Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State enterprise of Thailand in the organizational economists' perspective
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา จิตตรุทธะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1074
Abstract
การศึกษาองค์การรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยในอดีตโดยมากมักเป็นการศึกษาผ่านกรอบแนวคิดและกระบวนทัศน์ของระบบราชการและระบบขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลและแนวคิดจากทฤษฎีระบบ (System Theory) เป็นสำคัญ จึงส่งผลให้รัฐวิสาหกิจไทยถูกวัดประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลจากการดำเนินงานและผลประกอบการแต่เพียงมิติเดียว จนนำไปสู่วาทกรรมที่กล่าวถึงรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยว่าเป็นองค์การขนาดใหญ่แต่ไร้ศักยภาพ ขาดความคล่องตัว เพราะฉะนั้นแล้ว ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษารัฐวิสาหกิจไทยในยุคปัจจุบันผ่านมุมมองของนักเศรษฐศาสตร์องค์การ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยทฤษฎีหน่วยทางธุรกิจ (Theory of The Firm) ต้นทุนธุรกรรมการดำเนินงาน (transaction cost) ตัวการ-ตัวแทน (agency) และโครงสร้างทางธุรกรรม (structure of transaction) เพื่ออธิบายถึงรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยในฐานะหน่วยทางธุรกิจ ที่มีความสามารถในการดำเนินธุรกรรมและประสานผลประโยชน์ระหว่างตัวการตัวแทน อันจะนำไปสู่การสร้างกำไรจากผลประกอบการ หรืออย่างน้อยที่สุดก็ต้องไม่ประสบกับภาวะขาดทุน จนต้องพึ่งพาการอุดหนุนและงบประมาณจากภาครัฐ รวมไปถึงการมีจริยธรรมในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เกิดธรรมาภิบาลขึ้นในทุกภาคส่วน ทั้งภายนอกและภายในองค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the Past, an analysis of Thailand's State-Owned Enterprises generally concentrated on conceptual frameworks and a paradigm of government bureaucracy which had influenced on the system theory concept only. This case was based on overall operation and performance which was an only side to be measured as to the efficiency and effectiveness of the State-Owned Enterprises. Thus, this leads to discourse that says "Thailand's State-Owned Enterprises are large but without potential and are lacking in mobility strategy" In order to explore these issues in the present, this thesis is going to analyze the State-Owned Enterprise information, provided by the authorities and state officials in the form of interviews and questions answered. Questioning issues where based on Theory of The Firm, Transaction Cost, Agency and Structure of Transaction. The State Owned Enterprises that perform well, will have an operational capability to make a profit (Net Profit Margin) avoiding a negative profit margin, or at least that can be considered necessary to maintain government expenses. Moreover, State-Owned Enterprise should have the economic ethics to provide good governances of both internal and external organizations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.