Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic crime: the development of guidelines on preventing and suppressing illegal online loan
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.795
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ และพฤติกรรมของการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมาย ศึกษาถึงปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมาย และศึกษาแนวทางในการป้องกัน และแก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมายให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการถูกหลอกให้กู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบ จำนวน 5 ราย เจ้าหน้าที่ที่มีส่วนในการ ให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการให้กู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบจำนวน 10 ราย และผู้ที่เคยกระทำความผิดในการให้กู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมายจำนวน 3 ราย ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบในการให้กู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมายมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ การกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ได้รับเงินจริงแต่มีเงื่อนไขที่ผิดกฎหมาย และการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่กู้แล้วไม่ได้เงิน โดยผู้กระทำผิดสร้างเว็บไซต์หรือข้อมูลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์โดยแอบอ้างเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีชื่อเสียง หรือสร้างแอปพลิเคชันปลอมเพื่อให้กู้ยืมเงินโดยไม่ผ่านกระบวนการทางกฎหมาย ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมาย ได้แก่ คดีการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมายมักจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับคดีอื่น ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการดำเนิน เช่น ปัญหาความเข้าใจในเทคโนโลยี ข้อจำกัดทางด้านเทคนิคในการสืบสวนสอบสวน ข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติงาน อันเนื่องมาจากการมีข้อจำกัดในความรู้ความเข้าใจและ ความชำนาญทางกฎหมาย และปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จหรือความล้มเหลวในการดำเนินการทางกฎหมาย แนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหา ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางป้องกันไม่ให้ประชาชนตกเป็นเหยื่อของการให้กู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมาย เช่น การเพิ่มการตรวจสอบและเผยแพร่ข้อมูลการสร้างการตรวจสอบตนเอง การส่งเสริมการศึกษาทางด้านดิจิทัล การประชาสัมพันธ์และการเตือนภัย การปิดโอกาสหรือสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมาย การทำให้การกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมายหมดไปจากสังคม การกำหนดบทลงโทษที่รุนแรงต่ออาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ในเรื่องกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมาย การสร้างกฎระเบียบหรือกฎหมายที่ประสิทธิภาพต่อการป้องกัน และ การกำหนดแนวทางนโยบาย และมาตรการในการป้องกัน แก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมการกู้เงินออนไลน์นอกระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the patterns and behaviors associated with illegal online lending, the challenges and obstacles in preventing and combating illegal online lending, and the development of effective strategies to prevent and mitigate cybercrimes related to illegal online lending. This qualitative research employs in-depth interviews with a sample of five individuals who have fallen victim to illegal online lending scams, ten officials involved in assisting these victims, and three individuals who have engaged in illegal online lending activities. The findings reveal two primary patterns of illegal online lending: one in which borrowers receive actual funds but under illegal conditions, and another in which borrowers receive no funds at all. Perpetrators typically establish websites or social media profiles impersonating reputable entities or develop fraudulent applications to offer loans without adhering to legal procedures. The challenges and obstacles in preventing and suppressing illegal online lending include the interrelation of such cases with other crimes, technological comprehension issues, technical limitations in investigations, operational constraints due to insufficient legal knowledge and expertise, and other factors influencing the success or failure of legal actions. To address these issues, the study proposes several preventive and remedial measures: enhancing information verification and dissemination, promoting self-assessment practices, advancing digital literacy, publicizing and warning about the dangers, eliminating environments that facilitate illegal online lending, eradicating illegal online lending practices from society, imposing stringent penalties for cybercrimes related to illegal online lending, formulating effective regulations and laws for prevention, and establishing policies and measures to effectively prevent and resolve crimes associated with illegal online lending.
Creative Commons License