Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modifying old building according to related laws for use as hostles : case study in Bang Rak district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.680
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพบว่ามีการนำตึกแถวเก่ามาดัดแปลงเป็นโฮสเทลจำนวนมากโดยภาครัฐได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการดำเนินการให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย โดยมีการผ่อนปรนข้อกำหนดบางข้อในการดัดแปลงอาคารจากข้อกำหนดที่บังคับใช้อยู่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ข้อกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการดัดแปลงอาคารตึกแถวเก่าให้เป็นโฮสเทลและศึกษาปัญหาตลอดจนแนวทางการแก้ไขในการดัดแปลงอาคารตึกแถวเก่าให้เป็นโฮสเทล โดยวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์โฮสเทลที่เปิดให้บริการในเขตพื้นที่บางรัก จากผลการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นตึกแถวเก่าที่ดัดแปลงเป็นโฮสเทลในเขตบางรัก จำนวน 22 อาคาร พบว่า ตึกแถวส่วนใหญ่มีความสูงที่ 4 ชั้นขึ้นไป มีขนาด 1 คูหาและเดิมเคยเป็นที่พักอาศัย รองลงมาเป็นร้านค้าและสำนักงาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในธุรกิจโฮสเทลมีทั้งที่เป็นเจ้าของตึกและผู้เช่า โดยมีระยะเวลาการเช่าในช่วง 3 ปีมากที่สุด ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในกฎหมายดัดแปลงอาคาร แต่เพื่อให้การดัดแปลงเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานจึงมีการให้สถาปนิกหรือวิศวกรทำการออกแบบมากกว่าที่จะออกแบบเอง จากผลสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพภายนอกในเรื่องของความสูงพบว่าในบางอาคารมีการต่อเติมโครงสร้างในชั้นดาดฟ้าหลังจากเปลี่ยนมาเป็นโฮสเทลและที่ว่างด้านหลังอาคาร ซึ่งพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีการต่อเติมใช้งานที่ว่างดังกล่าวมาตั้งแต่แรกและในบางอาคารมีการต่อเติมพื้นที่นี้ทีหลัง และการดัดแปลงพื้นที่ภายในอาคารพบว่ามีทั้งหมด 15 รายการได้แก่ ห้องน้ำ กั้นผนังห้อง ผนังภายนอก บันไดหนีไฟ พื้น ดาดฟ้า ช่องแสง ผนังภายใน บันไดหลัก เสา ระเบียง ลิฟต์ ผนังบันไดหนีไฟภายนอก และพื้นที่ทางเดินภายใน โดยพบว่าห้องน้ำมีการดัดแปลงมากที่สุด พบในทุกโฮสเทล รองลงมาเป็นการกั้นผนังห้อง ซึ่งจากข้อมูลมีทั้งส่วนที่ตรงและไม่ตรงตามกฎหมาย ผู้วิจัยแบ่งผลการศึกษาได้ดังนี้ 1) ส่วนที่ตรงตามกฎหมายทั้งหมดมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 5 รายการได้แก่ ห้องน้ำ กั้นผนังห้อง หลังคา เสา ลิฟต์ 2) ส่วนที่มีทั้งตรงและไม่ตรงตามกฎหมายมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 6 รายการได้แก่ ช่องแสง ความสูง บันไดหนีไฟภายนอก บันไดหลัก พื้นที่ทางเดิน 3) ส่วนที่ไม่ตรงตามกฎหมาย มีอยู่ด้วยกัน 2 รายการได้แก่ การใช้บันไดหลักหนีไฟแต่ไม่ปิดล้อมพื้นที่ด้วยวัสดุทนไฟ และการต่อเติมที่ว่างด้านหลังอาคาร จากข้อมูลส่วนที่ไม่ตรงตามกฎหมาย ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเรื่องการตรวจสอบและการดัดแปลงอาคารถึงแนวทางปฏิบัติและแนวทางแก้ไขพบว่า 1) เรื่องความสูงของอาคาร กรณีที่มีการต่อเติมความสูงจากเดิมหรือที่ว่างด้านหลังอาคารที่มีการต่อเติมใช้งานพื้นที่ที่ขัดต่อกฎหมาย เมื่อพบว่าขัดต่อข้อกำหนดจะแจ้งให้ผู้ประกอบการทำการรื้อในส่วนที่นั้นออก 2) เรื่องขนาดช่องทางเดิน บันไดหลักและการใช้บันไดหลักเป็นบันไดหนีไฟ ในส่วนนี้ได้มีการออกกฎหมายผ่อนปรนข้อกำหนดจากข้อกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารที่บังคับใช้อยู่ ซึ่งกฎกระทรวงกำหนดลักษณะอาคารประเภทที่ใช้ประกอบธุรกิจโรงแรม พ.ศ.2559และ2561(ฉบับที่2) แต่พบว่าส่วนที่ไม่สามารถดำเนินการตามกฎหมาย คือ ความกว้างทางเดินภายในและบันไดหลักกว้างไม่ถึง 1.2 เมตรตามที่กำหนด และการไม่ปิดล้อมบันไดหลักที่ใช้เป็นบันไดหนีไฟ ทางเจ้าหน้าที่แนะนำให้ดำเนินการตามกฎหมายเพื่อความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน โดยการเลือกใช้วัสดุที่สามารถทนไฟได้ 30 นาทีตามกฎหมายผ่อนปรนปิดล้อมพื้นที่บันไดหลัก ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีวัสดุหลากหลายชนิดที่ทนไฟและผู้ประกอบการสามารถปรึกษากับทางผู้ออกแบบเพื่อเลือกใช้ให้เหมาะสม แต่ต้องดำเนินการภายใน 18 สิงหาคม 2564 เพราะกฎหมายผ่อนปรนมีอายุการบังคับใช้แค่ 5 ปีจากวันที่ประกาศ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปให้เห็นได้ว่า สาระสำคัญที่ ผู้ดัดแปลงตึกแถวควรคำนึงถึงในด้านกฎหมาย มีอยู่ด้วยกัน 3 เรื่อง 1) ความแข็งแรงมั่นคงภายในอาคาร 2) ความปลอดภัยที่เกิดขึ้นภายในอาคาร 3) ความสะดวกต่อการใช้งานภายในอาคารโดยในประเด็นสำคัญเหล่านี้ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรจะเป็นหน้าที่ของผู้ตรวจสอบอาคาร ที่ควรเป็นผู้ดูแลเรื่องดังกล่าวให้เป็นไปตามข้อกฎหมาย เพื่อจะให้เกิดผลต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้ตรงตามเจตนารมณ์มากขึ้นและสามารถส่งผลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมในการใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, a number of old commercial buildings have been converted into hostels, with the government giving priority to legal procedures with certain requirements for building modifications made lenient. The current research endeavor aimed to study laws, investigate problems and seek solutions related to modifying an old commercial building into a hostel. Surveys and interviews were adopted to study hostels that are open to business in the Bangrak area. The study of the sample of 22 old commercial buildings that have been converted into hostels in the Bangrak area revealed most hostels have at least 4 floors and the size of 1 unit. It was discovered that these old commercial buildings were originally residences, shops and offices, respectively. Moreover, buildings that were modified into hostels were either owned by hostel owners themselves or rented. The majority of hostels were rented for three years and most entrepreneurs had knowledge and understanding of building modification laws. However, in order to make the modifications suitable for use, it was suggested that architects or engineers be hired to design the hostels, rather than designing the hostels themselves. The survey of physical characteristics such as heights revealed that there were some structural modifications in some buildings’ terraces and spaces at the back in order to turn them into hostels. Most of the spaces were found to already be modified while others were modified later. There were 15 interior modifications, including bathroom walls, exterior walls, fire escape stairs, decks, interior wall lighting, main stairs, pillars, balconies, elevators, exterior fire escape stair walls and the interior walkway areas. Bathrooms had the most modifications in every hostel, followed by room wall partitions. Some modifications conformed to the laws while some did not. The researcher could divide the study results as follows: 1) There were five modifications that conformed to the laws, including toilets, walls, roofs, elevators, pillars. 2) There were six modifications that conformed and did not conform to the laws, including light cavity, height, external fire escape stairs, main stairs, walkway areas. 3) There were two main modifications that did not conform to the laws, including using the main fire escape stairs but not enclosing the area with refractory materials and the addition of spaces behind the buildings. Therefore, the researcher interviewed experts regarding building inspection and modifications and guidelines and solutions, which revealed that 1) In case of unlawful increase of height or spaces behind the buildings, owners will be notified about the destruction of those modifications. 2) In terms of the size of the walkway, main stairs and using main stairs as fire escape stairs, legislation has been made more lenient than the legislation currently in use. The ministerial regulations stipulated the characteristics of the buildings used in the hotel business of 2016- 2018 (Version 2) but it was found that there were some modifications that were impossible to proceed according to the laws, such as the size of interior walkways and main stairs which were specified as no bigger than 1.2 meters and not enclosing the main stairs used as fire escape stairs. Officials suggested that the laws be strictly observed for the sake of safety. This could be done by enclosing main stairway areas with refractory materials that could resist fire for at least 30 minutes. There are a variety of refractory materials available and owners could ask for designers’ advice. However, it is worth noting that this should be proceeded before 18 August 2021 because laws would be valid for only 5 years from the announcement day. The results of this study showed that there are 3 main legal issues that need to be taken into consideration, including the strength of building interiors, building safety and security and convenience. Therefore, it is the building inspectors’ responsibility to ensure compliance with the laws, in order to enhance the efficiency of the laws.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.