Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coastal morphology changes of Bang Boet - Khao Tham Thong beach cell, Chumphon province during year of 2022 - 2023
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริยัณห์ สาระมูล
Second Advisor
สุจารี บุรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.318
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานชายฝั่งบริเวณระบบหาดบางเบิด - เขาถ้ำธง จังหวัดชุมพร ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2565 – พ.ศ. 2566 โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลลม เก็บข้อมูลสัณฐานชายฝั่ง การหยั่งความลึกของน้ำทะเล การวัดกระแสน้ำและคลื่น และการเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนที่ผิวบริเวณชายฝั่งและพื้นทะเล พบว่าในช่วงที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูล (เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2565 เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2565 เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2566 และเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2566) พื้นที่ศึกษาได้รับอิทธิพลจากลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (SW) เป็นหลัก ทิศทางลมส่วนใหญ่มาจากทางทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ค่อนไปทางทิศตะวันตก (WSW) ทิศตะวันตก (W) และทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (SW) อิทธิพลของลมมรสุมส่งผลต่อกระแสน้ำใกล้ผิวน้ำในพื้นที่ศึกษา ทำให้เกิดกระแสน้ำไหลออกจากฝั่ง ไหลเข้าฝั่ง และไหลเลียบชายฝั่งไปทางตอนเหนือของพื้นที่ ส่วนข้อมูลคลื่นแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละเดือน สะท้อนถึงปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่เปลี่ยนไปตามฤดูกาล เช่น ลมมรสุม ลักษณะของลมและกระแสน้ำยังส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานชายฝั่งและความลึกของระดับน้ำทะเล ทางตอนใต้ของพื้นที่ศึกษามีความลึกมากกว่าทางตอนเหนือของอ่าว และเมื่อระยะห่างจากฝั่งเพิ่มขึ้นความลึกของน้ำทะเลจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ความลึกของระดับน้ำทะเลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมนี้ เนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของกระแสลมที่พัดเข้ามาในพื้นที่ศึกษา ทำให้กระแสน้ำถูกพัดทั้งออกจากฝั่ง เข้าหาฝั่ง หรือไหลเลียบชายฝั่งขึ้นไปทางตอนเหนือของพื้นที่ศึกษา เมื่อกระแสน้ำถูกพัดพาไปจะทำให้ตะกอนถูกพัดพาไปพร้อมกันเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนออกจากที่เดิมไปทับถมในบริเวณอื่นๆ จนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความลึกของน้ำทะเลบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างตะกอนพบว่าตะกอนส่วนใหญ่จะมีขนาด medium sand มีการคัดขนาดดี มีค่า Skewness ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบ Symmetrical ค่า Kurtosis ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบ Mesokurtic ชนิดตะกอนในพื้นที่ศึกษามีเพียง 2 ชนิดคือ ตะกอนทราย (Sand) และตะกอนทรายปนทรายแป้ง (Silty Sand) มีสภาพแวดล้อมการตกสะสมตัวของตะกอนบริเวณชายฝั่ง มีตะกอนชายฝั่งจากทางตอนใต้ของพื้นที่ศึกษามีการตกสะสมตัวของตะกอนแบบทะเลทรายหรือได้รับอิทธิพลจากลม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to explore the natural factors influencing coastal morphology changes in the Bang Boet - Khao Tham Thong beach system, Chumphon Province during the year 2022 - 2023. Data collection included wind patterns, coastal profiles, bathymetric surveys, measurements of currents and waves, and sediment sampling from both the shoreline and seabed. During the observation periods (July 2022, September 2022, April 2023 and June 2023), the area was primarily influenced by the southwest monsoon (SW), with dominant winds from the west-southwest (WSW), west (W) and southwest (SW). These winds generated near-surface currents that flowed offshore, onshore, or along the coast toward the northern part of the study area. Wave characteristics varied across months, reflecting seasonal physical conditions, such as the monsoon. These variations, along with wind-driven currents, affected coastal morphology and sea depth, with the southern part of the study area being deeper. Sediments were transported by these currents, causing deposition in different areas and resulting in changes in sea depth over time. Sediment analysis revealed that most of the sediment consisted of medium sand, well-sorted, with symmetrical skewness and mesokurtic kurtosis. Two main sediment types were sand and silty sand. Coastal sediment deposition in the southern area showed characteristics influenced by wind, resembling aeolian deposition processes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.