Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a module to enhance key mobilizing factors for lifelong learning of teachers with an emphasis on lifelong learning mindset, learning habits, and self-directed learning
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.366
Abstract
งานวิจัยในอดีตมักพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตสำหรับครูโดยตรง แต่วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของครูประถมศึกษาผ่านตัวแปรปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลักสู่การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ กรอบคิดการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต นิสัยการเรียนรู้ และการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง โดยใช้การวิจัยการออกแบบ จำแนกการศึกษาเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะแรก ใช้การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับการเรียนรู้และตัวแปรภูมิหลังของครูที่อธิบายผลที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการสำรวจสภาพการเรียนรู้ของครูประถมศึกษาที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นจำนวน 943 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำนวน 35 ข้อ ผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มีค่าดัชนีความตรงรายฉบับ (S-CVI) เท่ากับ .97 ความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในมีค่าระหว่าง .925 ถึง .963 และเครื่องมือมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และความตรงตามสภาพจากการใช้วิธีกลุ่มรู้ชัด ระยะที่สอง เป็นการออกแบบและพัฒนาโมดูลเสริมสร้างปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลักสู่การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของครู โดยพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบจากแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่นำมาเป็นข้ออ้างเชิงเหตุผล และพัฒนาต้นแบบกิจกรรมในโมดูลเสริมสร้างปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลักสู่การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต โดยตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของต้นแบบกิจกรรมก่อนนำไปทดลองใช้จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ระยะที่สาม เป็นการนำต้นแบบกิจกรรมไปทดลองปฏิบัติกับครู 39 คน ในโรงเรียนที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 6 โรงเรียนจำแนกตาม 3 สังกัด คือ สังกัด สพฐ. สช. และกทม. เป็นโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลาง 4 โรงเรียน และโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ 2 โรงเรียน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 4 เดือน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โดยเฉลี่ยครูมีกรอบคิดการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต นิสัยการเรียนรู้ และการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองสูง โดยกรอบคิดการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตสูงกว่าอีกสองตัวแปร นิสัยการเรียนรู้ และการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองมีความแตกต่างกันตามตัวแปรเพศ ประสบการณ์ทำงาน และสังกัดโรงเรียน 2. แนวคิดทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้ในการสร้างหลักการออกแบบกิจกรรมในโมดูล คือ Growth Mindset (Dweck, 2006), Atomic Habits (Clear, 2018), Self-Directed Learning (Knowles, 1975), Teaching Coaching and Mentoring Approach (Ali, Wahi & Yamat, 2018) ผลการวิจัยได้ต้นแบบโมดูลเสริมสร้างปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลักสู่การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตตามหลักการออกแบบจำนวน 5 หลักการ ซึ่งหลักการข้อ 1-4 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบกิจกรรมภาคทฤษฎี ได้แก่ 1) การเรียนรู้เพื่อปรับมุมมองใหม่เกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต 2) การสร้างกรอบคิดการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต 3) การสร้างนิสัยการเรียนรู้และการกำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ 4) การวางแผนการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง ส่วนหลักการข้อ 5 การส่งเสริมกระบวนการพี่เลี้ยงสำหรับการเรียนรู้ของครู โดยผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและการชี้แนะนาจากทีมนักวิชาการถูกนำมาใช้ออกแบบกิจกรรมภาคปฏิบัติ 3. ผลการทดลองนำโมดูลไปปฏิบัติพบว่าครูมีความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรกรอบคิดการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต นิสัยการเรียนรู้ และการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองในระดับที่สูงขึ้นจากเดิมร้อยละ 23, 15 และ 12 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังยืนยันความเหมาะสมของแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้ในการกำหนดหลักการออกแบบงานวิจัยนี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research in the past often directly developed lifelong learning for teachers. However, the objective of this research is to promote elementary school teachers' key mobilizing factors of lifelong learning: lifelong learning mindset, learning habits, and self-directed learning, using design research. The study was divided into three phases. The first phase employed descriptive research to analyze and compare the three variables of teachers with different backgrounds. The sample consisted of 943 elementary school teachers selected by stratified random sampling. The research instrument was a questionnaire with 35 rating scale items. The instrument had content validity with a Scale Content Validity Index (S-CVI) of .97, and internal consistency reliability ranged from .925 to .963. Moreover, construct validity was confirmed through confirmatory factor analysis, and concurrent validity was examined using the known group method. The second phase entails designing and developing the module to enhance the key mobilizing factors of elementary school teachers. Design principles were derived from selected theories used as arguments, and the prototype of the module was examined by experts. In the third phase, the prototype activities were piloted with 39 teachers from six case study schools categorized into three affiliations: under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA), the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC), and the Private Education Commission (PEC), consisting of 4 small and medium schools, and 2 large schools. The pilot duration is four months. The research findings are as follows: 1. On average, teachers exhibit high levels of lifelong learning mindset, learning habits, and self-directed learning, with the lifelong learning mindset scoring higher than the other two factors. Gender, work experience, and school affiliation contribute to the mean differences of learning habits and self-directed learning. 2. The theories used to design the module activities include Growth Mindset (Dweck, 2006), Atomic Habits (Clear, 2018), Self-Directed Learning (Knowles, 1975), and Teaching Coaching and Mentoring Approach (Ali, Wahi & Yamat, 2018). The research resulted in a prototype module that enhances key mobilizing factors of lifelong learning based on five design principles. Principles 1-4 were applied to theoretical activities, which include: 1) Learning to gain a new perspective on lifelong learning, 2) Promoting the creation of a lifelong learning mindset, 3) Creating learning habits and goal setting for learning, and 4) Promoting self-directed learning planning. Principle 5, which focuses on encouraging mentoring processes in practice for teacher learning, involves school administrators and guidance from a team of academic professionals. This principle was applied to design practical activities. 3. The implementation of the module demonstrates teacher satisfaction with activity participation and significant improvements in the three key mobilizing factors towards lifelong learning: lifelong learning mindset, learning habits, and self-directed learning, with increases of 23%, 15%, and 12%, respectively. The research confirms the appropriateness of the theoretical concepts used in designing the principles. New design principles are proposed to suit the school context.
Creative Commons License