาจากประกาศกระทรวงและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด 189 ฉบับ และสำรวจภาคสนามในพื้นที่ที่มีการประกาศปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้ในช่วง 25 ปีที่ผ่านมา ด้วยการสังเกตเพื่อสำรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นว่าเป็นไปตามแผนผังหรือไม่ อย่างไร และการสำรวจภาคสนามเชิงลึกด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องผลจากการศึกษารายละเอียดเชิงเนื้อหาการใช้ “เขตเพลิงไหม้” พบว่าในช่วง 25 ปี ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541 - 2565 จะพบว่ามีการประกาศใช้บังคับแผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้เพียง 10 พื้นที่ อีกทั้งประกาศใช้บังคับแผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้ในราชกิจจานุเบกษามีรายละเอียดเชิงเนื้อหาในการบังคับใช้ในการฟื้นฟูเขตเพลิงไหม้ที่ลดลงด้วย และยังพบว่าหน่วยงานหรือเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นบางส่วนนั้นไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้ตามประกาศใช้บังคับแผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้ได้ โดยจากการสำรวจ 10 พื้นที่ มีเพียง 3 พื้นที่เท่านั้นที่สามารถดำเนินการปรับปรุงได้ตามแผนผัง ในขณะที่ 5 พื้นที่ มีการดำเนินการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูพื้นที่แต่รายละเอียดในการฟื้นฟูแตกต่างไปจากที่ระบุไว้ในแผนผัง และอีก 2 พื้นที่ไม่มีการดำเนินการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ในเขตเพลิงไหม้ตามรายละเอียดในแผนผังแต่อย่างใดผลการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงาน ความท้าทาย ข้อจำกัด ความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และทัศนคติต่อการใช้แผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้จากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่และบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าแผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้มีการดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนที่ระบุในกฎหมาย แต่ยังขาดกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนที่ประสบภัย อีกทั้งยังพบข้อจำกัดทางด้านกายภาพของพื้นที่ งบประมาณในการดำเนินการ ความรู้ความเข้าใจของบุคลากรขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และขั้นตอนทางกฎหมาย อย่างไรก็ตามเจ้าหน้าที่และบุคลากรส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติต่อการใช้แผนผังปรับปรุงเขตเพลิงไหม้ ว่ายังมีความจำเป็น และมีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้ โดยเฉพาะกับพื้นที่ชุมชนเก่าแก่และแออัดที่มีความซับซ้อนด้านกรรมสิทธิ์การถือครอง ในขณะที่บางส่วนมองว่าไม่มีความจำเป็น และมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยในการบังคับใช้ในบริบทปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากบางพื้นที่ไม่สามารถปรับปรุงได้มากนัก หรือไม่สามารถสร้างประโยชน์ให้แก่สาธารณะได้ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้คือ ควรมีการปรับปรุงเงื่อนไขและกลไกการใช้งานเขตเพลิงไหม้ การบูรณาการร่วมกับเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายอื่น ๆ รวมไปถึงควรเพิ่มกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนผู้ประสบภัย และการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ด้านการฟื้นฟูเมืองในทุกภาคส่วน จึงจะทำให้เขตเพลิงไหม้เป็นเครื่องมือในการฟื้นฟูหลังเกิดเหตุอัคคีภัยขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมกับปัจจุบันมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the use of 'Fire Incident Areas' as a tool for post-fire disaster rehabilitation by local administrative organizations. The objectives are to examine the details of application cases of 'Fire Incident Areas' in accordance with the Building Control Act B.E. 2522, and to explore the decision-making processes involved in implementing the Fire Incident Area Improvement Plans. Additionally, the study scrutinizes the operational practices of local administrative organizations, identifying challenges and limitations encountered in rehabilitating fire areas under these plans, and furthermore explores the knowledge, understanding, and attitudes of officials and personnel related to the Fire Incident Areas Improvement Plans. Research methods are exploration of all 189 official documents which are relevant ministerial announcements and regulations, field surveys and observations in areas declared by Fire Incident Areas Improvement Plans in the past 25 years in order to assess changes after the plans, and in-depth field surveys through interviews with relevant government officials.The details of the adoption of 'Fire Incident Areas' over the past 25 years (1998-2022) revealed that only 10 areas had been announced to be improved by the Fire Incident Area Improvement Plans. Additionally, it was found that the details in these plans have diminished from plans in the past, and some local agencies or officials were unable to implement the plans as mandated. From the survey in 10 areas, in only 3 areas the plans were implemented successfully as outlined, while in 5 areas improvements were conducted differently from the plans, and in 2 areas there was no implement any improvements at all.The analysis also revealed several issues related to operations, challenges, limitations, and the attitudes of officials and personnel towards the Fire Incident Area Improvement Plan. It is found that the plans were executed according to legal procedures, but lack of public participation from fire incident affected communities. Additionally, it is also found that physical constraints of the areas, budgetary limitations, the local administrative organization personnel’s knowledge and understanding, and legal procedures impeded effective implementation of the plans. Despite these issues, most of relevant officials still consider that the Fire Incident Area Improvement Plans are necessary and effective, especially in traditional and densely populated communities with complex property ownership issues. Conversely, some officials view that the plans are unnecessary and less effective in current context, because there are instances where could not be improved well and could not provide public benefits.Some suggestions are created. Adjustments of criteria and implementation mechanisms of the Fire Incident Areas are needed in order to enhance the effectiveness and appropriateness. Integrating improvement plans with other legal tools, increasing public participation from affected communities, and raising awareness of urban renewal across sectors are essential steps. These measures will make the Fire Incident Areas a more effective tool for post-fire disaster rehabilitation by local administrative organizations in the present context.
Creative Commons License