Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Budget literacy and people participation in Thai local government
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1075
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้านการคลังและงบประมาณ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการคลังและงบประมาณ การมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณ และความพอใจทางการคลังและงบประมาณของประชาชนในเขตรับผิดชอบขององค์กรปกครองส่อนท้องถิ่น และ2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่าง การเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้านการคลังและงบประมาณ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการคลังและงบประมาณ และการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณที่ส่งผลต่อความพอใจทางการคลังและงบประมาณ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้หน่วยในการวิเคราะห์ระดับกลุ่ม รวบรวมข้อมูลจากจากกรณีศึกษา 4 แห่ง คือเทศบาลเมืองร้อยเอ็ด เทศบาลเมืองราชบุรี เทศบาลเมืองวังน้ำเย็น และเทศบาลเมืองกำแพงเพชร โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและนำไปใช้ออกแบบวิธีและเครื่องมือในเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งใช้หน่วยการวิเคราะห์ระดับปัจเจกบุคคล ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนกับประชาชนที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตเทศบาลเมืองทั้ง 4 แห่ง ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 1,512 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (Strructural equation model : SEM) พบว่ารูปแบบโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้านการคลังและงบประมาณ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการคลังและงบประมาณ และการมีส่วนร่วมเกี่ยวกับการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณ สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความพอใจทางการคลังและงบประมาณได้ร้อยละ 12 (R2 = 0.12) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to examine the disclosure of fiscal information, budget literacy, participatory budgeting, and fiscal preference of people under the supervision of local government organizations, and 2) to investigate the causal relationships between disclosure of fiscal information, budget literacy, and participatory budgeting that affect fiscal preference. This research was carried out using an exploratory mixed method design. The qualitative method was applied to analyze the data at the group level, while the quantitative method was employed to analyze the data at the individual level. The data were collected from Roi Et Municipality, Ratchaburi Municipality, Wang Nam Yen Municipality, and Kamphaeng Phat Municipality. The data obtained from the qualitative method was used to design the quantitative survey and instrument. The multi-stage sampling technique was used to select a total of 1,512 participants from the 4 municipal areas. . Regarding the causal relationships between disclosure of fiscal information, budget literacy, and participatory budgeting that affect the fiscal preference, the analysis results of the structural equation model (SEM) indicated that the causal relationships between disclosure of fiscal information, budget literacy, and participatory budgeting could jointly predict the variance of fiscal preference at 12% (R2 = 0.12) at a statistical significance level of .01.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.