Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Egypt’s policy towards the Arab League in the president Muhamad Anwar Sadat’s Reign during 1970-1981
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.756
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนโยบายของอียิปต์ต่อสันนิบาตอาหรับในยุคประธานาธิบดีมูฮัมหมัด อันวาร์ ซาดัต ระหว่างค.ศ. 1970-1981 ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศที่ประกอบไปด้วยหลายตัวแปรเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายของอียิปต์ต่อสันนิบาตอาหรับและบทบาทของอียิปต์ในสันนิบาตอาหรับภายใต้การนำของประธานาธิบดีซาดัต สมมติฐานในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ ปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายของอียิปต์ต่อสันนิบาตอาหรับเกิดมาจากทั้งปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอก ปัจจัยภายในประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับตัวบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการเมือง และปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ และปัจจัยภายนอก คือ การดำเนินนโยบายของสหภาพโซเวียตและสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is to study Egypt’s policy towards The Arab League in the President Muhamad Anwar Sadat's reign during 1970-1981. The researcher consults with the foreign policy analysis concept which includes various variables to analyze the factors affecting both changes to Egypt's policy towards The Arab League and Egypt's role in The Arab League under the leadership of President Sadat. The hypothesis of this thesis is that the main factors affecting Egypt’s policy towards The Arab League have stemmed from both internal and external factors. Internal factors include individual, political and economic factors, while external factors are the policy implementation of both the Soviet Union and the United States of America.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.