Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการห่อหุ้มเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินที่ผลิตจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อโพรงฟันของมนุษย์เพื่อการรักษาโรคเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sayamon Srisuwatanasagul
Second Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.549
Abstract
Current approach for diabetes treatment remained several adverse events varied from gastrointestinal to life-threatening symptoms. Regenerative therapy regarding Edmonton protocol has been facing serious limitations involving protocol efficiency and safety. This led to the study for alternative insulin-producing cell (IPC) resource and transplantation platform. In this study, evaluation of encapsulated human dental pulp stem cell (hDPSC)-derived IPCs (hDPSC-IPCs) by alginate (ALG) and pluronic F127-coated alginate (ALGPA) was performed. The results showed that ALG and ALGPA preserved hDPSC viability and allowed glucose and insulin diffusion in and out. ALG- and ALGPA-encapsulated hDPSC-IPCs maintained viability for at least 336 hours and sustained pancreatic endoderm marker (NGN3), pancreatic islet markers (NKX6.1, MAF-A, ISL-1, GLUT-2 and INSULIN), and intracellular PRO-INSULIN and INSULIN expressions for at least 14 days. Functional analysis revealed a glucose-responsive C-peptide secretion of ALG- and ALGPA-encapsulated hDPSC-IPCs at 14 days post-encapsulation. In conclusion, ALG and ALGPA encapsulations efficiently preserved the viability and functionality of hDPSC-IPCs in vitro and could be the potential transplantation platform for further clinical application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาโรคเบาหวานในปัจจุบันนั้นยังมีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะแทรกซ้อนในหลาย ๆ รูปแบบตั้งแต่อาการในระบบทางเดินอาหารไปจนถึงอาการที่รุนแรงอื่น ๆ จนกระทั่งสามารถทำให้เสียชีวิตได้ การรักษาแบบฟื้นฟูโดยการใช้หลักการEdmontonแม้ว่าจะจะมีประสิทธิภาพและมีความปลอดภัยแต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดอื่น ๆ ที่ทำให้การใช้หลักการนี้ยังคงไม่แพร่หลาย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะหาเซลล์ทางเลือกอื่น ๆ ในการผลิตอินซูลิน รวมทั้งแบบแผนในการขนส่งเซลล์เหล่านั้น โดยการใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากโพรงรากฟันมนุษย์ที่มีการห่อหุ้มและเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเซลล์ที่ผลิตอินซูลิน(hDPSC-IPCs) โดยใช้สารอัลจิเนท รวมทั้งสารอัลจิเนทร่วมกับพลูโรนิคเอฟ127 เป็นตัวห่อหุ้มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด ผลการศึกษาพบกว่าทั้งสารอัลจิเนทและอัลจิเนทร่วมกับพลูโรนิค เอฟ127สามารถรักษาสภาพของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากโพรงรากฟันได้ และสามารถเกิดการแพร่ของกลูโคสและอินซูลินเข้าและออกได้ โดยที่การใช้ตัวห่อหุ้มอัลจิเนทและอัลจิเนทร่วมกับพลูโรนิคเอฟ 127 สามารถคงสภาพเซลล์ไว้ได้อย่างต่ำ336ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งสามารถคงสภาพการแสดงออกของตัวกำหนดเซลล์ชนิดเอนโดเดิร์มของตับอ่อน หรือ NGN3, ตัวกำหนดเซลล์ตับอ่อนซึ่งได้แก่NKX6.1, MAF-A, ISL-1, GLUT-2และINSULINเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย14วัน ในกรณีของการวิเคราะห์การทำงานของเซลล์พบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดสามารถหลั่ง glucose-responsive C-peptideผ่านการห่อหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนทและอัลจิเนทร่วมกับพลูโรนิคได้เป็นระยะเวลา14วัน โดยสรุปพบว่าการใช้สารอัลจิเนทและอัลจิเนทร่วมกับพลูโรนิคสามารถคงสภาพเซลล์และหน้าที่ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากโพรงรากฟันมนุษย์เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเซลล์ผลิตอินซูลินได้ในระดับห้องทดลอง และการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถต่อยอดไปเป็นแบบแผนในการขนส่งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเพื่อการรักษาฟื้นฟูโรคเบาหวานต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.