Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบโฟนิกส์สําหรับนักเรียนไทยระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา: การถอดบทเรียนจากแนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.443
Abstract
The purposes of this research were to 1) develop the phonics teaching guideline to teach phonics and 2) evaluate the quality of the developed phonics teaching guideline to teach phonics. The questionnaires, observations and interviews were used as main collecting procedures. The research instruments consisted of 1) Phonics teaching questionnaire, 2) fieldnotes and interview questions, and 3) Phonic teaching guideline quality evaluation questionnaire. The participants were 5 best practice phonics teachers who were currently working in a school context at the time which were selected by the research instrument Phonics teaching questionnaire. The data were analysed by statistical percentage, qualitative data analysis and content analysis. The findings of the study were as follows: 1) The developed phonics teaching guideline composed of (1) learning outcomes and lesson preparation that are put into a sequence of teaching in a structured order, (2) contents which are the relationship between sounds and letters together and should be sequenced from simple to complex, (3) learning activities that are activity-based and allow students to use their phonics knowledge in an effective way, (4) materials that are easy to prepare and use in a classroom, and (5) assessment and evaluation which enable teachers to check on students learning progress during the lesson and at the end of the course. 2) The results of the evaluation of the quality of the phonics teaching guideline by experts are useful, appropriate, and practical to use in a Thai context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบโฟนิกส์ และ 2) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบโฟนิกส์ โดยใช้วิธีการตอบแบบสอบถาม สังเกตการสอน และสัมภาษณ์ เป็นวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลในงานวิจัย เครื่องมือในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามการสอนโฟนิกส์ 2) แบบบันทึกการสังเกตการสอนและข้อคำถามสัมภาษณ์ และ 3) แบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบโฟนิกส์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบโฟนิกส์ จำนวน 5 ท่านที่สอนโฟนิกส์อยู่ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยเลือกครูจากการใช้เครื่องมือแบบสอบถามการสอนโฟนิกส์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลของการพัฒนาแนวทางการพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบโฟนิกส์ประกอบด้วย (1) ด้านจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้และการเตรียมการสอน โดยแผนการสอนต้องมีแบบแผนที่ชัดเจนเป็นลำดับขั้นตอน (2) ด้านเนื้อหา โดยต้องมีลำดับของการสอนเสียงและตัวอักษรจากง่ายไปหายาก (3) ด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นให้เด็กได้เรียนรู้จากการทำกิจกรรม (4) ด้านสื่อการสอน โดยใช้สื่อที่สามารถจัดเตรียมได้ง่าย ไม่ซับซ้อน (5) ด้านการวัดผลและประเมินผล โดยต้องมีการวัดผลแบบประเมินต่อเนื่องและประเมินผลเพื่อสรุปการเรียนรู้ควบคู่กัน 2) ผลของการประเมินคุณภาพของแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบโฟนิกส์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญคือแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนโฟนิกส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประโยชน์ มีความเหมาะสม และสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงในบริบทประเทศไทย
COinS