Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมผสมผสานความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพและการจัดการตนเองสำหรับการควบคุมโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในชุมชนเขตเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Samlee Plianbangchang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.499
Abstract
Background: Hypertension (HT) response a half of death from heart disease and stroke due to poorly-controlled hypertension. Many strategies have been approached poorly-controlled HT. The integrated health literacy and self-management model led care on poorly-controlled HT in urban area were few on reviewing. This study aimed to determine effectiveness of integrated program for poorly-controlled HT in urban community, Nakhorn Ratchasima, Thailand in experimental group comparing with usual care. Methods: This was a quasi-experiment during January 2017- March 2018 of The catchment areas of two primary care unit (PCU) in urban area of Nakhorn Ratchasima, Thailand were selected to be one as an experimental group, and another one was a control group. Poorly-controlled HT patients were separately randomized 67 patients for each arm.. There were 63 and 60 poorly-controlled hypertensive patients who enrolled into experimental and control groups consecutively. Experimental group got the integrated program based on 20-items health literate care model (HLCM) and self-management (SM). Control group received usual care. Data was collected by valid and reliable interviewing questionnaire at baseline, 3-months, and 6-month and morning home blood pressure by village health volunteers for 7 days was applied to measure systolic home blood pressure (SHBP) and diastolic home blood pressure (DHBP) at baseline, 3-months, and 6-month. Biochemistry levels were tested at baseline and 6-month. Data analysis used descriptive statistic, and baseline comparison was analyzed by Chi-square, Fisher's Exact test, independent-t test and, Wilcoxan-Mann-Whitney test. Comparing the mean differences change of outcomes between experiment and control groups by confounders adjusting was analyzed by multiple linear regression. Results: The experimental group which received the integrated health literacy and self-management model led care for 6 month resulting in reduction of SHBP 9.6 (95% CI; 5.2, 14.0) mmHg, DHBP 6.2 (95% CI; 4.0, 8.2) mmHg, and BMI 0.8 (95% CI; 0.4, 1.2) kg/ m2 comparing with the control group significantly (P<.001). The mean score of self-management behaviors in experimental group increased 0.4 (95% CI; 0.3, 0.4) comparing with the control group significantly (P-value <.001). The mean score of drug and appointment adherence 0.6 (95% CI; 0.2, 1.0) comparing with the control group significantly (P-value .004). The mean score of health literacy for chronic disease: experience sharing and self-observation significantly increased by 1.0 (95% CI; 0.6, 1.4) and 1.0 (95% CI; 0.5, 1.5) with (P-value <.001) both values. Whereas LDL in experimental group reduced 23.8 mg/dL comparing with control group significantly (P-value <.001). Conclusion: The integrated health literacy and self-management model may effect to decrease blood pressure for poorly-controlled HT in urban community in experimental group comparing with control group by increase health literacy for chronic disease, self-management behaviors, and drug and appointment adherence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ ความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ส่งผลประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งต่อการเสียชีวิตทั้งหมดจากโรคหัวใจและโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง มีการนำหลายวิธีการมาใช้ในการดูแลความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ จากการทบทวนพบมีการศึกษาโปรแกรมผสมผสานความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพและการจัดการตนเองเพื่อดูแลความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ในเขตชุมชนเมืองน้อย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมผสมผสานดังกล่าวต่อความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับการดูแลรักษาแบบปกติในเขตชุมชนเมือง จ.นครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2560-มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ในพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิจากสองหน่วยในเขตชุมชนเมือง จ.นครราชสีมาประเทศไทยถูกเลือกให้เป็นกลุ่มทดลองหนึ่งหน่วยและกลุ่มควบคุมอีกหนึ่งหน่วย ผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ในแต่ละหน่วยบริการจะถูกสุ่มแยกหน่วยละ 67 ราย โดยมีจำนวนผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้แห่งละ 63 ราย เข้าร่วมในกลุ่มทดลองและ 60 ราย เข้าร่วมในกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมผสมผสานโดยมีฐานมาจาก 20 ประเด็นของรูปแบบการดูแลด้านความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพและการจัดการตนเอง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลรักษาแบบปกติ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่มีความเที่ยงและความน่าเชื่อถือก่อนการทดลอง 3 เดือนและ 6 เดือน การวัดความดันโลหิตช่วงเช้าโดยอสมที่บ้านต่อเนื่อง 7 วันนำมาใช้ในการวัดระดับความดันตัวบนและตัวล่างที่บ้านก่อนการทดลอง 3 เดือนและ 6 เดือน การวัดระดับสารชีวเคมีในเลือดก่อนการทดลองและ 6 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลก่อนการทดลองคือ ไคสแควร์ Fisher’s Exact test independent-t test และ Wilcoxan-Mann-Whitney test และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างของผลลัพธ์ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุโดยการควบคุมปัจจัยกวนนำมาใช้ ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมผสมผสานความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพและการจัดการตนเองครบ 6 เดือน มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันโลหิตตัวบนลดลง 9.6 (95% CI; 5.2,14.0) mmHg ความดันโลหิตตัวล่างลดลง 6.2 (95% CI; 4.0, 8.2) mmHg และดัชนีมวลกายลดลง 0.8 (95% CI; 0.4,1.2) kg/ m2 แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(P<.001)ทั้งสามตัวแปร พบคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น 0.4 (95% CI; 0.3, 0.4) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value <.001) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาและการพบแพทย์ตามนัดเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มทดลอง 0.6 (95% CI;0.2, 1.0)มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(P-value .004) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพสำหรับโรคเรื้อรังในการแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์และการสังเกตตนเองในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น 1.0 (95% CI; 0.6, 1.4) และ 1.0 (95% CI;0.5, 1.5) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตามลำดับ (P-value <.001) ทั้งสองตัวแปร ขณะที่LDLในกลุ่มทดลองลดลง 23.8 mg/dL (P-value <.001)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุป โปรแกรมผสมผสานความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพและการจัดการตนเองน่าจะมีประสิทธิผลในการลดความดันโลหิตสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ในเขตชุมชนเมืองในกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยการเพิ่มความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพโรคเรื้อรัง การจัดการพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเอง ความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาและการพบแพทย์ตามนัด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.