Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bullying in university : a case study of students with special needs
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1462
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการกลั่นแกล้งในมหาวิทยาลัย : กรณีศึกษานิสิตที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ สาเหตุ ผลกระทบ และแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเมื่อเกิดเหตุ การกลั่นแกล้งในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย โดยศึกษากรณีของผู้ที่เป็นเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ รวมทั้งยังบทบาทของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ อาจารย์ บุคลากร และเพื่อนร่วมชั้นเรียน เพื่อนำเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกัน แก้ไข และจัดการปัญหาการกลั่นแกล้ง โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งดำเนินการด้วยวิธีการ สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 11 ราย ผู้วิจัยนำข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างและข้อมูลจากเอกสารมาดำเนินการวิเคราะห์และประมวลผล โดยได้ผลการศึกษาซึ่งผ่านการประมวล และเชื่อมโยงในลักษณะพรรณนา ดังนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของการกลั่นแกล้งที่เกิดขึ้นในมหาวิทยาลัย ที่เด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ พบเจอบ่อยครั้ง ได้แก่ การกลั่นแกล้งทางสังคม และการกลั่นแกล้งทางวาจา ซึ่งสาเหตุของการถูกกลั่นแกล้งเกิดขึ้นจาก 2 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ความไม่เข้าใจในลักษณะอาการหรือพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่าง และพฤติกรรมการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างจากผู้อื่นของเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ โดยเมื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการกลั่นแกล้งต่อเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ พบว่าก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางด้านจิตใจ และผลกระทบทางด้านการเรียนเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ บทบาทของผู้อื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะอาจารย์ และเพื่อนร่วมชั้นเรียนนั้น อาจเป็นได้ทั้ง ผู้ช่วยเหลือ ทั้งด้านการเรียนและการใช้ชีวิตในมหาวิทยาลัย ปกป้องหรือให้ความช่วยเหลือเมื่อเกิดการกลั่นแกล้ง และในขณะเดียวกัน อาจเปลี่ยนบทบาทกลายเป็นผู้กลั่นแกล้ง หรือผู้ให้การสนับสนุนการกลั่นแกล้งได้เช่นกัน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย พบว่าแนวทางในการป้องกัน แก้ไขปัญหาการกลั่นแกล้งนั้น ควรเริ่มต้นตั้งแต่หน่วยงานหลักเช่นมหาวิทยาลัย ในการประเมิน คัดกรอง และจัดทำแนวทางการช่วยเหลืออย่างเป็นระบบ การอบรมให้ความรู้ และทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับเด็กที่มีความต้องพิเศษ การรณรงค์หรือผลักดันโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้อง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study patterns, causes, effects, and solutions of bullying in university: a case study of students with special needs, including the roles of related persons who are professors, personnel, and classmates, in order to represent the guidelines for prevention, solution, and management of bullying. This is a qualitative study that applied the in-depth interview with the purposive samples for 11 key informants. The author exerted the qualitative data from the in-depth interview and documents to analyze and process the result. The results of this study are as follows: Based on this study, it is found that bullying in university with students with special needs has frequently occurred through social bullying and verbal bullying. The 2 main reasons for bullying are the incomprehension of different symptom characteristics and behaviors and different expressive behaviors of students with special needs. After learning the effects of bullying towards students with special needs, it is evident that the action primarily affects their minds and their learning’s abilities. Furthermore, the roles of related persons, particularly the professor and the classmates, might be assistants for their study and living in the university, the protectors or the rescuers. Meanwhile, they could take the role of the bully or the bullying supporters as well. The solution guidelines should begin from the major unit which is the university itself in evaluation, screening, and managing to help them with the good system, giving knowledge, making understanding about students with special needs, and campaigning or encouraging the related projects, for example.
Creative Commons License