Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The criminalization of the offense to protect minors from risk of third party’s abuse
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.917
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดความรับผิดบุคคลสองประเภท อันได้แก่ บุคคลผู้ใกล้ชิดกับเด็กหรือผู้เยาว์ และ บุคคลผู้มีอำนาจในองค์กรซึ่งดำเนินกิจกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับเด็กหรือผู้เยาว์ ในกรณีที่บุคคลดังกล่าวนั้นรับรู้ถึงความเสี่ยงกรณีมีความเป็นไปได้อย่างมากที่เด็กหรือผู้เยาว์นั้นอาจจะตกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำผิดของบุคคลอื่น รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิดและเนื้อหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกามลรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย นิวยอร์กประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ เครือรัฐออสเตรเลียรัฐวิกตอเรีย และรัฐนิวเซาท์เวลส์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดหน้าที่ในการที่บุคคลใดจะต้องกระทำเพื่อปกป้องเด็กหรือผู้เยาว์จากความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดอันตรายตามกฎหมายไทยนั้นปรากฎอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา 2 มาตรา คือ ความผิดฐานทอดทิ้งเด็กตามมาตรา 306 และความผิดฐานทอดทิ้งผู้ซึ่งพึ่งพาตนเองไม่ได้ตามมาตรา 307 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งสองมาตรานี้ใช้บังคับเพื่อคุ้มครองความเสี่ยงที่น่าจะเป็นอันตรายจากการกระทำที่เป็นการทอดทิ้งเท่านั้น เช่นนี้จึงไม่อาจปรับใช้กับกรณีที่เด็กหรือผู้เยาว์มีความเสี่ยงในการที่จะตกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำผิดในลักษณะอื่นได้ และในขั้นตอนที่เพียงแต่รับรู้ว่ามีความเสี่ยงเช่นว่านั้นหากบุคคลทั้งสองประเภทที่ได้กล่าวไปละเลยไม่ดำเนินการใดๆให้เหมาะสมเพื่อกำจัดความเสี่ยงให้พ้นไปจากตัวเด็กหรือผู้เยาว์ เช่นนี้บุคคลดังกล่าวไม่มีความรับผิดทั้งตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็ก พ.ศ.2546 ซึ่งในกรณีเดียวกันนี้เองตามกฎหมายของต่างประเทศได้มีการบัญญัติความรับผิดแก่บุคคลทั้งสองประเภทไว้โดยเฉพาะ โดยไม่ใช่แค่การคุ้มครองเด็กจากความเสี่ยงอันเกิดจากการทอดทิ้งเด็กเพียงอย่างเดียวเหมือนมาตรา 306 และ307เท่านั้น แต่เป็นการคุ้มครองความเสี่ยงที่อาจจะเกิดการกระทำความผิดต่อเด็กโดยบุคคลอื่นด้วย ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กจากความเสี่ยงที่จะตกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำความผิดของบุคคลอื่นเพื่อเป็นการคุ้มครองเด็กต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the criminalization of two types of persons: persons closed to children and authorized persons in organizations engaged in child-related work. Where the person is perceived to be at high risk that the child is the victim of another person's misconduct. If these two types of people negligently fail to reduce or remove that risk from a child, what are the legal consequences of Thailand? and also studies the concept of the legal measures in foreign countries to compare, and propose appropriate legal measures for Thailand. The study shows that there are two sections in the Thailand Penal Code relating to the determination of the duty to protect children from risks before the danger occurs. The neglect of a child under Section 306 and Section 307, however, both sections apply only to the case of neglect. Therefore, it may not apply to cases where a child is at risk of becoming a victim of other crimes. According to Thai law, although such persons are aware of the risk of harm to children and did not take action to protect the child , there is no criminal liability for negligence at this stage. While the foreign law including California, New York, and New Zealand There is a law that creates the liability for persons closed to children. In addition, the Commonwealth of Australia, Victoria, and NSW has the same liability to persons in authority in the organization, in prosecutions under this offense are not necessary to prove that an offense has been committed. Therefore, recommends that Thailand enact legal measures for protecting child and minors from the risk of third party's abuse
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.