Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fictitious flux and A globally stable observer for position sensorless control of synchronous reluctance motors
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1242
Abstract
การประมาณตำแหน่งโรเตอร์ของมอเตอร์ซิงโครนัสรีลักแตนซ์โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองของมอเตอร์มีข้อดีคือไม่รบกวนการทำงานของมอเตอร์ และมีย่านการใช้งานที่ค่อนข้างกว้าง แม้ว่าในอดีตจะมีงานวิจัยหลายฉบับที่ได้นำเสนอตัวสังเกตฟลักซ์เพื่อการประมาณตำแหน่งโรเตอร์ไว้ แต่ในปัจจุบันก็ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดสามารถรับประกันเสถียรภาพของตัวสังเกตที่นำเสนอได้ ดังนั้นงานวิทยานพินธ์นี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อนำเสนอตัวสังเกตฟลักซ์ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์เสถียรภาพในวงกว้างได้ โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองทางพลวัตใหม่ของมอเตอร์ซิงโครนัสรีลักแตนซ์บนฐานฟลักซ์เทียม ฟลักซ์เทียมสำหรับมอเตอร์ซิงโครนัสรีลักแตนซ์ที่นำเสนอมีข้อดีคล้ายกับแม่เหล็กถาวรของมอเตอร์ซิงโครนัสคือ มีขนาดที่รู้หรือคำนวณได้จากข้อมูลของกระแสสเตเตอร์ และมีมุมเฟสที่ให้ข้อมูลของตำแหน่งโรเตอร์ที่ต้องการรวมอยู่ด้วย ตำแหน่งและความเร็วของโรเตอร์สามารถหาได้จากฟลักซ์เทียมที่ประมาณได้โดยใช้เทคนิคเฟสล็อกลูปเชิงเวกเตอร์ แนวคิดและทฤษฎีทั้งหมดที่นำเสนอถูกทดสอบในเบื้องต้นโดยการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม Matlab/Simulink และนำไปใช้กับระบบจริงเพื่อประมาณตำแหน่งและความเร็วโรเตอร์ในระบบควบคุมแบบไร้ตัวตรวจจับตำแหน่ง ผลการจำลองและผลการทดลองกับระบบจริงยืนยันความถูกต้องของแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่ได้นำเสนอในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Position estimation for synchronous reluctance motors based on the mathematical model of the motors has distinctive features in that it does not disturb the normal operation of the motors and can be applied for a wide range of operations. Although several flux observers have been proposed in the past literatures for position estimation of the synchronous reluctance motors, none of them can rigorously guarantee global stability. The main objective of this thesis is to propose a globally stable flux observer for the synchronous reluctance motors. The proposed flux observer is derived from the new dynamic model based on the fictitious flux concept. The fictitious flux introduced behaves like the permanent magnet of the synchronous motors in the sense that its magnitude is known or can be calculated from the stator current and that its phase contains the information of the rotor position. Rotor position and speed are then extracted from the estimated fictitious flux using a modified vector phase-locked-loop technique. The proposed ideas and theoretical results are first tested by computer simulation using Matlab/Simulink program, and then implemented on a real sensorless control system. Simulation and experimental results verify the correctness of the proposed ideas and theories developed in this thesis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.