Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing the structure for royal Thai police's database on sex offender registration and notification
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1455
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศและการแจ้งเตือนต่อสาธารณชนของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหา สาเหตุ และลักษณะเฉพาะของการกระทำผิดทางเพศ รวมถึงมาตรการป้องกันปราบปรามการกระทำผิดทางเพศที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ศึกษาหลักการ แนวคิด รูปแบบ และวิธีการนำระบบขึ้นทะเบียนผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศและการแจ้งเตือนต่อสาธารณชนมาใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำผิดทางเพศ ที่ได้ดุลยภาพระหว่างการป้องกันปราบปรามอาชญากรรมกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้ทราบแนวทางในการที่จะนำ “การขึ้นทะเบียนผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศและการแจ้งเตือนต่อสาธารณชน” มาใช้พัฒนาฐานข้อมูลการกระทำผิดทางเพศในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการค้นคว้าเอกสารวิชาการ กฎหมาย และระเบียบต่างๆ ประกอบกับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและหาแนวทางสรุป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกระทำผิดทางเพศเป็นพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนทางเพศ เกิดขึ้นจากความผิดปกติทางจิตใจ หากไม่ได้รับการรักษาหรือดำเนินการอย่างเหมาะสม จะทำให้มีความเสี่ยงที่จะกระทำผิดทางเพศซ้ำเมื่อกลับเข้ามาสู่สังคมได้ ซึ่งในต่างประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ประเทศฝรั่งเศส และอีก 27 ประเทศ มีระบบการขึ้นทะเบียนผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศและการแจ้งเตือนต่อสาธารณชน เป็นมาตรการหนึ่งในการดำเนินการกับผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการกระทำผิดทางเพศซ้ำ แต่ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีมาตรการดังกล่าว ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรตรากฎหมายในการขึ้นทะเบียนผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศและการแจ้งเตือนต่อสาธารณชนขึ้นเพื่อให้การป้องกันปราบปรามการกระทำผิดทางเพศในประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยกำหนดให้กองทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติเป็นหน่วยงานในการจัดเก็บและบริหารข้อมูล มีการบูรณาการข้อมูลผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศกับฐานข้อมูลทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากรเดิม แบ่งประเภทผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศตามความรุนแรงของการกระทำผิด และกำหนดระยะเวลาการขึ้นทะเบียน 5 ปี 15 ปี และ 25 ปี ตามลำดับ สำหรับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยกำหนดให้มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศที่มีความรุนแรงและกระทำต่อเหยื่อที่เป็นเด็กเท่านั้น เพื่อรักษาดุลยภาพของความปลอดภัยของสมาชิกในสังคมโดยรวมและสิทธิ เสรีภาพของผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศ โดยผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดให้มี การจำกัดถิ่นที่อยู่ การจำกัดอาชีพ และการควบคุมการเดินทางระหว่างประเทศด้วย อันเป็นการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในสังคม และประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันการกระทำผิดทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on “Developing the Structure of Royal Thai Police’s Database on Sex Offender Registration and Notification” aims to study and examine factors, problems and its special characteristic of sex crime, including, but not limited to, measurements on current sex crime prevention and suppression. In order to analyze the necessity and appropriateness of applying a Sex Offender Registration and Public Notification in Thai jurisdiction system, the methodology of this research is, therefore, based on documentary research of academic papers, regulations and rules together with collecting data through in-depth interviews and group discussion. The research has found that sex offences are sexual deviant behavior caused by mental disorder and if it does not treat or handle appropriately it is likely to recidivate on sexual offenses when returning to society. With this problems, other countries such as United States of America, United Kingdom, France and 27 additional countries have successfully imposed on Sex Offender Registration and Public Notification, in which is a measure of action against sex offenders to prevent sexual recidivism. In turn, Thailand does not yet have such measures. To this end, the research reflects the importance and its necessity for Thailand to enact laws on registration of Sex Offenders and Public Notification in order to compete with sexual crime prevention and suppression in Thailand. It is suggested that Criminal Record Division under the Royal Thai Police shall be an agency for data collection and management its database. It is necessarily to integrate sex offenders’ database with the original criminal record databases to classify sex offenders according to the severity of the offense and impose the sex offender registration period for 5 years, 15 years and 25 years, respectively. For information disclosure, it requires to disclose of information only on violent sex offenders and child sex offenders. However, it is crucial to maintain the equilibrium between the safety of members of society and Rights and Freedom of sex offenders. In addition, the research also emphasizes the necessity to limit on certain extent such as residency restrictions, employment restrictions, and international travel control of the sex offenders. This research aims to extend the safety of the society by impose a Sex Offender Registration and Public Notification which underpins a new framework on sex crime prevention.
Creative Commons License