Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชุดคำสั่งคอมพิวเตอร์ซื้อขายอัตโนมัติสำหรับสกุลเงินบิตคอยน์ด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ทางเทคนิค RSI และ Stoch
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daricha Sutivong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.908
Abstract
Algorithmic trading helps traders automate their trading decisions using computer programs. One widely used approach is to employ technical indicators such as the Relative Strength Index (RSI) and the Stochastic Oscillator (Stoch) to identify overbought and oversold conditions in the market. This paper studies various strategies using RSI and Stoch indicators, i.e., buying in an oversold market and selling in an overbought market, and analyzes their impact on changing market conditions, such as bullish, bearish, and sideways markets. Specifically, the paper proposes comparing five trading strategies: RSI-only strategy, Stoch-only strategy, RSI-and-Stoch strategy, RSI-or-Stoch strategy and buy-and-hold strategy and finding their optimal thresholds and timeframes. The research also extends the comparison to using indicators from multiple timeframes. The results show that in a single timeframe decision, RSI-or-Stoch strategy performs the best with the following parameters. For the entire duration from July 2021 to December 2022, the 15-minute timeframe with RSI (50,30) or Stoch (30,20), achieved the highest rate of return. In bullish markets from July 2021 to December 2021, the 4-hour timeframe with RSI (90,70) or Stoch (70,30) was the best. In bearish markets from January 2022 to June 2022, the 15-minute timeframe with RSI (40,20) or Stoch (30,10) was the most effective. In sideways markets from July 2022 to December 2022, the 15-minute timeframe with RSI (100,90) or Stoch (40,20) delivered the best results. The optimal threshold results in a higher annualized rate of return compared to the widely-used default thresholds which are RSI (70,30) and Stoch (80,20), and in fact, all trading strategies outperformed a buy-and-hold. Furthermore, the results show that multiple timeframe indicators generally do not yield an improvement from the optimal single timeframe indicators.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุดคำสั่งคอมพิวเตอร์ซื้อขายอัตโนมัติช่วยให้นักลงทุนมองหาการตัดสินใจซื้อขายแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ วิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายคือการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ทางเทคนิค เช่น Relative Strength Index (RSI) และ Stochastic Oscillator (Stoch) เพื่อระบุสภาวะการซื้อมากเกินไปและการขายมากเกินไปในตลาด บทความนี้นำเสนอกลยุทธ์ซื้อขายด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ RSI และ Stoch ในชุดคำสั่งคอมพิวเตอร์ซื้อขายอัตโนมัติสำหรับสกุลเงินบิตคอยน์ โดยซื้อเมื่อตลาดเป็นสภาวะการขายมากเกินไป และขายเมื่อตลาดเป็นสภาวะการซื้อมากเกินไป วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบในสภาวะตลาดต่างๆ เช่น ตลาดขาขึ้น ตลาดขาลง และตลาดราคาออกข้าง โดย บทความนี้เสนอการเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายห้ากลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์ RSI เท่านั้น กลยุทธ์ Stoch เท่านั้น กลยุทธ์ RSI และ Stoch กลยุทธ์ RSI หรือ Stoch และการซื้อและถือยาว และโดยหาเกณฑ์และกรอบเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้ยังได้เปรียบเทียบในการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้จากกรอบเวลาต่างๆ โดยผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าในการตัดสินใจกรอบเวลาเดียว กลยุทธ์ RSI หรือ Stoch ทำงานได้ดีที่สุดด้วยพารามิเตอร์ดังต่อไปนี้ ในตลาดโดยรวมตั้งแต่กรกฎาคม 2021 ถึงธันวาคม 2022 ในกรอบเวลา 15 นาทีด้วย RSI (50,30) หรือ Stoch (30,20) ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนสูงที่สุด ในตลาดขาขึ้นตั้งแต่กรกฎาคม 2021 ถึงธันวาคม 2021 กรอบเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงพร้อมกับ RSI (90,70) หรือ Stoch (70,30) ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ดีที่สุด ในตลาดขาลงตั้งแต่มกราคม 2022 ถึงมิถุนายน 2022 กรอบเวลา 15 นาทีพร้อมกับ RSI (40,20) หรือ Stoch (30,10) ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด ในตลาดราคาออกข้างตั้งแต่กรกฎาคม 2022 ถึงธันวาคม 2022 กรอบเวลา 15 นาทีพร้อมกับ RSI (100,90) หรือ Stoch (40,20) ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด ผลลัพธ์ของการหาจุดที่ดีที่สุดทำให้ได้อัตราผลตอบแทนรายปีที่สูงกว่าการใช้ค่าดั้งเดิมที่ RSI (70,30) และ Stoch (80,20) และในทุกกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายที่ใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ได้ผลดีกว่ากลยุทธ์ซื้อและถือครองจนสิ้นสุดการลงทุน นอกจากนี้ ผลลัพธ์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวบ่งชี้แบบหลายกรอบเวลาโดยทั่วไปไม่ได้ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีกว่ากรอบเวลาเดียวที่ใช้จุดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.