Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The making of T-POP artists presented in 789 Survival
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.732
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์การสร้างศิลปินและการนำเสนอกระบวนการสร้างศิลปิน T-POP ที่ปรากฏในรายการ 789 SURVIVAL เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) จากช่อง YouTube ของรายการ โดยวิเคราะห์จากวิดีโอรายการจำนวน 12 Episode และวิเคราะห์บทความหรือบทสัมภาษณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการคัดเลือกศิลปินก่อนเป็น 24 คนสุดท้าย แบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การคัดเลือกจากเทรนนีในสังกัด และการคัดเลือกจากบุคคลภายนอก สำหรับการคัดเลือกศิลปินระหว่างถ่ายทำรายการ เป็นการคัดเลือกแบบกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการฝึกฝนศิลปินจะเน้นที่การฝึกฝนโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการฝึกฝนโดยเทรนนี เพื่อเรียนรู้คุณลักษณะสำคัญที่ศิลปินควรมี ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการค้นหาพรสวรรค์ตัวเอง การฝึกฝนตลอดเวลา การมีความสุขกับสิ่งที่ทำ การมีวินัย และการจัดการความรู้สึก สำหรับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตัวตนนั้น จะพบว่าทางรายการมีการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตัวตนเทรนนีผ่านการให้สัมภาษณ์ และการสร้างความรักใคร่กลมเกลียวกัน อีกทั้งการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของรายการจะเน้นที่ความโปร่งใสในการตัดสิน การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชม และความเป็นครอบครัวของ T-POP
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the artist creation and presentation processes in T-POP as seen in the program 789 SURVIVAL. It is a qualitative study conducted through textual analysis of content from the program's YouTube channel, including 12 episodes and related articles or interviews. The results of the research show that the process of selecting artists for the final group of 24 contestants involves two distinct methods: selection from trainees within the agency and selection from external individuals. The selection of artists during filming occurs through group-based methods. Furthermore, artist training focuses on both expert-led and trainee-led coaching to cultivate essential characteristics that artists should possess, such as self-discovery, continuous improvement, enjoyment of their work, discipline, and emotional management. Regarding identity formation, the study observes that T-POP constructs artist identities through interviews and fosters mutual affection among them. Additionally, the program's identity emphasizes transparency in judging, the involvement of viewers, and the familial atmosphere of T-POP.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.