Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกภายใต้แรงแนวแกนและแรงด้านข้าง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.878
Abstract
This research develops the numerical models of the unstrengthened and strengthened columns with an expanded metal mesh ferrocement jacket under constant axial load and cyclic lateral loading. The experimental data from two control and six strengthened columns validate the numerical model using nonlinear finite element analysis in OpenSees. The primary objective of this research is to model the seismic behavior of unstrengthened and ferrocement-strengthened reinforced concrete columns in OpenSees, considering two longitudinal steel ratios, two ferrocement jacket thicknesses, and the presence of two sizes of externally anchored longitudinal steel. The fiber-based displacement beam-column element was used. Each fiber section discretizes confined and unconfined concrete, internal longitudinal steel, and externally anchored longitudinal steel to capture material nonlinear behavior. The confinement calculation for the ferrocement jacket is based on Wei et al. (2023)’s model for high strength stainless steel wire rope with engineering cementitious composites. The confinement in the numerical model includes lateral confining pressure from cement mortar, expanded metal mesh, and stirrups within the core concrete. Numerical analysis results for lateral capacity, displacements, stiffness, and ductility are compared with experimental data to verify model accuracy. The discrepancy between model and experimental results for peak loading ranges from 0.5% to 8%, displacement at 80% of peak load varies from 0.4% to 10%, and drift percent ranges from 0.01% to 0.7%. Ductility results from simulated models are generally higher than the experimental results, with differences ranging from 0.22% to 9.7%. The simulated model effectively captures the structural behavior of ferrocement-strengthened columns, with slightly higher analytical results. Overall, there is a good agreement between analytical and experimental findings, with discrepancies under 10% at peak loads and larger displacements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของเสาที่เสริมกำลังด้วยเฟอร์โรซีเมนต์แบบตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกและเหล็กเสริมภายนอกภายใต้ภาระตามแนวแกนคงที่และแรงด้านข้างแบบวัฏจักรในการวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้โปรแกรมOpenSeesการคำนวณการโอบรัดจากตะแกรงเหล็กฉีกได้ใช้แบบจำลองของWeiและคณะ(2023)ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขถูกเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการทดลองเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างแบบจำลองและผลการทดลองสำหรับการกำลังสูงสุดมีช่วงตั้งแต่ 0.5% ถึง 8% การกระจัดที่แรง 80% ของกำลังสูงสุดจะแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 0.4% ถึง 10% และ ผลลัพธ์ความเหนียวจากแบบจำลองจำลองโดยทั่วไปจะสูงกว่าผลการทดลองโดยมีความแตกต่างตั้งแต่ 0.22%ถึ ง 9.7%
Creative Commons License