Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of machine learning techniques to develop data mining models for predicting hemoglobin levels of blood donors
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวฤทธิ์ สะระชนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1158
Abstract
ปริมาณโลหิตและส่วนประกอบโลหิตที่เพียงพอในธนาคารเลือดนั้นมีความสำคัญในการรักษาผู้ป่วย ดังนั้นธนาคารเลือดทุกแห่งต้องส่งเสริมให้ผู้บริจาคโลหิตมีสุขภาพดีและมีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมในการบริจาคโลหิตอย่างสม่ำเสมอจากข้อมูลของศูนย์บริการโลหิตแห่งชาติ สภากาชาดไทยพบผู้ถูกปฏิเสธการบริจาคโลหิตประมาณร้อยละ 15-20 จากจำนวนผู้ประสงค์จะบริจาคโลหิตทั้งหมด ส่วนใหญ่มีสาเหตุจากค่าฮีโมโกลบิน (hemoglobin; Hb) ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ นำไปสู่ความผิดหวังความไม่พอใจเพราะผู้บริจาคโลหิตต้องเสียเวลา ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางแต่ไม่ได้บริจาคโลหิตและส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดหาโลหิตโดยตรง หากสามารถพยากรณ์ผลตรวจ Hb ได้ล่วงหน้าจะช่วยลดผลกระทบปัญหา เป็นประโยชน์ทั้งต่อผู้บริจาคโลหิต ธนาคารเลือดและผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของคอมพิวเตอร์ในการพยากรณ์จำแนกกลุ่มผลตรวจ Hb ของผู้บริจาคโลหิต โดยเก็บข้อมูล 44 ตัวแปรของผู้บริจาคโลหิตจำนวน 2,180 รายจากภาคบริการโลหิตแห่งชาติ 12 แห่งและสถานีกาชาดหัวหินเฉลิมพระเกียรติตั้งแต่ 1 ต.ค. 2561 ถึง 31 พ.ค. 2562 นำมากลั่นกรองข้อมูล คัดเลือกตัวแปร พัฒนาตัวแบบทางเหมืองข้อมูลได้แก่ ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน การจำแนกแบบเบส์อย่างง่ายและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการจำแนกกลุ่มของตัวแบบพยากรณ์ พบว่าต้นไม้ตัดสินใจเป็นตัวแบบการจำแนกกลุ่มที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยให้ค่าความถูกต้อง ค่าความไว ค่าความจำเพาะ ค่าการพยากรณ์ผลบวก ค่าการพยากรณ์ผลลบสูงที่สุดและค่า AUC เท่ากับร้อยละ 92.20, 82.98, 94.74, 81.25, 95.29 และ 0.943 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งต้นไม้ตัดสินใจที่ได้จากศึกษานี้อาจนำไปพัฒนาต่อเป็นระบบประเมินออนไลน์ก่อนเดินทางมาบริจาคโลหิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adequate blood and blood components stored in blood banks are critical for patients. It is therefore necessary for blood banks to encourage healthy blood donors to donate their blood regularly. Thailand’s National Blood Centre has to reject as many as 15-20% of potential donors, mostly due to low hemoglobin (Hb) levels. In many cases, such rejections lead to unsatisfactory feelings, causing inadequate of blood. Therefore, it would be helpful for all, if the Hb levels of blood donors can be predicted prior to traveling to the donation sites. This study aims to develop and compare the classification efficiency of machine learning techniques in predicting Hb levels of blood donors. We obtained the information of blood donors (n = 2,180 cases) who visited 13 Regional Blood Centers from 1st October 2018 to 31st May 2018 related to as many as 44 aspects. Following data cleaning and predictive models analyses of blood donor data were performed to predict the Hb levels which indicated acceptance/rejection of blood donation. We found that decision tree show respective accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and AUC were 92.20%, 82.98%, 94.74%, 81.25%, 95.29%, and 0.943, respectively. This study provides the information about the efficiency of decision tree analyses as predictive tools, which warrant further research in the future and could lead to further development of an online assessment application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.