Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign policy of Thailand in managing the Thai- Cambodian border: a case study of Sa Kaeo province during 2022 - 2023
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.426
Abstract
ปัญหาเส้นเขตแดนไทย - กัมพูชา เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่มีมาอย่างยาวนาน โดยสาเหตุมาจากการยึดถือแผนที่คนละฉบับที่มีคุณสมบัติแตกต่างกัน รวมถึงการที่หลักเขตแดนชำรุด สูญหาย และถูกเคลื่อนย้าย ทำให้ไม่สามารถหาจุดปักปันเขตแดนเดิมได้ ส่งผลกระทบและความเดือดร้อนให้แก่ประชาชนตามแนวชายแดน เนื่องจากบริเวณดังกล่าวไม่สามารถดำเนินการใด ๆ หรือก่อสร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้างได้ ทั้งนี้ฝ่ายกัมพูชาได้มีการละเมิดบันทึกข้อตกลง MOU 2543 โดยได้มีการเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์ในพื้นที่ สร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้างถาวร และทำเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งการแก้ไขปัญหาของไทยคือการประท้วงโดยกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุระสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการรุกล้ำเขตแดนไทยของกัมพูชา และศึกษานโยบายการแก้ไขปัญหาของไทยต่อการละเมิดเส้นเขตแดนของกัมพูชา รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงระหว่าง ไทย - กัมพูชา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ไทยดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศเรื่องการจัดการชายแดนไทย - กัมพูชา โดยคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศเป็นหลัก อีกทั้งยังมีกลไกในการแก้ปัญหาผ่านการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการร่วมต่าง ๆ ร่วมกัน เพื่อเจรจาและหาข้อตกลงในการสำรวจและจัดทำเส้นเขตแดน รวมถึงการเคารพบันทึกข้อตกลง MOU 2543 เนื่องจากการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างไม่ถูกต้องย่อมนำไปสู่ผลกระทบต่าง ๆ ที่อาจทำให้สถานการณ์รุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อรักษาแผ่นดินไทยโดยคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีให้แน่นแฟ้นยิ่งขึ้น เอื้ออำนวยต่อการเดินทางและความร่วมมือของประชาชนตามแนวชายแดน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai-Cambodian border issue has been a persistent challenge, primarily due to discrepancies in map versions and the loss, damage, or relocation of boundary markers, which complicate the identification of original boundary points. This has caused difficulties for residents along the border, hindering construction and other activities. Cambodia has violated the 2000 Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) by utilizing the area for constructing permanent buildings and engaging in agriculture. In response, Thailand has lodged protests through its Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This dissertation explores the causes of Cambodia's encroachment on Thai territory, Thailand's policy responses to border breaches, and the security implications for both countries. The research finds that Thailand's foreign policy regarding the Thai-Cambodian border emphasizes international relations. Mechanisms such as joint committees have been established to negotiate and reach agreements on border surveying and demarcation, in accordance with the MOU 2000. Mismanagement of the issue could escalate tensions, making it crucial to maintain Thai territorial integrity while fostering good relations with Cambodia. Strengthening these relations aims to facilitate travel and cooperation for people living along the border.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.