Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of text mining techniques for detecting errors in engineering build request forms
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.184
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว การจัดทำแบบฟอร์มคำขอสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ (Engineering Build Request หรือ EBR) ที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิต ข้อผิดพลาดในเอกสารเหล่านี้อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหายทางการเงิน เช่น ค่าปรับหรือการยกเลิกโครงการ การวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาดใน EBR โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อความ(Text Mining)ผ่านโปรแกรมไพทอน (Python) พร้อมทั้งผสานเทคโนโลยีการรู้จำตัวอักษร (Optical Character Recognition: OCR) และกระบวนการประมวลผลข้อความอัตโนมัติ วิธีการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของผู้ตรวจสอบเอกสารกับโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติโดยใช้การทดสอบ t-test แบบจับคู่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ แตกต่างกันยังมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value < 0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้ตรวจสอบ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลาของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ คือ 0.0035 นาที และของผู้ตรวจสอบประมาณ 30 นาทีโดยเฉลี่ย และค่าความแม่นยำ (% Accuracy) ของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติอยู่ที่ 99.48% และของผู้ตรวจสอบคือ 92.61%, 92.64% และ 92.72% ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษานี้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบเอกสารได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยลดต้นทุนและระยะเวลาการผลิตได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the rapidly evolving electronics industry, accurately preparing Engineering Build Request (EBR) forms is critical for maintaining product quality and enhancing production efficiency. Errors in these documents can result in financial losses, such as penalties or project cancellations. This research aims to improve the error detection process in EBRs by applying text mining techniques using Python, combined with Optical Character Recognition (OCR) technology and automated text processing. The study methodology involves comparing the performance of manual document reviewers with an automated program using paired t-tests. The results show a statistically significant difference in review time (P-value < 0.001), with the automated program averaging 0.0035 minutes per review, compared to approximately 30 minutes for manual reviewers. The program achieved an accuracy rate of 99.48%, compared to the manual reviewers’ rates of 92.61%, 92.64%, and 92.72%, respectively. This study demonstrates the potential to enhance efficiency and reduce document review time, thereby lowering costs and shortening production timelines.
Creative Commons License