Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress, quality of life and related factors of registered nurses providing nursing care to cancer patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.582
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : มีการศึกษาพบว่าจากลักษณะงาน ความรับผิดชอบ ความเสี่ยงจากการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ส่งผลต่อทั้งความเครียดและคุณภาพชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ การศึกษาถึงระดับความเครียด คุณภาพชีวิต และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเครียดและคุณภาพชีวิตอาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องกัน เพื่อช่วยลดระดับความเครียดที่เกิดจากปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทำงาน และส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งได้ วิธีการทำวิจัย : การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณาในพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทั้งแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยใน ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 119 คน เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงระหว่างวันที่ 3 สิงหาคม -17 สิงหาคม 2566 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลด้านการทำงาน 3) แบบสอบถามปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเครียดด้านการทำงาน 4) แบบสอบถามความเครียด 5) แบบสอบถามระดับคุณภาพชีวิต สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ สถิติ Chi-square และ Fisher’s Exact Test ผลการศึกษา : พบว่าร้อยละ 55.5 มีความเครียดในระดับปกติ และพบว่าร้อยละ 59.7 มีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมปานกลาง ร้อยละ 39.5 มีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมสูง คะแนนเฉลี่ย 92.7 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 12.6) โดยปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับความเครียด ได้แก่ อายุ ความเพียงพอในการนอนหลับ โรคประจำตัว แผนกที่ปฏิบัติงานหลัก ประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน ตำแหน่ง ลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการให้ยาเจาะจงเซลล์มะเร็ง ลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการรักษาแบบประคับประคอง และความเครียดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับคุณภาพชีวิตได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ ความเพียงพอของรายได้ จำนวนชั่วโมงการนอนหลับ ความเพียงพอในการนอนหลับ โรคประจำตัว แผนกที่ปฏิบัติงานหลัก ประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน ลักษณะการขึ้นปฏิบัติงาน ลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ยาเคมีบำบัด ลักษณะการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาแบบประคับประคอง และความเครียดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน และพบว่าปัจจัยที่ทำนายระดับความเครียดของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งได้ คือ โรคประจำตัว และประสบการณ์การทำงาน ปัจจัยทำนายระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งได้ คือ จำนวนชั่วโมงการนอนหลับ และความเครียดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน สรุป : ส่วนใหญ่พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งมีความเครียดระดับปกติ มีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมระดับปานกลาง จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเครียดและคุณภาพชีวิตสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องกัน เพื่อช่วยลดระดับความเครียดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ส่งเสริมให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ให้การพยาบาลที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทำงานได้อย่างมีความสุขและมีประสิทธิภาพ มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น และควรให้ความสำคัญเรื่องการนอนหลับที่เพียงพอและการวางแผนตารางการทำงานเพื่อรักษาสมดุลในชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Previous Studies found that from the nature of work responsibility, the risks from the work of registered nurses providing nursing care to cancer patients affect stress and the quality of life of registered nurses. Studying stress, quality of life, and factors related to stress and quality of life may be used as a guideline for prevention to reduce stress and promote the quality of life of registered nurses who provide nursing care to cancer patients. Objective: To examine the level of stress, the level of quality of life and related factors of registered nurses providing nursing care to cancer patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Design: A cross-sectional descriptive study Setting: Outpatient Department and Inpatient Department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Material and Method: Data were collected from 119 nurses who providing nursing care to cancer patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Self-report questionnaires included: 1) General background; 2) Job description; 3) Factors associated with the stress of work; 4) Stress 5) WHOQOL- BREF-THAI. Result: About half of the subjects had normal level of stress and half of the subjects had moderate level of quality of life. The factors related to stress were age, the adequacy of sleep, underlying diseases, department, work experience, registered nurse level, target therapy nursing care, palliative nursing care and work stress.The factors related to quality of life were marital status, income, the adequacy of income, the hours of sleep, the adequacy of sleep, underlying diseases, department, work experience, shifting, chemotherapy nursing care, palliative nursing care and work stress. The predictive factors of the stress were underlying diseases and work experience. The predictive factors of the quality of life were the hours of sleep and work stress. Conclusion: Most of registered nurses providing nursing care to cancer patients had normal level of stress and moderate level of quality of life. This study revealed factors related to stress and quality of life that can use it as a guideline for prevention to reduce stress and promote registered nurses to have a good quality of life. Getting adequate sleep and designing work schedules are important to focus for maintaining a healthy work-life balance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.