Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของอิมัลชันกรดคาไพรลิกเพื่อเคลือบผิวอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.253
Abstract
Antimicrobial food coating is the interesting method for food preservation, especially in fruits and vegetables. Previous studies have been reported that the caprylic acid had the antimicrobial activity against a variety of microorganisms. However, little research has been conducted on the use of caprylic acid in the form of food coatings. Therefore, this study aims to determine the optimum conditions for the caprylic acid emulsion preparation and to evaluate the antimicrobial activity of the emulsion, including the effect of food coatings with caprylic acid emulsion on physical properties and microbial growth inhibition. Emulsions containing 4% w/v caprylic acid (oil) and various concentration of surfactant mixture (polysorbate 80: monocaprylin at 1: 1 weight ratio) were prepared. The response surface methodology, Box-Behnken design, was used to optimize the factors for emulsion preparation which were surfactant concentration, sonication time and amplitude. The study showed that the optimized formula, which had small particle size, high values of zeta potential and low polydispersity index, could be prepared using 3.6% w/v surfactant mixture, sonication time of 120 sec and 30% sonication amplitude. The emulsion had the minimum bactericidal/fungicidal concentration at 0.25% w/v caprylic acid and was stable after storage at 30 ? 2 ?C and 40 ? 2 ?C, relative humidity (RH) 75 ? 5% for 28 days. Food coating formula contained caprylic acid (0.25% w/v) emulsion using 2% w/v alginate as a film-forming compound with 1.5% w/v glycerol and 2% w/v calcium chloride. Food sample (pitahaya pieces) coated with caprylic acid emulsion stored in the refrigerator for 12 days had statistically insignificant (p>0.05) change in color, weight loss and firmness compared with the uncoated food, whereas the growth of bacteria and fungi of coated samples was significantly reduced (p<0.0001). In conclusion, the caprylic acid emulsion could be used as antimicrobial food coating. Ongoing research should be conducted on sensory evaluation for further development in food preservation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวอาหารด้วยสารต้านจุลชีพเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจในการถนอมอาหารโดยเฉพาะพวกผักผลไม้ที่เน่าเสียได้ง่าย การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่ากรดคาไพรลิกมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพทั้งแบคทีเรียและเชื้อรา อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการนำกรดคาไพรลิกมาใช้ประโยชน์ในรูปแบบของการเคลือบผิวอาหารมีเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสาหรับการเตรียมอิมัลชันกรดคาไพรลิกและประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของอิมัลชัน รวมถึงผลของอิมัลชันกรดคาไพรลิกในการเคลือบผิวอาหารต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและการยับยั้งจุลชีพในอาหาร โดยออกแบบการทดลองเตรียมอิมัลชันกรดคาไพรลิกที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และมีส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กำหนดอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารทำอิมัลชันคือ polysorbate 80 ต่อ monocaprylin ที่ 1: 1 ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมสาหรับการเตรียมอิมัลชันด้วยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนองแบบ Box-Behnken design ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สูตรการเตรียมอิมัลชันกรดคาไพรลิกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเมื่อกำหนดการตอบสนอง ได้แก่ อนุภาคขนาดเล็ก ค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูง และค่าการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคน้อย พบว่าต้องใช้สารทำอิมัลชันความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3.6 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และเตรียมโดยการใช้คลื่นเสียงที่มีความถี่สูงเป็นเวลา 120 วินาที และแอมพลิจูดร้อยละ 30 โดยอิมัลชันสูตรที่ได้นี้มีความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดของกรดคาไพรลิกในการฆ่าแบคทีเรีย/เชื้อราที่ร้อยละ 0.25 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และมีความคงตัวตลอดการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ? 2 ?C และ 40 ? 2 ?C ในสภาวะที่มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75 ? 5 เป็นเวลา 28 วัน เมื่อศึกษาผลของสารเคลือบผิวอาหารประเภทอิมัลชันที่มีกรดคาไพรลิกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.25 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร โดยใช้อัลจิเนตที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร เป็นสารก่อฟิล์มร่วมกับกลี เซอรอลและแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1.5 และ 2 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ตามลำดับ พบว่าตัวอย่างอาหาร (แก้วมังกรหั่นชิ้น) ที่เคลือบด้วยอิมัลชันกรดคาไพรลิก เก็บในตู้เย็นเป็นเวลา 12 วัน มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ สี น้ำหนักที่ลดลง และความแน่นเนื้อ ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่เคลือบผิวอาหาร ในขณะที่การเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียและเชื้อรามีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.0001) โดยสรุปอิมัลชันกรดคาไพรลิกสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเคลือบอาหารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพได้ ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยที่จะดำเนินการต่อควรเป็นการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาด้านการถนอมอาหารต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.